Friday November 29 – Thursday December 5

SATANTANGO
Featured Film:

Sátántangó at the Northwest Film Forum

What better way to spend Thanksgiving weekend than with a six+ hour Hungarian slow cinema epic about the decay of society in the wake of the collapse of the Iron Curtain? I saw Sátántangó at the Film Forum 15 years ago or so, and it remains one of my favorite movie-going days. It’s a singular experience, and one that doesn’t come around often. Elsewhere around town, the Beacon has Umbrellas of Cherbourg (another of my favorite theatrical experiences), SAM wraps their noir series with David Lynch’s Mulholland Dr., and the Crest has two Netflix movies that are two of the best American movies of 2019, with Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman and Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) Fri, Sat, Tues & Weds 
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Fri-Sun, Weds 
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Fri-Tues, Thurs 
Blast of Silence (Allen Baron, 1961) Sat & Sun Only 
Overture to Glory (Max Nosseck, 1940) Sat Only 
Sailor Moon S: Hearts in Ice (Hiroki Shibata, 1994) Sun Only 
Black Sunday (Mario Bava, 1960) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) Fri-Weds Our Review
Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah S. Chechik, 1989) Fri-Tues 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Waves (Trey Edward Shults) Fri-Thurs  

Century Federal Way:

When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun Only 

Grand Cinema:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 
Dolemite (D’Urville Martin, 1975) Sat Only 
Scandalous (Mark Landsman) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Kingmaker (Lauren Greenfield) Fri-Thurs   
Wallflower (Jagger Gravning) Sat-Tues 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Waves (Trey Edward Shults) Fri-Thurs  
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Arjun Suravaram (T. N. Santhosh) Fri-Thurs  
Commando 3 (Aditya Datt) Fri-Thurs 
Enai Noki Paayum Thota (Gautham Menon) Fri-Thurs 
Raja Varu Rani Garu (Ravi Kiran Kola) Fri-Thurs 
When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun & Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Sátántangó (Béla Tarr, 1994) Fri-Sun 
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler) Fri-Sun 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Weds Only 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Weds-Next Fri 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Two Tigers (Fei Li) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Thurs  
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Mulholland Dr (David Lynch, 2001) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Fri-Sun Sing-along
The Muppet Christmas Carol (Brian Henson, 1992) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only  
When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun & Tues Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs
Moomins on the Riviera
\
(Xavier Picard, 2014) Sat Only  

Varsity Theatre:

American Dharma (Errol Morris) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 22 – Thursday November 28

bound_001
Featured Film:

Bound at the Beacon

The Wachowskis’ debut feature, wherein Gina Gershon and Jennifer Tilly scheme to steal a bunch of Joe Pantoliano’s money, immediately marked them as filmmakers to watch in coming years, and the Beacon is bringing it back this weekend as part of their on-going Sex Work is Work series, which this week also includes one of Max Ophuls’s masterpieces, his final film, Lola Montès, about the notorious woman whose romances covered a large swath of mid-19th century European history. The Beacon’s also got The Last Waltz this week, which is just about as perfect a Thanksgiving film as you’re likely to find.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  

The Beacon Cinema:

Bound (Lilly and Lana Wachowski, 1996) Fri & Sat Only 
Kinetta (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2005) Fri-Sun 
Uptight (Jules Dassin, 1968) Sat & Mon Only 
Lola Montès (Max Ophuls, 1955) Sat, Sun & Tues 
Patlabor: the Movie (Mamoru Oshii, 1989) Sun Only 
Burn! (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 
Opera (Dario Argento, 1987) Mon Only 
The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) Tues & Weds Only 

Central Cinema:

Planes Trains and Automobiles (John Hughes, 1987) Fri-Weds 
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (Justin Lin, 2006) Fri-Tues 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Sun, Tues 

Grand Cinema:

Girl on the Third Floor (Travis Stevens) Sat Only 
Weed the People (Abby Epstein) Mon Only 
Chained for Life (Aaron Schimberg) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Another Day of Life (Raúl De La Fuente & Damian Nenow) Fri-Weds  
Lost Angelas (William Wayne) Fri-Weds Director in Attendance Fri & Sat
The Age of Insects (Eric Marciano, 1990) Sat Only  VHS
Blood Rage (John Grissmer, 1987) Thurs Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  
Adithya Varma (Gireesaaya) Fri-Tues 
George Reddy (B. Jeevan Reddy) Fri-Tues 

Northwest Film Forum:

Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Fri-Tues 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Fri & Sat 
Sundance Indigenous Shorts Sun-Weds 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Sun & Weds Only 
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful (Khan Lee) Fri-Tues 
Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Tues Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Tues 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Tues 

SIFF Film Center:

End of the Century (Lucio Castro) Fri-Sun
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Mon-Weds 

SIFF Uptown:

Seattle Turkish Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Mr. Toilet: The World’s #2 Man\(Lily Zepeda) Tues Only  
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Weds-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

The Report (Scott Z. Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Return of the Fly (Edward Bernds, 1959) Sat Only 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 15 – Thursday November 21

190927-schager-irishmen-tease_2_mfqyoz
Featured Film:

The Irishman at the Cinerama and the Crest

Martin Scorsese’s new superhero movie about an Irish guy who fights crime opens this week at the Cinerama and the Crest (and also a theatre in Redmond). At least, I assume that’s what the movie is about, I haven’t been able to see it yet and I haven’t really been following the news. Elsewhere around town the Beacon has a killer line-up of The Secret of NIMH, Angel’s Egg and Klute, while the Grand brings back my favorite movie of the year so far, Takashi Miike’s First Love, SAM has the Lee Marvin classic Point Blank, the Uptown has a Romanian Film Festival, which includes The Whistlers, a movie we discuss and recommend on our VIFF podcast, and the Egyptian has a live accompaniment to Yasujiro Ozu’s Dragnet Girl.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

The Beacon Cinema:

Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955) Fri, Sat, Tues & Thurs 
Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989) Fri-Mon, Thurs 
The Secret of NIMH (Don Bluth, 1982) Sat & Weds Only 
Klute (Alan J. Pakula, 1971) Sat Only 
Angel’s Egg (Mamoru Oshii, 1985) Sun Only 
A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani, 1967) Sun & Weds Only 
Ask Any Buddy (Evan Purchell) Sun Only 
Tenebre (Dario Argento, 1982) Mon Only 
Where in the Hell is the Lavender House? (David Hall) Tues Only 

Central Cinema:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Fri-Weds Dubbed or Subtitled, Check Listings
The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Evans, 2011) Fri-Mon, Weds 

Cinerama:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Weds 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 
Dragnet Girl (Yasujiro Ozu, 1933) Thurs Only Live Score Our Podcast

Century Federal Way:

Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

Grand Cinema:

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Frank Oz, 1982) Sat Only Free Screening
First Love (Takashi Miike) Sat Only Our Review 
Aga (Milko Lazarov) Tues Only 
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950) Weds Only 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Scandalous (Mark Landsman) Fri-Thurs 
Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2004) Fri-Sun, Tues & Thurs 35mm
Satoshi Kon Rarities Sat Only GI & NWFF Members Only
Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers Mon Only Gi & Scarecrow Members Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Sanga Thamizhan (Vijayachander) Fri-Thurs  
Marjaavaan (Milap Zaveri) Fri-Thurs 
Action (Sundar C.) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Frankie (Ira Sachs) Fri-Thurs
The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon 

Northwest Film Forum:

Strange Negotiations (Brandon Vedder) Fri-Weds Director & Subject in Attendance for Some Shows
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Sun & Weds Only 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Sun & Thurs-Next Tues 
Fast Color (Julia Hart) Sun Only 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Thurs-Next Sat 

