Friday September 13 – Thursday September 19

nz_fagara_110983
Featured Film:

Fagara at the AMC Pacific Place

There’s a bunch of great stuff out there on Seattle Screens this week. The Beacon has Roberto Minervini’s excellent doc What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? along with more killer 2010s action movies: Baahubali: the ConclusionThe Raid and DreddMaster Z and The Grandmaster (in its original, Chinese cut, not the Weinsteined one that originally got released here). Art House Theatre Day this Wednesday brings In Fabric to the Grand and the Uptown and Putney Swope to the Grand Illusion, while Polyester plays Thursday at the Central Cinema and the Uptown on Tuesday has the brilliant meta-zombie comedy One Cut of the Dead (I know that sounds bad, but really, it’s very good). And the Northwest Film Forum kicks the city’s Kiarostami Retrospective into high gear with The Traveler and Where is the Friend’s Home. But I’m going with the most under-the-radar pick for our Featured Film this week, and that is the Heiward Mak-directed, Sammi Cheng-starring family drama Fagara playing only at the Pacific Place. It’s a warm, lovely movie with a terrific cast and a lot of tasty-looking hotpot. 

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Freaks (Adam Stein, Zach Lipovsky) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Trading Places (John Landis, 1983) Fri, Tues & Weds Only 
The Best Friday the 13th Movie (???, ???) Fri Only 
Baahubali: The Conclusion (SS Rajamouli, 2017) Sat Only Our Review 
Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018) Sat Only 
Unico in the Island of Magic (Moribi Murano, 1983) Sun Only 
The Raid (Gareth Evans, 2011) Sun Only 
Dredd (Pete Travis, 2012) Sun Only 
Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (Yuen Woo-ping) Mon & Tues Only Our Review 
Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966) Weds & Thurs Only 
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai, 2013) Thurs & Next Mon Only Our Podcast 

Central Cinema:

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (John Hughes, 1986) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds 
Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman, 1982) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds 
Polyester (John Waters, 1982) Thurs Only Free Screening

SIFF Egyptian:

We Are the Radical Monarchs (Linda Goldstein Knowlton) Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) Sat Only 
American Heretics: The Politics of Gospel (Jeanine Isabel Butler) Tues Only 
Say Amen Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, 1982) Weds Only 
In Fabric (Peter Strickland) Weds Only Our Podcast 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Jay Myself (Stephen Wilkes) Fri-Thurs  
The Films of Sarah Jacobson Fri, Sat & Tues Only 
Utano Princesama Maji LOVE Kingdom Movie (Jouji Furuta) Sat & Sun Only 
Putney Swope (Robert Downey, 1969) Weds Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Gang Leader (Vikram K. Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Brother’s Day (Kalabhavan Shajohn) Fri-Thurs 
Pailwaan (S. Krishna) Fri-Thurs 
Section 375 (Ajay Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Aquarela (Viktor Kossakovsky) Fri-Thurs 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Mon & Weds Only 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Tues & Thurs Only Dubbed Tues

Northwest Film Forum:

Say Amen Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, 1982) Fri-Thurs 
Rezo (Levan Gabriadze) Sat & Sun Only 
Where is the Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987) Sat Only 
The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami, 1974) Mon Only 
Seattle Arabian Nights Festival 2019 – LGBTQ Shorts Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Fagara (Heiward Mak) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Just a Stranger (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Chulas Fronteras & Del Mero Corazón (Les Blank, 1976) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Freaks (Adam Stein, Zach Lipovsky) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
El Norte (Gregory Nava, 1983) Sun Only 
Rob Zombie’s 3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon, Tues & Weds 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Mon & Weds Only 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Tues & Thurs Only Dubbed Tues

SIFF Uptown:

Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Fri-Weds 
One Cut of the Dead (Shinichiro Ueda) Tues Only 
In Fabric (Peter Strickland) Weds Only Our Podcast 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 6 – Thursday September 12

LaFlor_1
Featured Film:

La Flor at the Northwest Film Forum

It’s a stacked weekend of movies on Seattle Screens, with the 2010s action film series continuing at the Beacon with some longtime SSS favorites (Baahubali, Blackhat, Drug War), the terrific The Case of Hana and Alice Sunday only at the Grand Illusion, and Rashomon at the SIFF Film Center. But the film event of the week is doubtless the Film Forum’s presentation of Mariano Llinás’s 14 hour epic La Flor. It’s been one of the films I’ve been most excited to see since first hearing the buzz last year, but I missed it at VIFF (Lawrence didn’t though, check out his review) and I haven’t had a chance to catch up with it yet (but I will, now that summer vacation is finally over). They’re showing its six episodes in four parts spread over three days (Fri-Sun), and this will likely be your only chance to see it in a theatre. As with past marathon screening events (Satantango, Out 1) attendance is sure to become a mark of Seattle cinephile credibility.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

‘I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians’ (Radu Jude) Fri-Mon, Weds-Thurs Our Podcast
Blackhat (Michael Mann, 2015) Fri & Mon Only 
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie, 2015) Fri & Sat Only 
Baahubali: The Beginning (SS Rajamouli, 2015) Sat Only Our Review 
Space Adventure Cobra (Osamu Dezaki, 1982) Sun Only 
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) Sun & Weds Only 
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) Sun & Thurs Only 
Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971) Mon Only 
Drug War (Johnnie To, 2012) Weds Only Our Review Our Podcast 
Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006) Fri-Weds 
The Land Before Time (Don Bluth, 1988) Fri-Weds 

SIFF Egyptian:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Jaddi Sardar (Manbhavan Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Surkhi Bindi (Jagdeep Sidhu) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 
Chopping Mall (Jim Wynorski, 1986) Sat Only 
Wild Rose (Tom Harper) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ode to Joy (Jason Winer) Fri-Thurs  
Horn from the Heart: The Paul Butterfield Story (John Anderson) Fri Only 
SECS Fest 2019 Sat Only 
The Case of Hana & Alice (Shunji Iwai, 2015) Sun Only Our Review 
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Mon-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Enai Noki Paayum Thota (Gautham Menon) Fri-Thurs 
Ittymaani: Made in China (Jibi-Joju) Fri-Thurs 
Magamuni (Santhakumar) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi, Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

La Flor (Mariano Llinás) Fri-Sun Four Parts, Check Listings Our Review 
The City as Character Fri Only 
Art & Mind (Amélie Ravalec) Sat Only 
Harold & Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971) Sun Only 
Low Low (Nick Richey) Mon Only 
IRIS: A Space Opera by Justice (André Chemetoff & Armand Beraud) Tues Only 
Rezo (Levan Gabriadze) Weds & Next Sat & Sun Only 
Kon Kon (Cecilia Vicuña) Weds Only 
Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986) Thurs Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Just a Stranger (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Before You Know It (Hannah Pearl Utt) Fri-Thurs 
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Killerman (Malik Bader) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
IRIS: A Space Opera by Justice (André Chemetoff & Armand Beraud) Tues Only 
You are Here (Moze Mossanen) Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Tigers are not Afraid (Issa Lopez) Fri-Thurs 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Fri-Thurs 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Satanic Panic (Chelsea Stardust) Fri-Thurs
Dauntless (Mike Phillips) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 30 – Thursday September 5

AR-190839998.jpg&MaxW=780&imageVersion=16by9&NCS_modified=20190830135927
Featured Film:

Saaho at Various Multiplexes

Honestly I haven’t seen this Indian action movie yet, but it sounds pretty crazy and it stars Prabhas and is his first film since Baahubali, which is reason enough to watch it. So if you want to prep for the Beacon’s upcoming presentation of both Baahubali movies, this seems like the wise way to go. That’s going to be part of their amazing series of the decade’s best action movies, and I’m sure I’ll be mentioning it again in this space. It’s kicking off this week with some recent Hollywood movies: Mad Max Fury Road and Creed. In other rep releases, the Cinerama has a Stephen King film series. They don’t have the best Stephen King movie, but they do have the second best: check out John Carpenter’s adaptation of Christine if you’ve never seen it. But maybe take the bus to get there.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Pamela B. Green) Sat, Sun & Tues Only Our Review
Mad Max Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) Sat & Sun Only 
Nine to Five (Colin Higgins, 1980) Sun & Mon Only 
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961) Mon Only 
Creed (Ryan Coogler, 2015) Tues-Thurs Only Our Review
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) Weds & Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006) Fri-Weds 
The Land Before Time (Don Bluth, 1988) Fri-Weds 

Cinerama:

Stephen King Film Series Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ishq My Religion (Gurdeep Dhillon) Fri-Thurs 
Surkhi Bindi (Jagdeep Sidhu) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Murder in the Front Row: The San Francisco Bay Area Thrash Metal Story (Adam Dubin) Sat Only 
The Spy Behind Home Plate (Aviva Kempner) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ode to Joy (Jason Winer) Fri-Thurs  
Attack of the Beast Creatures (Michael Stanley, 1985) Fri Only VHS 
The Case of Hana & Alice (Shunji Iwai, 2015) Sat, Sun & Next Sun Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi, Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Love, Antosha (Garret Price) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Mountain (Rick Alverson) Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs 
Contemporary Experimental Films and Video Art from Germany, Vol. 4 Fri & Sat Only 
What’s Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich, 1972) Sun Only 
Art & Mind (Amélie Ravalec) Weds-Thurs & Next Sat Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang & Lynn Zhang) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Killerman (Malik Bader) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Itsy Bitsy (Micah Gallo) Fri-Thurs
Santa Girl (Blayne Weaver) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 23 – Thursday August 29

Apocalypse-Now-Final-Cut-Francis-Ford-Coppola-1200x520
Featured Film:

Apocalypse Now: The Final Cut at the Ark Lodge

The Ark Lodge is a cool theatre in an up-and-coming neighborhood, but it’s hard to make money showing movies these days and they could use some customers, so I’m gonna suggest that if you go see the new cut of Francis Ford Coppola’s masterpiece, you should do so in Columbia City. It’s playing at a handful of other theatres around town, but the Ark Lodge is right on the light rail line and there’s plenty of good places to eat right around there. And while you’re there, why not even head down the street and catch Safe or Bigger than Life or Poltergeist at the Beacon.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

The Battle: Roar to Victory (Won Shin-yun) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

A German Youth (Jean-Gabriel Périot, 2015) Fri-Sun 
Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper, 1982) Fri-Sun 
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray, 1956) Sat & Sun Only 
¡Las sandinistas! (Jenny Murray) Sun & Weds Only 
Safe (Todd Haynes, 1995) Mon & Tues Only 
The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (Jorge Grau, 1974) Mon Only 
Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan, 1979) Tues-Thurs Only 
Possibly in Michigan: the Video Work of Cecelia Condit Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) Fri-Weds 
UHF (Jay Levey, 1989) Fri-Tues 

Cinerama:

Sound & Vision Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Grand Cinema:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Luz (Tilman Singer) Sat Only 
The Chambermaid (Lila Aviles) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Mads Brügger) Fri-Thurs  
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Sat & Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Gubbi Mele Brahmastra (Sujay Shastry) Fri-Sun 
Kousalya Krishnamurthy (Bhimaneni Srinivasa Rao) Fri-Thurs 
Nerkonda Paarvai (H. Vinoth) Fri-Sun
Thanneer Mathan Dinangal (Girish A.D.) Fri & Sat Only 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Batla House (Nikkhil Advani) Fri-Thurs 
Comali (Pradeep Ranganathan) Fri-Thurs 
Evaru (Venkat Ramji) Fri-Thurs 
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Northwest Film Forum:

The Garden of Secrets (Nathalie Attallah) Sun Only 
Ukrainian Shorts Showcase Sun Only 
So, I Married an Axe Murderer (Thomas Schlamme, 1993) Sun Only 
My Father Is My Mother’s Brother (Vadym Ilkov) Sun Only 
The Proposal (Jill Magid) Weds & Thurs Only 
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy (Jazz Boon) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Indak (Paul Alexei Basinillo) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang & Lynn Zhang) Fri-Thurs 
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubo Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

SIFF Uptown:

Mike Wallace is Here (Avi Belkin) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 16 – Thursday August 22

apocalypse-now-1979-009-martin-sheen-emerging-from-mud_0
Featured Film:

Sound & Vision Festival at the Cinerama

It’s the nadir of blockbuster season, which I suppose means it’s time for the Cinerama to devote its laser projection to playing a bunch of popular sci-fi and action hits of the past 30 years. So if you haven’t yet seen Raiders of the Lost ArkBoogie Nights, or Back to the Future, or classics by Tim Burton or Wes Anderson, now’s your chance. They’ve also got the new cut of Apocalypse Now, which is also playing at the Grand Illusion.
I almost picked the Northwest Film Forum’s single screening of Big Trouble in Little China in this space, but the Central Cinema is playing that most of next week, and it plays fairly regularly around here. Great movie though. 
I suppose if I were a better cinephile, I should have named SIFF’s showings of Hedwig and the Angry Inch or Hyenas the Featured Film of this week, but I haven’t yet seen either of those, though I’m sure they’re great. And the Beacon too has another great week of programming: an Italian silent with a live score, an SNL movie, John Waters, Sofia Coppola, Tobe Hooper, and the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers, among other fascinating oddities.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Divine Fury (Jason Kim) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Filibus (Mario Roncoroni, 1915) Fri & Sat Only Live Score
MacGruber (Jorma Taccone, 2010) Fri-Sun 
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956) Sat, Sun, Tues & Thurs 
Serial Mom (John Waters, 1994) Sun, Tues & Weds Only 
No Man of Her Own (Mitchell Leisen, 1950) Sun & Thurs Only 
Celia (Ann Turner, 1989) Mon Only 
The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981) Mon Only 
The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola, 1999) Tues-Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Frank Oz, 1982) Fri-Weds
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) Fri-Weds 
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) Thurs Only 

Cinerama:

Sound & Vision Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

The Divine Fury (Jason Kim) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1984) Sat Only Free Screening
Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, 1969) Sat Only 
Ophelia (Claire McCarthy) Tues Only 
The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) Weds Only 
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham) Fri-Sun
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Mon, Tues & Thurs 
Best of SECS Fest – Shorts Program Weds Only  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Batla House (Nikkhil Advani) Fri-Thurs 
Comali (Pradeep Ranganathan) Fri-Thurs 
Evaru (Venkat Ramji) Fri-Thurs 
Ranarangam (Sudheer Varma) Fri-Thurs 
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Queen (Frank Simon, 1968) Fri-Weds 
The Proposal (Jill Magid) Sat & Sun, Weds & Thurs 
Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) Sun Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy (Jazz Boon) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubo Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Mon Only Dubbed

SIFF Uptown:

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell, 2001) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
The Women (George Cukor, 1939) Sat Only 
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1969) Sun Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Already Gone (Christopher Kenneally) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review 

Friday August 9 – Thursday August 15

0*bLIVTL4HFswF79ci
Featured Film:

Last Year at Marienbad and The ‘Burbs at the Beacon

This week the Beacon has one of the absolute classics of international cinema, and also the new restoration of Alain Resnais’s mystery film. Joe Dante’s The ‘Burbs is playing as part of their series of Suburban Nightmares, but it works just as well as a companion to Resnais’s film: both are about men who keep failing to convince the people around them of a truth only they are privy too. It’s such a great pair, I wish we’d done a George Sanders Show on them. They’re also playing John Carpenter’s Halloween, which is probably a better than either of them. Might as well see ’em all in a triple feature this weekend. Elsewhere around town, the Northwest Film Forum has a French film about infidelity, this one starring Laetitia Casta; and the Cinerama has a Summer Trip film series, featuring many movies, some of which take place in the summer and some of which involve trips and some of which are neither summer movies nor movies with trips in them. Oh and for some reason Millennium Actress is playing at a handful of Regal Cinemas on Tuesday.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

AMC Alderwood:

Exit (Lee Sang-geun) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961) Fri-Thurs 
The ‘Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) Fri-Sun, Thurs 
Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) Fri-Sun 
Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich, 1979) Sun, Weds & Thurs Only 
Suburbia (Penelope Spheeris, 1980) Mon-Weds Only 
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell, 1987) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984) Fri-Weds
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991) Fri-Weds Our Podcast 

Cinerama:

Summer Trip Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Exit (Lee Sang-geun) Fri-Thurs 
Singham (Navaniat Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Chal Mera Putt (Janjot Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
It (Andy Muschietti) Sat Only 
Return to Mount Kennedy (Eric Becker) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Piranhas (Francesco Di Napoli) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 
Jabariya Jodi (Prashant Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Kurukshetra (Naganna) Fri-Thurs 
Manmadhudu 2 (Shilpi Dasgupta) Fri-Thurs 
Nerkonda Paarvai (H. Vinoth) Fri-Thurs 
The Bravest (Tony Chan) Fri-Thurs 
Judgementall Hai Kya (Prakash Kovelamudi) Fri-Thurs 
Kalki (Prashanth Varma) Sat & Sun Only 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 
Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel) Fri-Thurs 
Cassandro, the Exotico! (Marie Losier) Fri-Sun, Weds & Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Them that Follow (Brittany Poulton & Dan Madison Savage) Fri-Thurs 
Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Alfred Hitchcock, 1941) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Angels are Made of Light (James Longley) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Tues Only Subtitled
Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

SIFF Uptown:

The Reports on Sarah and Saleem (Muayad Alayan) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Every Time I Die (Robi Michael) Fri-Thurs 
Woodstock or Bust (Leslie Bloom) Sun Only 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Weds Only 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review 

Friday August 2 – Thursday August 8

TB_WAKALIWOOD
Featured Film:

Welcome to Wakaliwood at the Beacon

Sure they’ve got a killer Gena Rowlands/John Cassavetes series, and a new August program starting full of movies about the horrors of 1980s suburbia, but you won’t find anything more fun on Seattle Screens this week than the double feature of no-budget Ugandan action films playing Friday and Saturday at the Beacon. They’ve got 2010’s Who Killed Captain Alex? (which I haven’t seen yet) and 2016’s Bad Black (which I have and it’s amazing: the purest expression of the joy of making cinema that I’ve seen this decade). Don’t miss out.

Playing This Week:

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984) Fri, Tues-Thurs 
Who Killed Captain Alex?/Bad Black (Nabwana IGG, 2010/2016) Fri & Sat Only Our Review
Opening Night (John Cassavetes, 1977) Sat-Mon Only 
Love Streams (John Cassavetes, 1984) Sat, Sun & Thurs Only Our Podcast
Gloria (John Cassavetes, 1980) Tues-Thurs Only 
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974) Weds Only 
River’s Edge (Tim Hunter, 1986) Sun-Tues Only 
Demons (Lamberto Bava, 1985) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1985) Fri-Weds
Die Hard with a Vengeance (John McTiernan, 1995) Fri-Weds 

SIFF Egyptian:

Phantom Mary (Aniello De Angelis) Tues Only 

Century Federal Way:

Ardaas Karaan (Gippy Grewal) Fri-Thurs 
Chal Mera Putt (Janjot Singh) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino, 1992) Sat Only 
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Tues Only 
Agave: The Spirit of a Nation (Nick Kovacic, Matthew Riggieri) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Luz (Tilman Singer) Fri-Thurs
The Fall of the American Empire (Denys Arcand) Fri-Thurs  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Guna 369 (Arjun Jandyala) Fri-Thurs 
Jackpot (S. Kalyaan) Fri-Thurs 
Khandaani Shafakhana (Shilpi Dasgupta) Fri-Thurs 
Oh Baby (B. V. Nandini Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
Rakshasudu (Ramesh Varma) Fri-Thurs 
Dear Comrade (Bharat Kamma) Fri-Thurs 
Judgementall Hai Kya (Prakash Kovelamudi) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
I Love You (R. Chandru) Sat & Sun Only 
Sathyam Paranja Viswasikkuvo (Prajith Karanavar) Sat & Sun Only 

Regal Meridian:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Jawline (Liza Mandelup) Fri, Sat & Weds Only 
California on Fire (Jeff Frost) Fri Only Director Q&A 
Aberdeen (Colton Van Til) Weds & Thurs Only 
Partners (Henry Horenstein) Thurs Only Director Q&A

AMC Pacific Place:

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Nick Broomfield) Fri-Thurs 
Friend Zone (Chayanop Boonprakob) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The More the Merrier (George Stevens, 1942) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Rojo (Benjamín Naishtat) Fri-Sun 

SIFF Uptown:

Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton) Fri-Thurs 
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon, 1933) Sat Only 
Kedi (Ceyda Torun) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Airplane Mode (Dylan Trussell & David Dinetz) Fri-Thurs 
Madness in the Method  (Jason Mewes) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review 

Friday July 26 – Thursday August 1

theres-an-interesting-reason-why-bruce-lee-is-in-tarantinos-once-upon-a-time-in-hollywood-social
Featured Film:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood in Wide Release

The killer programming at the Beacon continues this week (now featuring air conditioning!), with the quintessential Seattle doc Streetwise and the start of a series of films by John Cassavetes starring Gena Rowlands that will continue into next week. Plus SAM’s summer comedy series features one of the all-time greatest screwball comedies, Leo McCarey’s The Awful Truth. But it’s been a long time since I’ve been as taken with a Quentin Tarantino film as I was with his new one, opening this week in wide release. I think it’s his best film since Jackie Brown and the first great film of 2019.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theatre:

Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun & Mon Only Our Podcast 

AMC Alderwood:

The King’s Letters (Jo Chulhyun) Fri-Thurs 
Dancing Elephant (Lin Yu-hsien) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984) Fri-Thurs 
Return of the Living Dead (Dan O’Bannon, 1985) Fri Only Live Score by Cerebral Rot
Tiny: the Life of Erin Blackwell (Martin Bell, 2016) Sat, Sun & Weds Only Our Review 
Faces (John Cassavetes, 1968) Sat, Mon & Tues Only 
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974) Sat, Sun, Thurs & Next Weds Only 
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) Sun, Weds & Thurs Only 
Night of the Comet (Thom Eberhardt, 1984) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984) Fri-Tues
The Wicker Man (Neil LaBute, 2006) Fri-Tues 
The Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón, 2004) Weds Only 

SIFF Egyptian:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Tues, Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Ardaas Karaan (Gippy Grewal) Fri-Thurs 
Arjun Patiala (Rohit Jugraj Chauhan) Fri-Thurs 
Chal Mera Putt (Janjot Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon Our Podcast 

Grand Cinema:

Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
Hampstead (Joel Hopkins) Fri-Thurs 
Rock ‘n’ Roll High School (Allen Arkush, 1979) Sat Only Our Podcast
Harry Potter Marathon Sat Only Then Spilt Up Mon-Thurs 
The Tomorrow Man (Noble Jones) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Bug Wars (Timothy Hines, 2000) Fri Only VHS
In the Aisles (Thomas Stuber) Fri-Sun 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Thurs 
Arjun Patiala (Rohit Jugraj Chauhan) Fri-Thurs 
Dancing Elephant (Lin Yu-hsien) Fri-Thurs 
Dear Comrade (Bharat Kamma) Fri-Thurs 
iSmart Shankar (Puri Jagannadh) Fri-Thurs 
Judgementall Hai Kya (Prakash Kovelamudi) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Girlfriend (Upendra Sidhaye) Sat & Sun Only 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon Our Podcast 

