Friday January 18 – Thursday January 24

cold_war-640x360

Featured Film:

Cold War at the SIFF Egyptian

It’s been four year since we launched Seattle Screen Scene, and if there’s one thing I hope we’ve established over that time, it’s that there are a great many more Asian films, specifically films from China, Korea, and India, playing around town than anyone ever seems to notice, and that quite a few of them are very good. If there’s one other thing, it would be that European cinema, at least for the last several decades, has been a vast wasteland of drab, dull, self-important, ugly, and overrated movies. European cinema has been, in my opinion of course and with notable exceptions, for lack of a better word, dead. So I was as surprised as anyone when I watched Pawel Pawlikowski’s follow-up to his Oscar-winning Ida at VIFF last fall and absolutely loved it. A vibrant, breathless, decadently romantic love story set against the sweep of mid-20th Century history, anchored by two fine performances, excellent music and lustrous black and white cinematography that ranks with the best Europe has ever produced (by which I mean Luchino Visconti’s White Nights), it was almost enough to make me rethink my sweeping condemnation of the cinema of an entire continent. Almost.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Secret Mission (Eom Yu-na) Fri-Thurs 
URI (Aditya Dhar) Fri-Thurs 
Petta (Karthik Subbaraj G.) Fri-Thurs 
Perfect Strangers (Manolo Caro) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

The Warriors (Walter Hill, 1979) Fri-Weds
The Muppets Take Manhattan (Frank Oz, 1984) Fri-Tues 

SIFF Egyptian:

Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski) Fri-Thurs 
The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

Kaka Ji (Mandeep Benipal) Fri-Thurs 

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
Free Solo (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki, 2008) Sat Only Free Screening
The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) Sat Only 
Border (Ali Abbasi) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) Fri-Mon, Weds  
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972) Sat-Sun & Thurs Only  
Saturday Secret Matinee Sat Only 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Petta (Karthik Subbaraj G.) Fri-Thurs 
NTR: Kathanayakudu (Krish) Fri-Thurs
Accidental Prime Minister (Vijay Gutte) Fri-Thurs
F2-Fun and Frustration (Anil Ravipudi) Fri-Thurs
URI (Aditya Dhar) Fri-Thurs
Ente Ummante Peru (Jose Sebastian) Sat & Sun Only
Viswasam(Siva) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

Petta (Karthik Subbaraj G.) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

2018 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour Fri-Sun  
All that Passes by through a Window that Doesn’t Open (Martin Diciccio) Fri-Sun
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) Sat & Sun Only Our Review 
The Rattlesnake (Raúl Araiza, 1977) Sun Only 
The Worlds of Ursula K. LeGuin (Arwen Curry) Starts Tues 
The One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh, 1967) Weds Only Our Review 

AMC Pacific Place:

Destroyer (Karyn Kusama) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Aurora (Yam Laranas) Fri-Thurs 
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman, 1968) Thurs Only 

AMC Seattle:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs  

SIFF Film Center:

Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945) Fri-Sun
Elvis, Evergreens, and Umbrellas: 50 Years of Seattle on the Big Screen Sat Only 

AMC Southcenter:

Perfect Strangers (Manolo Caro) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 
The Bruce McMouse Show (Barry Chattington, 1977) Mon Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Adult Life Skills (Rachel Tunnard, 2016) Fri-Thurs 
Advertisements

Friday January 4 – Thursday January 10

Featured Film:

2018 Documentaries at the Pacific Place

I said I’d do my best not to name whichever film was playing in the Northwest Film Forum’s Shaw Brothers series as our Featured Film every week, so I’m definitely not picking Come Drink With Me, the King Hu classic that started it all, which is playing Wednesday night only. Instead I’m going with the AMC Pacific Place, which is playing 15 of the best documentaries of the year (the ones shortlisted for the Academy Awards nomination) for a couple of shows each over the course of this week. The ones not to miss are: Shirkers, which has otherwise only be available on Netflix, Minding the Gap, and Hale County This Morning, This Evening, each of which had unfortunately brief runs here in Seattle. This might be your last chance to ever see them in a theatre.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Swing Kids (Kang Hyeong-cheol) Fri-Thurs 
Take Point (Kim Byung-woo) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