AMC Pacific Place:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Somewhere Winter (Wang Weiming) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Alison Reid) Fri-Sun  

AMC Southcenter:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Thornton Place:

Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon 

SIFF Uptown:

Romanian Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs  
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements (Irene Taylor Brodsky) Mon Only  
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) Thurs Only 
Depeche Mode: SPIRITS in the Forest (Anton Corbijn) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

The Report (Scott Z. Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Radioflash (Ben McPherson) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 8 – Thursday November 14

image
Featured Film:

Perfect Blue at the Northwest Film Forum

It seems there’s a Miyazaki movie playing every other week here in Seattle (there are two next week: Castle in the Sky and Princess Mononoke), and it’s been the case for going on 20 years now that he and, to a lesser extent, the other Studio Ghibli filmmakers are about all we regularly get from Japanese animated film in regular theatrical release. That’s starting to change though, with great releases like Naoko Yamada’s Liz and the Blue Bird, Makoto Shinkai’s Your Name., and Mamoru Hosada’s Wolf Children in recent years. But in the late 90s and into the 2000s, the one director who could break Miyazaki’s stranglehold on the American market was Satoshi Kon. This week the Northwest Film Forum and the Grand Illusion begin a retrospective of his work with his 1997 Hitchcockian classic Perfect Blue. Next week, they’ll be playing Millennium Actress, and the Grand Illusion will have Paprika (on 35mm!). Elsewhere around town, SAM has one of Samuel Fuller’s greatest films, the nasty noir The Naked Kiss, while the Beacon has Joe vs. the Volcano, another one of those movies (like Ishtar) that for years I was convinced that only people in my immediate family loved, but it turns out that there are much more of us out there and the number is (happily) growing all the time. Oh and the Cinerama has a whole bunch of war movies for Veteran’s Day.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

Downtown 81 (Edo Bertoglio, 1981) Fri-Thurs 
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966) Fri, Sun, Mon & Weds 
Kamikaze Hearts + The Prostitutes of Lyons Speak (Juliet Bashore, 1986/Carole Roussopoulos, 1975) Fri Only 
Night and the City (Jules Dassin, 1950) Sat & Thurs Only 
Street Fight Radio Presents Undercover Business Tyrants Sat Only 
Urusei Yatsura 2 – Beautiful Dreamer (Mamoru Oshii, 1984) Sun Only 
Joe vs. the Volcano (John Patrick Shanley, 1990) Sun-Tues Only 
Deep Red (Dario Argento, 1975) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

10 Things I Hate About You (Gil Junger, 1999) Fri-Weds 
Escape from New York (John Carpenter, 1981) Fri-Weds 

Cinerama:

Military Film Series Fri-Mon Full Program 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun & Weds Only  

Grand Cinema:

Clerks (Kevin Smith, 1994) Sat Only 
Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Midnight Traveler (Hassan Fazili) Fri-Thurs 
Making Waves: the Art of Cinematic Sounds (Midge Costin) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
My Dear Liar (Ao Shen) Fri-Thurs  
Thipparaa Meesam (Krishna Vijay) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs 
Gantumoote (Roopa Rao) Sun Only  
The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun & Weds Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Rabid (David Cronenberg, 1977) Fri-Sun 
For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts) Sat & Sun 
Sundance Indigenous Shorts Sat & Sun 
Words from a Bear (Jeffrey Palmer) Sat Only 
Nailed It (Adele Pham) Sat Only 
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Sun & Weds Only 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Tues Only 
Fast Color (Julia Hart) Weds, Thurs & Next Sun Only 
Attack the Block (Joe Cornish, 2011) Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs  
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller, 1964) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Greener Grass (Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe) Fri-Sun  

Regal Thornton Place:

The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun, Tues & Weds Only  

SIFF Uptown:

Cinema Italian Style Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Adopt a Highway (Logan Marshall-Green) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 1 – Thursday November 7

f52633504c26b5e0e5869ff8a627bed9
Featured Film:

Thieves’ Highway at the Beacon

Fall festival movies are creeping onto Seattle Screens this week, with Parasite joining The Lighthouse in wide release, plus limited runs of Synonyms (which is very good) and Jojo Rabbit (which I haven’t seen). And there’s yet another 70mm film series at the Cinerama (you can see Vertigo or Lawrence of Arabia again, or a couple of Christopher Nolan movies!). But the Beacon is kicking off a miniseries of films by director Jules Dassin with Thieves’ Highway, one of the great underseen films noirs and arguably the best movie ever made about driving a truck. A film so good, Mike included it on his Top 100 films of all-time entry last year.

Playing This Week:

The Beacon Cinema:

Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey, 1976) Fri-Thurs 
Thieves’ Highway (Jules Dassin, 1949) Sat & Thurs Only 
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991) Sat Only 
Dallos (Mamoru Oshii, 1983) Sun Only 
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento, 1971) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Blade Runner: The Final Cut (Ridley Scott, 1982) Sat-Weds 

Cinerama:

70mm Film Series Part II Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Daaka (Baljit Singh Deo) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
One Cut of the Dead (Shinichiro Ueda) Sat Only 
Burning Cane (Phillip Youmans) Tues Only 
Samurai in the Oregon Sky (Ilana Sol) Thurs Only Director Q&A

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Holiday Hell (Jeff Ferrell, Jeremy Berg, Jeff Vigil, David Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (April Wright) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Bigil (Atlee Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs 
Meeku Maathrame Cheptha (Shammeer Sultan) Fri-Thurs  
Shapludu (Golam Sohrab Dodul) Sun Only  

Regal Meridian:

Cyrano My Love (Alexis Michalik) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Guy Maddin’s Seances Fri-Sun 
For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts) Weds & Thurs and Next Sat & Sun 

AMC Pacific Place:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 
Inside Game (Randall Batinkoff) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Jowable (Darryl Yap) Fri-Thurs  
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Inside Game (Randall Batinkoff) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Lolita (Stanley Kubrick, 1962) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Los reyes (Bettina Perut & Iván Osnovikoff) Fri-Thurs 
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (John Hughes, 1987) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) Fri-Thurs 
Parents in Progress (Laura Chiossone) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Adopt a Highway (Logan Marshall-Green) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday October 25 – Thursday October 31

Archangel
Featured Film:

Guy Maddin at the Northwest Film Forum

The year’s buzziest art house movie opens this week at the Egyptian and the Lincoln Square, but we saw Bong Joonho’s Parasite a few weeks ago at VIFF and have already covered it in detail in both audio and written forms. Instead, let’s highlight the Northwest Film Forum’s presentation of Canadian weirdo Guy Maddin’s art installation Seances, which sounds pretty cool, alongside a mini-retrospective of his work, including his acclaimed documentary My Winnipeg and my personal favorite of his films, 1990’s Archangel. But also, don’t miss Godzilla at the Grand Illusion and Hong Kong Horror classic The Boxer’s Omen at the Beacon.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) Fri-Thurs  

Ark Lodge:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959) Fri-Thurs 
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981) Fri-Weds 
The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987) Fri & Sat Only 
The Boxer’s Omen (Kuei Chih-hung, 1983) Sat, Tues & Weds Only Our Review 
Old School Halloween (Various) Sun Only 
Halloween II (Rob Zombie, 2009) Mon Only 
The Beacon Halloween Special Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Weds 
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) Fri-Weds  

Cinerama:

Horrorama! Film Series Fri-Thurs Full Program

SIFF Egyptian:

Parasite (Bong Joonho) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Podcast 
Collide-O-Scope Halloween 2019 Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Ardab Mutiyaran (Manav Shah) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun Only Dubbed

