Friday March 18 – Thursday March 24

Featured Film:

Cemetery of Splendour at the Northwest Film Forum

Acclaimed Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul returns to Seattle Screens for the first time since his Palme D’Or winning Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives played half a decade ago. His latest follows his longtime collaborator Jenjira Pongpas, giving one of the year’s finest performances, as a woman who volunteers at a makeshift military hospital housing a handful of narcoleptic soldiers. With long takes and a gentle rhythm, Weerasethakul obliterates the boundaries between past and present, myth, dream and reality. More than merely a defiant stand against his nation’s military dictatorship (though it is certainly that), it’s a deeply humane and mysterious film, as funny, sad and perplexing as it is beautiful. We’ll be discussing Weerasethakul and his debut film The Mysterious Object at Noon this week on The Frances Farmer Show, and along with Cemetery of Splendour, the Film Forum is presenting two shows of his very fine 2012 short feature Mekong Hotel.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sat-Tues Our Review Original Language on Tues
Better Off Dead (Savage Steve Holland, 1985) Sat-Tues
The Fifth Element (Luc Besson, 1997) Weds & Thurs Only Our Review

Century Federal Way:

Love Punjab (Rajiv Dhingra) Fri-Thurs
The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. DeMille, 1956) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) Fri-Thurs
The Last Man on the Moon (Mark Craig) Fri-Thurs
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Requiem for the American Dream (Peter D. Hutchison, Kelly Nyks & Jared P. Scott ) Sun, Tues & Weds Only Our Review
The Beaver Trilogy Part IV (Brad Besser) Fri-Thurs
The American Genre Film Archive presents: Apocaclips
 Fri Only Intro by Laird Jimenez
The Sprocket Society presents Saturday Secret Matinees Sat Only
The Beaver Trilogy (Trent Harris, 2000) Sat & Thurs
Within Our Gates with Two Knights of Vaudeville (Oscar Micheaux, 1919 & 1916) Sun Only
UFO Night with Intergalactic Space Busk & Teenagers from Outer Space (Ian Volpi, Tom Graeff, 2016 & 1959) Mon Only Video

Landmark Guild 45th Theatre:

Hello My Name is Doris (Michael Showalter) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Kapoor & Sons – Since 1921 (Shakun Batra) Fri-Thurs
Hello My Name is Doris (Michael Showalter) Fri-Thurs
The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. DeMille, 1956) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Hello My Name is Doris (Michael Showalter) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Fri-Thurs
Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2012) Fri & Thurs Only Our Review
Trapped (Dawn Porter) Fri-Thurs
The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Franz Oz, 1982) Sat Only Live Score
The Dying of the Light (Peter Flynn) Sun Only
Dance Film Salon: Another Telepathic Thing (Jonathan Demme) Sun Only
Missing People (David Shapiro) Sun Only
Sister Spit Tues Only
Notebook on Cities and Clothes (Wim Wenders, 1989) Thurs Only

AMC Pacific Place:

The Mermaid (Stephen Chow) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Papa (Zheng Xiao) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Kapoor & Sons – Since 1921 (Shakun Batra) Fri-Thurs
Ardaas (Gippy Grewal) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Room:

Cherry Blossoms (Doris Dörrie, 2008) Fri Only
The Final Terror (Andrew Davis, 1983) Sat Only Book Signing with Ronnie Angel
The Rising of the Moon (John Ford, 1957) Sun Only
Hot Stuff (Dom DeLuise, 1979) Sun Only
Escape from Alcatraz (Don Siegel, 1979) Mon Only
The Trouble with Harry (Alfred Hitchcock, 1955) Tues Only
Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden, 1983) Weds Only Our Review
Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) Thurs Only

Landmark Seven Gables:

Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick) Fri-Thurs Our Review

SIFF Film Center:

Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata) Fri-Sun Our Podcast Subtitled and Dubbed, Check Listings
Theory of Obscurity: A Film About The Residents (Don Hardy, 2014) Fri-Tues, Thurs
SFFSFF: The Best in Sci-Fi and Fantasy Shorts Sat Only
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders, 1975) Weds Only

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) Fri-Thurs
SFFSFF: The Best in Sci-Fi and Fantasy Shorts Sun Only

Sundance Cinemas:

Son of Saul (László Nemes) Fri-Thurs
Creative Control (Benjamin Dickinson) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

The Confirmation (Bob Nelson) Fri-Thurs Director Q & A Sun afternoon
The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. DeMille, 1956) Weds Only

In Wide Release:

The Witch (Robert Eggers) Our Review
Hail, Caesar!
 (Joel & Ethan Coen) Our Review
13 Hours 
(Michael Bay) Our Review
The Revenant 
(Alejandro González Iñárritu) Our Review
The Force Awakens (JJ Abrams) Our Podcast
Brooklyn 
(John Crowley) Our Review
Spotlight 
(Tom McCarthy) Our Review
Advertisements