Friday February 15 – Thursday February 21

Screen-Shot-2015-03-06-at-1.11.51-PM

Featured Film:

Noir City at the SIFF Egyptian

Our Featured Film is a no-brainer this week, as Eddie Muller is back with another festival of film noir, this year focusing on noirs from the 1950s. All the shows are playing at the Egyptian, many of them on 35mm, and it’s a superb mix of recognized classics, underseen gems and films even a long-time noir fan like me doesn’t know anything about. If you’ve seen the big names (Touch of EvilKiss Me DeadlyPickup on South Street), don’t miss the less well-known, but just as good, File of Thelma JordanAngel FaceNightfall and Murder by Contract. The latter plays back-to-back with Touch of Evil on Wednesday night, which is as good a single night of movies that Seattle is likely to get this year. Best thing to do though is to go to some shows you don’t know anything about: you’re almost certain to find something special.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs 
The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Afro-Punk (James Spooner, 2003) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Black Panther (Ryan Coogler) Fri-Tues  
Sweet Sweetback’s Badasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles) Fri-Mon, Weds 

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Trapped (Richard Fleischer, 1949) Fri Only 35mm
The File on Thelma Jordon (Robert Siodmak, 1950) Fri Only 35mm
The Well (Russell Rouse, 1949) Sat Only 
Detective Story (Detective Story, 1951) Sat Only 
The Turning Point (William Dieterle, 1952) Sat Only 
Angel Face (Otto Preminger, 1953) Sat Only 35mm
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller, 1953) Sun Only 
City That Never Sleeps (John H. Auer, 1953) Sun Only 
Pushover (Richard Quine, 1954) Sun Only 35mm
Private Hell 36 (Don Siegel, 1954) Sun Only 35mm
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955) Mon Only 35mm
Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955) Mon Only 35mm
The Scarlet Hour (Michael Curtiz, 1956) Mon Only 35mm
A Kiss Before Dying (Gerd Oswald, 1956) Mon Only 35mm
Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur, 1956) Tues Only 35mm
The Burglar (Paul Wendkos, 1956) Tues Only 35mm
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958) Weds Only 
Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958) Weds Only 35mm
The Crimson Kimono (Samuel Fuller, 1959) Thurs Only 35mm
Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise, 1959) Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs 
Extreme Job (Lee Byung-heon) Fri-Thurs 
Fall in Love at First Kiss (Chen Yu-Shan) Fri-Thurs 
Kala Shah Kala (Amarjit Singh) Fri-Thurs 
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

2019 Oscar Documentary Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Animated Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Live Action Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
An American Tail (Don Bluth, 1986) Sat Only Free Screening
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) Sat Only 
Bathtubs over Broadway (Dava Whisenant) Tues Only 
Laurel & Hardy Short Films (Various) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Donnybrook (Tim Sutton) Fri-Thurs 
Saturday Secret Matinee Sat Only 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Anandi Gopal (Sameer Vidwans) Fri-Thurs 
Dev (Rajath Ravishankar) Fri-Thurs In Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs 
URI (Aditya Dhar) Fri-Thurs
Lover’s Day (Omar Lulu) Fri & Sat Only In Telugu with No Subtitles
Nine (Januse Mohammed Majeed) Sat & Sun Only 
Natasaarvabhowma (Pawan Wadeyar) Sat & Sun Only 
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs 
The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs 
Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Mon Only Our Review Our Other Review Dubbed

Northwest Film Forum:

To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990) Fri & Sat Only 
Audition (Takashi Miike, 1999) Fri-Sun 
Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2019 Sat Only 
Tivoli (Alberto Isaac, 1975) Sun Only 
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987) Mon & Tues Only 
The Worlds of Ursula K. LeGuin (Arwen Curry) Mon-Weds 
Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, 2015) Weds & Next Tues Only 
Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973) Thurs Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

2019 Oscar Animated Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Live Action Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs 
Fall in Love at First Kiss (Chen Yu-Shan) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga (Shelly Chopra Dhar) Fri-Thurs 
Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Magic Flute (Ingmar Bergman, 1975) Thurs Only 

AMC Seattle:

2019 Oscar Documentary Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Animated Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Live Action Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The Invisibles (Claus Räfle) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski) Fri-Thurs 
Capernaum (Nadine Labaki) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Live Action Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 
2019 Oscar Animated Shorts (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Tito and the Birds (Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto & Gabriel Bitar) Fri-Thurs 
Love Eclectic (Bill Brown) Sun Only 
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964) Weds Only 
Advertisements