Grand Cinema:

Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi, 1987) Sat Only 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Godzilla (Ishiro Honda, 1954) Fri-Mon, Thurs 
Threads (Mick Jackson, 1984) Fri, Sat & Mon Only  
Fatal Exposure (Alan Metzger, 1991) Fri Only VHS 
The Wicker Man: The Final Cut (Robin Hardy, 1973) Sat Only 
The Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979) Sat & Weds Only 
Godzilla vs. Hedorah (Yoshimitsu Banno, 1971) Sun, Weds & Thurs Only 
A Bucket of Blood + Little Shops of Horrors (Roger Corman, 1959/60) Tues Only 16mm 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Parasite (Bong Joonho) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Podcast 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Bigil (Atlee Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs In Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Made in China (Mikhil Musale) Fri-Thurs  
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Northwest Film Forum:

Guy Maddin’s Seances Fri-Next Sun 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Fri Only 
Archangel (Guy Maddin, 1990) Sat Only 
Careful (Guy Maddin, 1992) Sat Only 
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin, 2007) Sun Only 
The 3rd Nightmare Emporium Horror Film Anthology Mon-Weds 
Chez Jolie Coiffure (Rosine Mbakam) Weds Only 
The Two Faces of a Bamileke Woman (Rosine Mbakam) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988) Fri-Thurs  
The Blair Witch Project (Eduardo Sánchez & Daniel Myrick, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
Made in China (Mikhil Musale) Fri-Thurs  
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

Seattle Art Museum:

The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

NFFTY Film Festival Fri-Sun Only Full Program 

AMC Southcenter:

The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) Fri-Thurs  

Regal Thornton Place:

 Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

SIFF Uptown:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
NFFTY Film Festival Fri-Sun Only Full Program 
April and the Extraordinary World (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci, 2015) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Paradise Hills (Alice Waddington) Fri-Thurs 
The Great Alaskan Race (Brian Presley) Fri-Thurs 
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 

Friday October 18 – Thursday October 24

an-autumn-afternoon_592x299-7
Featured Film:

An Autumn Afternoon at the Beacon

Going with the seasonal movie at the Beacon once again this week, because while there are German and Polish film festivals at the Northwest Film Forum and SIFF, and Abel Ferrara’s Driller Killer at the Grand Illusion, and a special Dolemite double feature Saturday night at the Ark Lodge and even a personal favorite in Cat People at the Beacon, which also has a double feature tribute to the late Robert Forster with Jackie Brown and Vigilante, Yasujiro Ozu’s final film is quite simply one of my favorite movies of all time. It’s also the only Ozu movie I’ve seen in a theatre (at SAM a few years ago) and it’s even better on a big screen. Don’t miss it.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

Ark Lodge:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs Double feature with Dolemite (1975) Sat Night

The Beacon Cinema:

Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) Fri, Sat, Mon-Thurs 
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) Fri, Sat, Mon, Weds & Thurs 
Dead and Buried + Messiah of Evil (Gary Sherman, 1981/Willard Huyck & Gloria Katz, 1973) Fri Only 
Viy – Spirit of Evil (Konstantin Yershov & Georgi Kropachyov, 1967) Sat, Tues & Weds Only 
Jackie Brown + Vigilante (Quentin Tarantino, 1997/William Lustig, 1982) Sat Only 
The Curse of Kazuo Umezu + Mermaid Forest (Naoko Omi, 1990/Takaya Mizutani, 1991) Sun Only 
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu, 1962) Sun, Tues & Thurs Only Our Podcast
Ghostwatch (Lesley Manning, 1992) Sun Only 
Halloween H2O (Steve Miner, 1998) Sun Only 

Central Cinema:

House (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Fri-Tues 
Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds  
Fast Friday (David Rowe, 2009) Sun Only  
Blood Diner (Jackie Kong, 1987) Mon Only  Director in Attendance