Labyrinth (Jim Henson, 1986) Fri-Tues
Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, 2006) Fri-Mon, Weds

Century Federal Way:

Swing Kids (Kang Hyeong-cheol) Fri-Thurs 
Take Point (Kim Byung-woo) Fri-Thurs 

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
Free Solo (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 
Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Sat Only
Supa Modo (Likarion Wainaina) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Fri-Thurs
Sicilian Ghost Story (Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza) Fri-Thurs
Saturday Secret Matinee Sat Only 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Fri-Thurs
Njan Prakashan (Sathyan Anthikad) Fri-Thurs
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 
Bhai Vyakti Valli Purvardh (Mahesh Manjrekar) Fri-Thurs

Regal Meridian:

Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach) Fri-Thurs
The Trouble with Wolves (Collin Monda) Fri-Sun
Seattle Arabian Nights Festival 2019 Sat Only
Come Drink With Me (King Hu, 1966) Weds Only Our Review
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (Alexis Bloom) Thurs & Next Fri Only

AMC Pacific Place:

Mojin: The Worm Valley (Fei Xing) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Ben is Back (Peter Hedges) Fri-Thurs 
On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Fri-Thurs
Charm City (Marilyn Ness) Fri & Mon Only
Crime + Punishment (Stephen Maing) Fri & Thurs Only
Free Solo (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri & Mon Only
Communion (Anna Zamecka) Fri & Mon Only  
The Silence of Others (Almudena Carracedo & Robert Bahar) Fri & Mon Only
RBG (Betsy West, Julie Cohen Sat & Tues Only
Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle) Sat & Thurs Only
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu) Sat & Tues Only  
The Distant Barking of Dogs (Simon Lereng Wilmont) Sat & Tues Only  
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville) Sun & Weds Only  
Dark Money (Kimberly Reed) Sun & Thurs Only  Our Review
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) Sun & Weds Only  Our Review
Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki) Sun & Weds Only  
Shirkers (Sandi Tan) Sun & Weds Only  

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) Thurs Only

AMC Seattle:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs  
Free Solo (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri-Thurs  

SIFF Film Center:

Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable (Sasha Waters Freyer) Fri-Sun

Regal Thornton Place:

On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Uptown:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 

Friday December 28 – Thursday January 3

Featured Film:

If Beale Street Could Talk at the Uptown and the Meridian

It figures of course that the finest American film of the year would only be released on a handful of screens in the final days of 2018. Barry Jenkins more than follows through on the promise of Moonlight with this dreamy, yet scathing, look at life and romance under structural racism in the USA. Though based on the mid-century novel by James Baldwin, there’s nothing antiquated about its story of young love struggling to endure against all odds, while Jenkins’s style marks the most successful yet attempt to adapt Hou Hsiao-hsien to the Hollywood mainstream.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

The Sound of Music (Robert Wise, 1965) Fri-Sun Our Podcast 

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 
The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Sat Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Fri-Thurs
Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs   
K.G.F. Chapter 1 (Prashanth Neel) Fri-Thurs
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) Fri-Thurs
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Kill Mobile (Miao Yu) Fri-Thurs 
Ben is Back (Peter Hedges) Fri-Thurs 
On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Starts Mon

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs
Simmba (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs  

Regal Thornton Place:

On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Uptown:

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) Starts Tues
Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 
Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) Mon Only Sing-along

Friday December 21 – Thursday December 27

Featured Film:

It’s a Wonderful Life at the Grand Illusion

Seattle’s best and longest-running cinematic Christmas tradition is the Grand Illusion’s annual three-week run of Frank Capra’s super-depressing holiday classic. While other theatres try to start new traditions (SIFF’s Fiddler on the Roof sing-along, various attempts to make Elf happen, or Die Hard), suicidal Jimmy Stewart succumbing to the life-crushing logic of capitalism and the nuclear family, only to be rescued by the divine revelation that while the world is indeed terrible, hey, at least it could be worse, is the only cure we need for our candy cane hangover.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

