Friday June 12th – Thursday June 18th

Featured Bookstore:

The Last Days of Cinema Books

To our great sadness, last week Stephanie Ogle, owner and founder of Cinema Books, the U-District store specializing, as its name indicates, in books about all things movie-related, announced the imminent closure of the store. She hasn’t set a final date yet, but all inventory is on sale at 50% off. We interviewed her back when the site launched in February. Our Interview.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor, 1940)  Fri-Weds
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) Fri-Tues

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello) Fri-Thurs
Roar (Noel Marshall, 1981) Fri & Sat Midnight Only

AMC Loews Factoria 8:

Dil Dhadakne Do (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

The Terminator (James Cameron, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

5 Flights Up (Richard Loncraine) Fri-Thurs
Red Army (Gabe Polsky) Tues Only
Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson, 1964) Weds Only
A Dangerous Game (Anthony Baxter) Thurs Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Film Critic (Hernán Guerschuny, 2013) Fri-Thurs Our Preview
Angst (Gerald Kargl, 1983) Fri & Sat Only
The Search for Freedom (Jon Long) Sun & Mon Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square Cinemas:

Dil Dhadakne Do (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs
Tanu Weds Manu Returns (Anand L. Rai) Fri-Thurs
The Terminator (James Cameron, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie) Fri-Thurs
Losing Ground (Kathleen Collins, 1982) Fri-Thurs
Drylongso (Cauleen Smith, 1998) Mon Only
Crossroads: An Evening of Seattle History Tues Only
Black Lizard (Kinji Fukasaku, 1968) Thurs Only

Paramount Theatre:

The Unholy Three (Tod Browning, 1925) Mon Only 35mm

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Dil Dhadakne Do (Zoya Akhtar) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Lounge:

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai (WD Richter, 1984) Fri Only
Southlander (Steve Haft, 2001) Sat Only
The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939) Sun Only
The Unholy 3 (Jack Conway, 1930) Sun Only
The Producers (Mel Brooks, 1967) Mon Only
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Tues Only
Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985) Weds Only
Monkey Hustle (Arthur Marks, 1976) Thurs Only

Landmark Seven Gables:

The Connection (Cédric Jimenez) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Charlie’s Country (Rolf de Heer) Fri-Thurs 
The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher) Fri-Thurs

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie) Fri-Thurs
Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello) Fri-Thurs
Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

The Yes Men are Revolting (Laura Nix and The Yes Men) Fri-Thurs
The 100 Year Old Man who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (Felix Herngren) Fri-Thurs
Frame by Frame (Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli) Fri Only
The Dark Horse (James Napier Robertson) Fri Only
Liza the Fox Fairy (Károly Ujj-Mészáros) Fri Only
The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948) Sat & Mon Only 35mm
Best of SIFF Shorts (Various) Sat Only
Messi (Álex de la Iglesia) Sat Only
Behavior (Ernesto Daranas) Sat Only
Vincent (Thomas Salvador) Sat Only 
Paper Planes (Robert Connolly) Sun Only
The Great Alone (Greg Kohs) Sun Only
Romeo is Bleeding (Jason Zeldes) Sun Only
Good Ol’ Boy (Frank Lotito) Sun Only
Henri Henri (Martin Talbot) Sun Only
Chatty Catties (Pablo Valencia) Mon Only
Roar (Noel Marshall, 1981) Tues Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo) Fri-Thurs
Advertisements