SIFF Egyptian:

The Collective- a Ski Film by Faction (Etienne Mérel) Fri Only 
Skatetown USA (William A. Levey, 1979) Sat Only 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Sat Only Sneak Preview 
The Night of a Thousand Scares Weds Only 
Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Sun Only Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Ardab Mutiyaran (Manav Shah) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles (Max Lewkowicz) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Corpse Bride (Tim Burton & Mike Johnson, 2005) Sat Only 
Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones, 1975) Sat Only 
Mike Wallace is Here (Avi Belkin) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Golden Glove (Fatih Akin) Fri-Thurs  
Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2009) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tues 35mm
The Wicker Man: The Final Cut (Robin Hardy, 1973) Sat, Thurs & Next Sat Only 
The Driller Killer (Abel Ferrara, 1979) Sun Only 
Scarecrow Video Weirdo Horror Triple Feature Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Adhyarathri  (Jibu Jacob) Sat & Sun Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Fri-Sun Full Program 
Desolation Center (Stuart Swezey) Sun Only 
Chez Jolie Coiffure (Rosine Mbakam) Sun, Weds & Next Weds Only 
The Two Faces of a Bamileke Woman (Rosine Mbakam) Sun, Weds & Next Weds Only 
Oray (Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay) Mon Only 
Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki) Mon Only Editor in Attendance
Styx (Wolfgang Fischer) Tues Only 
Balloon (Michael Bully Herbig) Tues Only 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Thurs & Next Fri Only 
Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, 2000) Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Immortal Hero (Hiroshi Akabane) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

“…and the winners are…” New German Cinema Series Fri-Sun 

SIFF Uptown:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Seattle Polish Film Festival Sat & Sun Only Full Program 
ZZ Top: That Little Ol’ Band From Texas (Sam Dunn) Mon Only 
Mountaintop (Neil Young) Tues Only 
Lynch: A History (David Shields) Thurs Only Our Review Director Q&A

Varsity Theatre:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Trick (Patrick Lussier) Fri-Thurs 

Friday October 11 – Thursday October 17

images-w1400
Featured Film:

All that Heaven Allows at the Beacon

Sure there’s a couple of cool local film festivals opening this week, with the Seattle Queer Film Festival at the Northwest Film Forum (mostly) and the Seattle Polish Film Festival at SIFF, and the Grand Illusion has a couple of 35mm prints of Black Death and Nicolas Winding Refn’s Valhalla Rising (which I really dug ten years ago and have no idea how it plays now), and the Egyptian has a pair of Bong Joonho movies (The Host and Snowpiercer) to get you hyped for Parasite (which is very good, I imagine we’ll be talking about it on our upcoming VIFF wrap-up podcast), but I’m going with the Beacon’s slyly perfect seasonal pick of All that Heaven Allows as our Featured Film this week. It’s arguably Douglas Sirk’s greatest movie, an essential autumn film, and a horror movie about how awful children are once they’ve grown up.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Battle of Jangsari (Kwak Kyungtaek & Kim Taehoon) Fri-Thurs  
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

The Thing from Another World (Christian Nyby, 1951) Fri-Thurs 
Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973) Fri, Sat, Mon, Weds & Thurs 
Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992) Fri & Sat Only 
Morgiana (Juraj Herz, 1972) Sat, Tues & Weds Only 
Flying Phantom Ship (Hiroshi Ikeda, 1969) Sun Only 
The Beacon Guide to Unsolved Mysteries Sun Only 
All that Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955) Sun, Tues & Thurs Only 
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (Dominique Otherin-Gerard, 1989) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989) Fri-Weds Our Podcast 
Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986) Fri-Weds  

SIFF Egyptian:

Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi, 1992) Fri Only 
The Host (Bong Joonho, 2006) Sat, Mon & Tues Only 
Snowpiercer (Bong Joonho, 2013) Sat, Mon & Tues Only Our Podcast & Interview 
The NY Dog Film Festival Sat Only 
Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Sun Only Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Tara Mira (Rajiv Dhingra) Fri-Thurs  
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