Jingle All the Way (Brian Levant, 1996) Fri Only Hecklevision 
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat & Sun Only 

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs 
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Sat Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs   
Antariksham (Sankalp Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
Maari 2 (Balaji Mohan) Fri-Thurs 
Padi Padi Leche Manasu (Hanu Raghavapudi) Fri-Thurs 
K.G.F. Chapter 1 (Prashanth Neel) Sat & Sun Only
On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Starts Mon

Regal Meridian:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only 
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) Starts Mon

AMC Pacific Place:

Airpocalypse (Yang Xiao) Fri-Thurs 
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 
Ben is Back (Peter Hedges) Fri-Thurs 
On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Starts Mon

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Zero (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only 
On the Basis of Sex (Mimi Leder) Starts Mon

SIFF Uptown:

At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Mon
Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 
Fiddler on the Roof (Norman Jewison, 1971) Tues Only Sing-along
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) Starts Tues

Friday December 14 – Thursday December 20

Featured Film:

Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan at the Northwest Film Forum

Yeah, I know, it’s awards season and the theatres are packed with the respectable products of Hollywood and the international festival circuit. You got your Lanthimoses and Cuarón’s and Kore-eda’s, your respectable actors doing biopics and whatever it is Natalie Portman is up to in Vox Lux. Well, you can have all that if you want, for me, the undisputed highlight on Seattle Screens this week is a 45 year old rape-revenge film by Chor Yuen, the Shaw Brothers answer to Josef von Sternberg. Intimate Confessions kicks off what is to be a series of Hong Kong films over the next month, splitting between the Film Forum (who will be playing Come Drink with MeGolden Swallow, and The One-Armed Swordsman in coming weeks) and the Grand Illusion (who have a pair of Sammo Hung movies: Pedicab Driver and Blade of Fury). I will do my best not to name them the Featured Film every week. But no promises.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 
At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs 
Anna and the Apocalypse (John McPhail) Fri-Thurs  

Central Cinema:

Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Fri-Tues 
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Tues 

Cinerama:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Bhajjo Veero Ve (Amberdeep Singh) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 
At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs 
A Christmas Story (Bob Clark, 1983) Sat Only Free Screening
Rare Exports (Jalmari Helander, 2010) Sat Only 
Heavy Trip (Juuso Laatio & Jukka Vidgren) Sat Only 
Life and Nothing More (Antonio Mendez Esparza) Tues Only 
Bell, Book and Candle (Richard Quine, 1958) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 
Dial Code Santa Claus (René Manzor, 1989) Fri & Thurs Only  
The Great Buster (Peter Bogdanovich) Sat & Sun Only 
Best of VHSXMAS Sat Only VHS

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs  
Mary Queen of Scots (Josie Rourke) Fri-Thurs 
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Anna and the Apocalypse (John McPhail) Fri-Thurs 
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
Hushaaru (Sree Harsha Konuganti) Fri-Thurs 
Odiyan (V. A. Shrikumar Menon) Fri-Thurs 
Thuppaki Munai (Dinesh Selvaraj) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

Mary Queen of Scots (Josie Rourke) Fri-Thurs 
Anna and the Apocalypse (John McPhail) Fri-Thurs 
Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah S. Chechik, 1989) Sat Only 
They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) Mon Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

Burning (Lee Changdong) Fri, Mon-Thurs 
People’s Republic of Desire (Hao Wu) Fri-Sun Our Review 
Impulso (Emilio Belmonte) Fri-Thurs 
In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, 1992) Sat Only
The Other Virginity (Juan Manuel Torres, 1974) Sun Only 
Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan (Chor Yuen, 1972) Weds Only Our Review

AMC Oak Tree:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Thurs 
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Blades of Glory (Josh Gordon & Will Speck, 2007) Fri & Sat Only 
Goon (Michael Dowse, 2011) Sat Only 
King Curling (Ole Endresen, 2011) Sat Only 
Miracle (Gavin O’Connor, 2004) Sun Only 

AMC Southcenter:

Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah S. Chechik, 1989) Sat Only 
They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) Mon Only 

SIFF Uptown:

At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs
Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Bathtubs Over Broadway (Dava Whisenant) Fri-Thurs 
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs 