Regal Meridian:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Dancing Elephant (Lin Yu-hsien) Fri-Thurs 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Our Podcast 

Northwest Film Forum:

A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan, 1974) Fri-Thurs 
Barbara Rubin & the Exploding NY Underground (Chuck Smith) Fri-Sun Our Podcast
Nureyev – Нуре́ев (David Morris & Jacqui Morris) Sun Only 
Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Weds Only 
Jawline (Liza Mandelup) Starts Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Thurs 
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Nick Broomfield) Fri-Thurs 
Looking Up (Deng Chao & Yu Baimei) Fri-Thurs 
Dancing Elephant (Lin Yu-hsien) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Third Wife (Ash Mayfair) Fri-Sun Our Review

Regal Thornton Place:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Thurs 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon Our Podcast 
Kathy Griffin: A Hell of a Story (Troy Miller) Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton) Fri-Thurs 
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, 1945) Sat Only 
Ghost Fleet (Shannon Service & Jeffrey Waldron) Tues Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Three Peaks (Jan Zabeil) Fri-Thurs 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sun & Mon Only Our Podcast 
The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Tues Only 
Kathy Griffin: A Hell of a Story (Troy Miller) Weds Only 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review 

Friday July 19 – Thursday July 25

beginning1
Featured Film:

The Beacon Cinema’s Grand Opening Week

I can’t recall the last time a new theatre opening in the Seattle area was as exciting as this week’s launch of the Beacon in Columbia City. Maybe when SIFF bought the Uptown? It seems like all the news over the past decade has been beloved movie houses closing. It’s a small venue (only 50 seats), but hopefully that will make it more viable in the long run. And if the programming retains the spirit of what they’ve put together for their inaugural week of shows, we have a new favorite Seattle Screen. This week all the shows are free: no tickets, first come first served, and they’ve got a wild mix of art house (Duelle, High and Low) and mainstream (Speed Racer, Magic Mike XXL), classic (City Lights, Gold Diggers of 1933, To Be or Not To Be) and cult films (Django, Buddha’s Palm, Starcrash). I’m planning on going to five of the first six shows, and I’m wondering if I can sneak out of the house to catch a couple more later in the week. 

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (Aaron Lieber) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933) Fri & Thurs Only Free Screening
Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs, 2015) Fri & Thurs Only Free Screening
City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931) Sat-Mon Only Free Screening
To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942) Sat & Sun Only Free Screening
Speed Racer (Lana and Lilly Wachowski, 2008) Sat & Mon Only Free Screening
Buddha’s Palm (Taylor Wong, 1982) Sat Only Free Screening
Duelle (Jacques Rivette, 1976) Sun Only Free Screening
Starcrash (Luigi Cozzi, 1978) Sun Only Free Screening
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963) Tues & Weds Only Free Screening
Django (Sergio Corbucci, 1966) Tues & Weds Only Free Screening

Central Cinema:

Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Fri-Weds
Mandy (Panos Cosmatos) Fri-Weds 

SIFF Egyptian:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Tues, Thurs 
Artifishal (Josh Murphy) Weds Only Director, etc Q&A

Century Federal Way:

Ardaas Karaan (Gippy Grewal) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
All is True (Kenneth Branagh) Fri-Thurs 
Space Jam (Joe Pytka, 1996) Sat Only Free Screening
The Hunger (Tony Scott, 1983) Sat Only 
To Dust (Shawn Snyder) Mon Only 
Ask for Jane (Rachel Carey) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Pulp Fiction (Qeuntin Tarantino, 1994) Fri-Thurs 35mm
In the Aisles (Thomas Stuber) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Farewell (Lulu Wang) Fri-Thurs 
Aadai (Rathna Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
iSmart Shankar (Puri Jagannadh) Fri-Thurs 
Kadaram Kondan (Rajesh M. Selva) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Oh Baby (B. V. Nandini Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Wild Rose (Tom Harper) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Blowin’ Up (Stephanie Wang-Breal) Fri-Sun 
Instant Dreams (Willem Baptist) Fri-Thurs 
Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury (Matt Hinton) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

The White Storm 2 (Herman Yau) Fri-Thurs 
Sea of Shadows (Richard Ladkani) Fri-Thurs 
Looking Up (Deng Chao & Yu Baimei) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Easy Living (Mitchell Leisen, 1937) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

For All Mankind (Al Reinert, 1989) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Glory (Edward Zwick, 1989) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Weds
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Fri-Weds
Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Bottom of the 9th (Raymond De Felitta) Fri-Thurs 
Glory (Edward Zwick, 1989) Weds Only 
The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Thurs Only 

Friday July 12 – Thursday July 18

1305942_whitestorm2_476351
Featured Film:

The White Storm 2 at the Pacific Place, the Meridian and the Lincoln Square

The first White Storm was a mediocre Hong Kong thriller starring Louis Koo, Nick Cheung and Lau Ching-wan. It was directed by Benny Chan, last seen here directing Koo in the space-cat family comedy MeowWhite Storm 2 is almost assuredly unrelated to the first film, in what is a Hong Kong tradition, and is directed by Herman Yau, which means it is certain to be significantly better. Koo is back, joined by Andy Lau. The last time Yau and Lau teamed up was in Shock Wave, two years ago, one of the better action films to come out of Hong Kong in recent years. I haven’t had a chance to see it yet, but it’s my top priority for this weekend. If it ends up being bad, just pretend I recommended Rock ‘n’ Roll High School (playing Thursday at the Uptown) in this space instead. That movie is a national treasure.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Wild Rose (Tom Harper) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (Aaron Lieber) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

ET: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg, 1982) Fri-Tues
Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn, 2010) Fri-Mon 
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders, 2009) Tues Only 
Face/Off (John Woo, 1997) Weds Only 

Century Federal Way:

Munda Hi Chahida (Santosh Thite & Deepak Thapar) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Stephan Elliott, 1994) Sat Only 
Rafiki (Wanuri Kahiu) Tues Only 
The Queen (Frank Simon, 1968) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) Fri-Thurs 35mm
Summer Night (Joseph Cross) Fri-Thurs 
Funan (Denis Do) Sat & Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The White Storm 2 (Herman Yau) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (Aaron Lieber) Fri-Thurs 
Oh Baby (B. V. Nandini Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha) Fri-Thurs 
Dorasaani (K.V.R. Mahendra) Fri-Thurs 
NVNN (Caarthick Raju) Fri & Sat Only 
Konttho (Shiboprosad Mukherjee & Nandita Roy) Sat Only 

Regal Meridian:

The White Storm 2 (Herman Yau) Fri-Thurs 
Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Wild Rose (Tom Harper) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor) Fri-Thurs 
Lumberjacks & Logrollers: Icons of Finnish Cinema Fri-Sun Full Program 
Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1984) Weds & Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The White Storm 2 (Herman Yau) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Super 30 (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Dick Dale: King of the Surf Guitar (Matt Marshall) Weds Only 
After the Thin Man (WS Van Dyke, 1936) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Silence of Others (Robert Bahar & Almudena Carracedo) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Halston (Frédéric Tcheng) Fri-Thurs 
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Fri-Thurs 
Rock ‘n’ Roll High School (Allen Arkush, 1979) Fri-Thurs Our Podcast

Varsity Theatre:

Firecrackers (Jasmin Mozaffari) Fri-Thurs