Grand Cinema:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Bliss (Joe Begos) Sat Only 
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Tues Only Our Review 
WarGames (John Badham, 1983) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Dead Center (Billy Senese) Fri-Thurs  
Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2009) Fri-Tues 35mm
Black Death (Christoper Smith, 2011) Sat, Sun  & Thurs 35mm
Nekromantik (Jörg Buttgereit, 1987) Sat & Weds Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Asuran (Vetrimaaran) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs In Telugu, Tamil or Hindi, Check Listings
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Adhyaksha In America (Yoganandh Muddhan) Fri-Sun 
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Fri-Thurs Full Program 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Seattle Polish Film Festival Sat & Sun Only Full Program 

Regal Thornton Place:

Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun, Tues & Weds Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

SIFF Uptown:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Weds Our Review 
Loro (Paolo Sorrentino) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Pilchuck, A Dance with Fire (John Forsen) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Lucky Day (Roger Avary) Fri-Thurs 
Mary (Michael Goi) Fri-Thurs 
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Weds Only 

Friday October 4 – Thursday October 10

First-Love-Film-1200x520
Featured Film:

First Love at the Egyptian

We’re still in Vancouver through the weekend, looking forward to The Whistlers, Fourteen, Vitalina Varela, Oh Mercy, and much more. But for those of you in Seattle, don’t miss Takashi Miike’s latest, playing exclusively at the Egyptian. It’s a gangster movie and a romance and a comedy and a one crazy night movie and a crazy caper movie and a whole lot more. Miike continues to be one of the freest filmmakers in the world, and First Love is maybe his best film in years and one of the best movies to hit Seattle Screens in 2019.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Fri, Mon-Thurs 
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) Fri, Sun, Tues & Thurs 
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976) Fri & Sat Only 
The Peanut Butter Solution (Michael Rubbo, 1985) Sat Only 
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999) Sat & Sun Only 
Vampire Hunter D (Toyoo Ashida, 1985) Sun Only 
Problems with Many Solutions: Abbas Kiraostami Short Films Sun Only 
The Midnight Hour (Jack Bender, 1985) Sun Only 
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Mon Only 
Io Island (Kim Ki-young, 1977) Tues & Weds Only 
Mister America (Eric Notarnicola) Weds Only 

Central Cinema:

Legally Blonde (Robert Luketic, 2001) Fri-Weds 
Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon, 1985) Fri-Weds  
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) Thurs Only  

SIFF Egyptian:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Weds Our Review 

Century Federal Way:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs  
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Weds Only  

Grand Cinema:

Tacoma Film Festival  Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Memory: The Origins of Alien (Alexandre O. Philippe) Fri-Thurs  
Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves, 1968) Fri-Tues 35mm
A Field in England (Ben Wheatley, 2014) Sat, Sun, Weds & Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs In Telugu, Tamil or Hindi, Check Listings
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Asuran (Vetrimaaran) Fri-Thurs 
Chanakya
(Thiru) Fri-Thurs 
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Weds Only  

Regal Meridian:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs Subtitled
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Thurs Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Desolation Center (Stuart Swezey) Fri, Weds & Thurs 
Brainiac: Transmissions After Zero (Eric Mahoney) Fri Only 
Swarm Season (Sarah Christman) Sun & Mon Only 
Gaza Fights for Freedom (Abby Martin) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Breaking Point (Michael Curtiz, 1950) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Chained for Life (Aaron Schimberg) Fri-Sun 
Frank Gehry: Building Justice (Ultan Guilfoyle) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam, 1975) Sat Only 
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Thurs Only  
Mister America (Eric Notarnicola) Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Ms. Purple (Justin Chon) Fri-Thurs 
Monos (Alejandro Landes) Fri-Weds  
Wrinkles the Clown (Michael Beach Nichols) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Talk About the Baby (Ann Zamudio) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Latin Shorts Program #1 Fri-Thurs 
Latin Shorts Program #2 Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 27 – Thursday October 3

ms_slavic_7-publicity_still_2-h_2019_
Featured Film:

The Vancouver International Film Festival

Most of us here at Seattle Screen Scene are making our way north to cover VIFF once again, but you can be sure that if we were in town, we’d be hanging out at the Grand Illusion this week. Not only do they have two of Abbas Kiarostami’s best films in Close-Up and Through the Olive Trees, they’re playing all three of Takashi Miike’s Black Society Trilogy (Shinjuku Triad Society, Rainy Dog, Ley Lines; it’s a thematic trilogy, unconnected by plot or character). But we’ll be in Vancouver, and this week we’re planning to catch: Young Ahmed (the Dardennes), Parasite (Bong Joonho), The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers), Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont), Anne at 13,000 Ft. (Kazik Radwanski), Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda), A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick), The Shadow Play (Lou Ye), MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz), Synonyms (Nadav Lapid), Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho), and much more. Should be a good week.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Cranes are Flying (Mikhail Kalatazov, 1957) Fri-Thurs 
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1982) Fri Only 
John Wick Chapters 1-3 (Chad Stahelski, 2014, 2017, 2019) Sat Only 
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise (Hiroyuki Yamaga, 1987) Sun Only 
Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin, 1947) Sun Only Our Podcast 
Flooding with Love for the Kid (Zachary Oberzan, 2010) Sun Only 
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Mon Only 
The Peanut Butter Solution (Michael Rubbo, 1985) Tues & Weds Only 
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Starts Thurs 

Central Cinema:

When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Fri-Tues 
Slither (James Gunn, 2006) Fri-Tues 

Cinerama:

70mm Film Series Fri-Weds  

SIFF Egyptian:

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Century Federal Way:

Doorbeen (Ishan Chopra) Fri-Thurs 
Nikka Zaildar 3 (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Mon  
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

Grand Cinema:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Fran Rubel Kuzui, 1992) Sat Only 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Tues Only 
The Infiltrators (Cristina Ibarra & Alex Rivera) Thurs Only Tacoma Film Festival Premiere

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990) Fri-Sun 
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994) Sat & Sun Only  
Blood Orgy of the Leather Girls (Meredith Lucas, 1988) Fri Only VHS
Shinjuku Triad Society (Takashi Miike, 1995) Sat, Tues & Thurs  
Rainy Dog (Takashi Miike, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds  
Ley Lines (Takashi Miike, 1999) Mon, Weds & Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Namma Veetu Pillai (Pandiraj) Fri-Thurs 
Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (R. Parthiepan) Fri-Thurs 
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
The Zoya Factor (Abhishek Sharma) Fri-Thurs 
Valmiki (Harish Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Ganagandharvan (Ramesh Pisharody) Sat & Sun Only 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
Snoopy Come Home (Bill Melendez, 1972) Sun Only 
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Starts Mon  
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?: Arrow of the Orion (Katsushi Sakurabi) Tues & Thurs Only Subtitled Thurs
War (Siddharth Anand) Starts Weds  

Regal Meridian:

The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs Subtitled
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
My People, My Country (Various) Tues & Weds Only 
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Local Sightings Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Sat-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
War (Siddharth Anand) Starts Weds  

AMC Seattle:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) Weds Only Our Podcast 

Regal Thornton Place:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Mon-Weds  
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

SIFF Uptown:

Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Fri, Mon-Thurs 
Monos (Alejandro Landes) Fri-Thurs 
French Cinema Now Festival Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Manhattan Short Film Festival Fri & Sun Only
Prey (Franck Khalfoun) Fri-Thurs 
The Day Shall Come (Chris Morris) Fri-Thurs
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review