Friday December 7 – Thursday December 13

Featured Film:

Burning at the Northwest Film Forum

There are a lot of films of interest out this week, including award-hopefuls The Favorite and At Eternity’s Gate, both of which aren’t bad at all, and Peter Bogdanovich’s fine Buster Keaton doc The Great Buster, which continues into a second week at the Grand Illusion. And Roma, of course, Alfonso Cuarón’s Netflix movie has a decent shot at being the first true foreign language film to win the Best Picture Oscar, and it’s playing at the Cinerama and, of all places, the Crest. I haven’t seen Roma yet (it’s planned for later tonight), so if I had to pick one essential movie to see on Seattle Screens this week (and I do, that’s what this space is for), it’d be Lee Changdong’s Burning, playing exclusively at the Northwest Film Forum.

I’m not even sure if Burning is a very good movie. It’s made with exceptional craft though, a slow-ahem-burning psychological thriller about a disaffected young man who comes to believe that a rich guy (Steven Yeun, in a performance sure to get plenty of deserved award recognition in coming weeks) is both an arsonist and has done something to the woman the young man loves. Based on a Haruki Murakami short story, with lots of added Murakami in-jokes and shades of William Faulkner, it’s the most diabolically engrossing film of the year.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Thurs 
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Default (Choi Kook-hee) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Roll with Me (Lisa France) Weds Only

Central Cinema:

The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Sellick, 1993) Sat-Tues 
Krampus (Michael Dougherty, 2015) Sat-Tues 

Cinerama:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Sun 
Holiday Film Series Mon-Weds Full Program

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
Mowgli (Andy Serkis) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Banjara (Mushtaq Pasha) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Liyana (Aaron Kopp & Amanda Kopp) Fri-Thurs 
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs 
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Sat Only 
The Mercy (James Marsh) Tues Only 
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Weds Only 
Cat Video Fest 2018 Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Great Buster (Peter Bogdanovich) Fri-Thurs 
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 
Mikey (Dennis Dimster, 1992) Sat Only VHS  
Dial Code Santa Claus (René Manzor, 1989) Tues, Next Fri & Thurs Only   
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs  
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Sat Only Our Review Our Other Review Dubbed
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Subramanyapuram (santhossh jagarlaupdi) Fri-Tues In Telugu with No Subtitles 
Johny Johny Yes Appa (Marthandan) Sat & Sun Only 
Mumbai Pune Mumbai 3 (Satish Rajwade) Sat & Sun Only 
Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti) Sat & Sun Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Anna and the Apocalypse (John McPhail) Fri Sun & Mon Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

Burning (Lee Changdong) Fri-Thurs 
In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, 1992) Fri & Next Sat Only
The Apology (Tiffany Hsiung) Sat Only Free Event
I am Evidence (Trish Adlesic & Geeta Gandbhir) Sun Only Free Event
From the West (Juliane Henrich) Tues Only Filmmaker in Attendance
Wobble Palace (Eugene Kotlyarenko) Weds Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
The Tag-Along: Devil Fish (David Chuang) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
Three Words to Forever (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Goon (Michael Dowse, 2011) Fri Only
The Cutting Edge (Paul Michael Glaser, 1992) Sat Only
Youngblood (Peter Markle, 1986) Sat Only
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) Sun Only 
Mystery, Alaska (Jay Roach, 1999) Sun Only 

AMC Southcenter:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Thurs 
Return to Seattle (Brock Mullins) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Sat Only Our Review Our Other Review 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs
Border (Ali Abbasi) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Bathtubs Over Broadway (Dava Whisenant) Fri-Thurs 
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs 
Moomins and The Winter Wonderland (Ira Carpelan & Jakub Wronski) Tues Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Weds Only

Friday November 30 – Thursday December 6

mirai-mamoru-hosoda

Featured Film:

Mirai at Various Regal Cinemas

It’s getting into awards season and you know what that means: Seattle Screen Scene recommends you go out and watch anime. Last week it was Liz and the Blue Bird, which criminally only played for a handful of shows around town. This week, it’s Mamoru Hosada’s Mirai, which is playing sporadically at various multiplexes in the area, mostly Regal but also at the Cinemark in Bellevue. Much like the other truly great anime from this year, Night is Short Walk on Girl, it’s playing as part of some kind of specialty release program (targeted at, I don’t know, Cruchyroll subscribers?) rather than getting proper theatrical distribution. I don’t know why but it’s too bad, because in a just world Mirai and these other films would be getting the kind of art house rollout even the most mediocre (or outright bad) Oscar hopeful gets this time of year. Anyway, Mirai is very good. Like Hosada’s best film, Wolf Children, it’s a deceptively wise look at growing up, this time from the perspective of a child who comes to see themself as a part of a wider continuity through time and space. With a light touch and moments of striking beauty, it’s one of the very best films from what has been an exceptional year for (non-American) animation.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs
Default (Choi Kook-hee) Fri-Thurs
Unstoppable (Kim Min-ho) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Fri-Tues
Home Alone (Chris Columbus, 1990) Fri-Mon

SIFF Egyptian:

Border (Ali Abbasi) Fri-Thurs
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Weds & Thurs Only

Century Federal Way:

Default (Choi Kook-hee) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs
Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron, 1993) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

American Psycho (Mary Harron, 2000) Sat Only
The Great Buster (Peter Bogdanovich) Tues Only
Cat Video Fest 2018 Weds Only
The Mercy (James Marsh) Thurs Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Great Buster (Peter Bogdanovich) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Fri & Weds Only Our Review Our Other Review Subtitled
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs
Oru Kuprasidha Payyan (Madhupal) Sat & Sun Only

Regal Meridian:

Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Fri Sun & Mon Only Our Review Our Other Review Subtitled
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival (Fabrizio Terranova) Fri-Sun
Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkiel) Fri-Thurs
In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, 1992) Weds & Next Fri & Sat Only

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) Thurs Only

SIFF Film Center:

The Cutting Edge (Paul Michael Glaser, 1992) Fri Only
Slap Shot (George Roy Hill, 1977) Sat Only
The Mighty Ducks (Stephen Herek, 1992) Sat Only
Ice Castles (Donald Wrye, 1978) Sun Only

Regal Thornton Place:

Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Fri Sun, Mon & Weds Only Our Review Our Other Review Subtitled

SIFF Uptown:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
Prospect (Chris Caldwell & Zeek Earl) Thurs Only Directors in Attendance

Varsity Theatre:

Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs

Friday November 23 – Thursday November 29

ssswuzyw1pga7oumrrne

Featured Film:

Liz and the Blue Bird at the Grand Illusion

2018 has been a terrific year for under-the-radar anime on Seattle screens, with a pair of Masaaki Yuasa films (Lu Over the Wall and Night is Short, Walk on Girl), Hiromasa Yonebayashi’s Ghibli-lite Mary and the Witch’s Flower, and Mamoru Hosada’s Mirai (which opens on a few screens around town next week). But the best of them all, and one of my favorite films of the year, animated or otherwise, is also the most fleeting. Liz and the Blue Bird played for only three days two weeks ago, but the Grand Illusion is bringing it back this weekend, Saturday and Sunday only. A romance/coming of age story set in and among a group of girls in a high school band, director Naoko Yamada’s film is as attuned to the smallest, and most expressive, movements and gestures as any acclaimed festival film. It’s slice-of-life anime, perfected.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Superman (Richard Donner, 1978) Weds Only

Central Cinema:

Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) Fri-Tues
Enter the Dragon (Robert Clouse, 1973) Fri-Tues

SIFF Egyptian:

Border (Ali Abbasi) Fri-Weds

Century Federal Way:

Rang Punjab (Rakesh Mehta) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) Sat Only
Inventing Tomorrow (Laura Nix) Tues Only
Alternate Endings, Activist Risings (Various) Weds Only Free screening
The Trans List (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Thurs Only Free screening

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Liz and the Blue Bird (Naoko Yamada) Sat & Sun Only Our Review
Searching for Ingmar Bergman (Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta & Bettina Böhler) Fri-Thurs
Best of Cinekink 2018 (Various) Sat Only
The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Weds Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

24 Kisses (Kumar Krishnamsetty) Fri & Sat Only
Varathan (Amal Neerad) Sat & Sun Only
Taxiwaala (Rahul Sankrityan) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Weds Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios) Fri-Thurs
Charm City (Marilyn Ness) Fri-Sun
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) Sat Only Our Podcast
Call Her Ganda (PJ Raval) Sun Only Free Event
The Passion of Berenice (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo) Sun Only
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler) Tues Only Our Review Free screening
Short Circuit Pacific Rim Film Festival #PNW Tour 2018 Weds Only
Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival (Fabrizio Terranova) Starts Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Thurs
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Weds & Thurs Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Lilith (Robert Rossen, 1964) Thurs Only 35mm

SIFF Film Center:

Slap Shot (George Roy Hill, 1977) Fri Only
The Mighty Ducks (Stephen Herek, 1992) Sat Only
Ice Castles (Donald Wrye, 1978) Sat  Only
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) Sat Only
Mystery, Alaska (Jay Roach, 1999) Sun Only
King Curling (Ole Endresen, 2011) Sun Only

Regal Thornton Place:

Superman (Richard Donner, 1978) Sun & Tues Only

SIFF Uptown:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Weds Only

Varsity Theatre:

Superman (Richard Donner, 1978) Weds Only

Friday November 16 – Thursday November 22

tftkzswhvdjpzfvqzck3

Featured Film:

Monrovia, Indiana at the Northwest Film Forum

The Grand Illusion’s Jim Jarmusch series comes to an end this week with the very Thanksgiving appropriate Dead Man, playing in a new restoration. Which is good, because when we played it at the Metro a dozen years ago the print had a nasty scratch on the soundtrack. But as much as I love Dead Man (you can hear all about that on Episode 2 of The George Sanders Show), I have to go with the new Frederick Wiseman film as the Featured Film of the week. A portrait of the small Indiana town, Monrovia is a blunt portrait of the alienation and loss that mark aging rural American outposts. Beautiful and sad and cruel and fascinating and almost, but not entirely, hopeless.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988) Fri-Tues Hecklevision Sun
Addams Family Values (Barry Sonnenfeld, 1993) Fri-Tues

SIFF Egyptian:

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Fri-Weds
Reel Rock 13 (Various) Thurs Only

Century Federal Way:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Sun, Mon & Tues Subtitled Mon

Grand Cinema:

Tea with the Dames (Roger Michell) Fri-Thurs
The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery) Fri-Thurs
Pokemon 4Ever (Kunihiko Yuyama/Jim Malone, 2002) Sat Only Free Screening
An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn (Jim Hosking) Sat Only
Black ’47 (Lance Daly) Tues Only
The Wiz (Sidney Lumet, 1978) Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995) Fri-Weds Our Podcast
The Last Race (Michael Dweck) Fri-Weds
Blood Tracks (Mats Helge, 1985) Sat Only VHS

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Front Runner (Jason Reitman) Fri-Thurs
Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Mon
Sarkar (A.R. Murugadoss) Fri-Mon
Amar Akbar Anthony (Manmohan Desai) Fri-Mon
Kaatrin Mozhi (Radha Mohan) Fri-Mon
Taxiwaala (Rahul Sankrityan) Fri-Mon
Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Sun, Mon & Tues Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Prospect (Chris Caldwell & Zeek Earl) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman) Fri-Weds Our Review
Narcissister Organ Player (Narcissister) Fri-Sun
Harry and Tonto (Paul Mazursky, 1974) Sat Only
Cuban Food Stories (Asori Soto) Weds Only

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Mon
Last Letter (Shunji Iwai) Fri-Mon Our Review

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco (James Crump) Fri-Sun
The Laws of the Universe-Part I (Isamu Imakake) Fri-Sun

Regal Thornton Place:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Sun, Mon & Tues

SIFF Uptown:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Tues
Seattle Turkish Film Festival 2018 Fri-Sat Full Program
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki, 2008) Sat Only English Dubbed, Free Screening
Sadie (Megan Griffiths) Sun-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Tues Only

Friday November 9 – Thursday November 15

61723433_DATEBOOK_johnson_lastletter1109_ph-e1541619625320

Featured Film:

Last Letter at the Pacific Place

We started Seattle Screen Scene almost four years ago because we discovered that there were a bunch of movies we really wanted to see playing in multiplexes around town. Specifically, there were Johnnie To and Tsui Hark movies playing at the Pacific Place with absolutely no press or coverage in the media, social or otherwise. Every week I go through the listings of every theatre in town hoping to find similar gems that we can review and highlight. This week, it’s Last Letter, the latest film from Japanese director Shunji Iwai (A Bride for Rip van Winkle, All About Lily Chou-Chou). It’s his first film made in China, and stars Zhou Xun (from last year’s Our Time Will Come). Like his previous Love Letter and Chang-ok’s Letter, it’s about the disappointments of life and the loves of youth, about discovering people through stories, stories told in letters. A cross-generational film about love and coping with the loss of a loved one, it’s one of the finest films to hit Seattle Screens this year and it deserves an audience. Don’t miss it.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Weds Only

AMC Alderwood:

Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs
Intimate Strangers (Lee Jaegyu) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997) Fri-Tues Hecklevision Sun
The Witches (Nicholas Roeg, 1990) Fri, Sat, Mon
The Growing Season (Evan Briggs) Sun Only Director & Editor Q&A

SIFF Egyptian:

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Fri-Weds
Reel Rock 13 (Various) Thurs Only

Century Federal Way:

Intimate Strangers (Lee Jaegyu) Fri-Thurs
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Fri-Thurs
Tea with the Dames (Roger Michell) Fri-Thurs
Wildlife (Paul Dano) Fri-Thurs
Hausu (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Sat Only
Little Pink House (Courtney Balaker) Mon Only
Brewmaster (Douglas Tirola) Tues Only
Horn From the Heart: The Paul Butterfield Story (John Anderson) Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch, 1991) Fri-Mon & Thurs 35mm
Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch, 1989) Fri-Sun & Tues-Thurs 35mm
Liz and the Blue Bird (Naoko Yamada) Sat-Mon, Weds
Hannah Piper Burns: Hijacked Mastery, Metaphysical Mundanity Tues Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Fri-Thurs
A Private War (Matthew Heineman) Fri-Thurs
Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton) Fri-Thurs
Sarkar (A.R. Murugadoss) Fri-Thurs
Ani Dr. Kashinath Ghanekar (Abhijeet Deshpande) Fri-Thurs
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma) Fri-Thurs
Varathan (Amal Neerad) Sat & Sun Only
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton) Fri-Thurs
Prospect (Chris Caldwell & Zeek Earl) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Life and Nothing More (Antonio Méndez Esparza) Fri-Weds
Tribal Justice (Anne Makepeace) Sat Only
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968) Sat Only
Sticky Shed Syndrome Sun Only
Meow Wolf: Origin Story (Morgan Capps & Jilann Spitzmiller) Thurs Only Skype Q&A
Narcissister Organ Player (Narcissister) Starts Thurs Skype Q&A

AMC Oak Tree:

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
A Private War (Matthew Heineman) Fri-Thurs
Last Letter (Shunji Iwai) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma) Fri-Thurs
First Love (Paul Soriano) Fri-Thurs
Thugs of Hindustan (Vijay Krishna Acharya) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
Wildlife (Paul Dano) Fri-Thurs
Time Freak (Andrew Bowler) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) Thurs Only 35mm

SIFF Film Center:

Descent into the Maelstrom: The Untold Story of Radio Birdman (Jonathan Sequeira) Fri Only
Seattle Turkish Film Festival 2018 Fri-Sun Full Program

AMC Southcenter:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Sun & Weds Only

SIFF Uptown:

Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Fri-Thurs
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton) Fri-Thurs
Cinema Italian Style 2018 Fri-Thurs Full Program

Varsity Theatre:

Wildlife (Paul Dano) Fri-Thurs
Liz and the Blue Bird (Naoko Yamada) Sun & Weds Only
The Advocate (Billy Clift) Tues Only
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Weds Only