Friday October 11 – Thursday October 17

images-w1400
Featured Film:

All that Heaven Allows at the Beacon

Sure there’s a couple of cool local film festivals opening this week, with the Seattle Queer Film Festival at the Northwest Film Forum (mostly) and the Seattle Polish Film Festival at SIFF, and the Grand Illusion has a couple of 35mm prints of Black Death and Nicolas Winding Refn’s Valhalla Rising (which I really dug ten years ago and have no idea how it plays now), and the Egyptian has a pair of Bong Joonho movies (The Host and Snowpiercer) to get you hyped for Parasite (which is very good, I imagine we’ll be talking about it on our upcoming VIFF wrap-up podcast), but I’m going with the Beacon’s slyly perfect seasonal pick of All that Heaven Allows as our Featured Film this week. It’s arguably Douglas Sirk’s greatest movie, an essential autumn film, and a horror movie about how awful children are once they’ve grown up.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Battle of Jangsari (Kwak Kyungtaek & Kim Taehoon) Fri-Thurs  
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

The Thing from Another World (Christian Nyby, 1951) Fri-Thurs 
Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973) Fri, Sat, Mon, Weds & Thurs 
Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992) Fri & Sat Only 
Morgiana (Juraj Herz, 1972) Sat, Tues & Weds Only 
Flying Phantom Ship (Hiroshi Ikeda, 1969) Sun Only 
The Beacon Guide to Unsolved Mysteries Sun Only 
All that Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955) Sun, Tues & Thurs Only 
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (Dominique Otherin-Gerard, 1989) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989) Fri-Weds Our Podcast 
Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986) Fri-Weds  

SIFF Egyptian:

Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi, 1992) Fri Only 
The Host (Bong Joonho, 2006) Sat, Mon & Tues Only 
Snowpiercer (Bong Joonho, 2013) Sat, Mon & Tues Only Our Podcast & Interview 
The NY Dog Film Festival Sat Only 
Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Sun Only Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Tara Mira (Rajiv Dhingra) Fri-Thurs  
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

Grand Cinema:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Bliss (Joe Begos) Sat Only 
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Tues Only Our Review 
WarGames (John Badham, 1983) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Dead Center (Billy Senese) Fri-Thurs  
Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2009) Fri-Tues 35mm
Black Death (Christoper Smith, 2011) Sat, Sun  & Thurs 35mm
Nekromantik (Jörg Buttgereit, 1987) Sat & Weds Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Asuran (Vetrimaaran) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs In Telugu, Tamil or Hindi, Check Listings
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Adhyaksha In America (Yoganandh Muddhan) Fri-Sun 
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Fri-Thurs Full Program 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Seattle Polish Film Festival Sat & Sun Only Full Program 

Regal Thornton Place:

Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Sun, Tues & Weds Only 
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (Kevin Smith) Tues Only 

SIFF Uptown:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Weds Our Review 
Loro (Paolo Sorrentino) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Pilchuck, A Dance with Fire (John Forsen) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Lucky Day (Roger Avary) Fri-Thurs 
Mary (Michael Goi) Fri-Thurs 
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Weds Only 

Friday October 4 – Thursday October 10

First-Love-Film-1200x520
Featured Film:

First Love at the Egyptian

We’re still in Vancouver through the weekend, looking forward to The Whistlers, Fourteen, Vitalina Varela, Oh Mercy, and much more. But for those of you in Seattle, don’t miss Takashi Miike’s latest, playing exclusively at the Egyptian. It’s a gangster movie and a romance and a comedy and a one crazy night movie and a crazy caper movie and a whole lot more. Miike continues to be one of the freest filmmakers in the world, and First Love is maybe his best film in years and one of the best movies to hit Seattle Screens in 2019.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Fri, Mon-Thurs 
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) Fri, Sun, Tues & Thurs 
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976) Fri & Sat Only 
The Peanut Butter Solution (Michael Rubbo, 1985) Sat Only 
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999) Sat & Sun Only 
Vampire Hunter D (Toyoo Ashida, 1985) Sun Only 
Problems with Many Solutions: Abbas Kiraostami Short Films Sun Only 
The Midnight Hour (Jack Bender, 1985) Sun Only 
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Mon Only 
Io Island (Kim Ki-young, 1977) Tues & Weds Only 
Mister America (Eric Notarnicola) Weds Only 

Central Cinema:

Legally Blonde (Robert Luketic, 2001) Fri-Weds 
Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon, 1985) Fri-Weds  
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) Thurs Only  

SIFF Egyptian:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Weds Our Review 

Century Federal Way:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs  
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Weds Only  

Grand Cinema:

Tacoma Film Festival  Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Memory: The Origins of Alien (Alexandre O. Philippe) Fri-Thurs  
Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves, 1968) Fri-Tues 35mm
A Field in England (Ben Wheatley, 2014) Sat, Sun, Weds & Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs In Telugu, Tamil or Hindi, Check Listings
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Asuran (Vetrimaaran) Fri-Thurs 
Chanakya
(Thiru) Fri-Thurs 
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Weds Only  

Regal Meridian:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs Subtitled
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Thurs Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Desolation Center (Stuart Swezey) Fri, Weds & Thurs 
Brainiac: Transmissions After Zero (Eric Mahoney) Fri Only 
Swarm Season (Sarah Christman) Sun & Mon Only 
Gaza Fights for Freedom (Abby Martin) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Breaking Point (Michael Curtiz, 1950) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Chained for Life (Aaron Schimberg) Fri-Sun 
Frank Gehry: Building Justice (Ultan Guilfoyle) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Fri-Thurs  
Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam, 1975) Sat Only 
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sun & Thurs Only  
Mister America (Eric Notarnicola) Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Ms. Purple (Justin Chon) Fri-Thurs 
Monos (Alejandro Landes) Fri-Weds  
Wrinkles the Clown (Michael Beach Nichols) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Talk About the Baby (Ann Zamudio) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Latin Shorts Program #1 Fri-Thurs 
Latin Shorts Program #2 Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 27 – Thursday October 3

ms_slavic_7-publicity_still_2-h_2019_
Featured Film:

The Vancouver International Film Festival

Most of us here at Seattle Screen Scene are making our way north to cover VIFF once again, but you can be sure that if we were in town, we’d be hanging out at the Grand Illusion this week. Not only do they have two of Abbas Kiarostami’s best films in Close-Up and Through the Olive Trees, they’re playing all three of Takashi Miike’s Black Society Trilogy (Shinjuku Triad Society, Rainy Dog, Ley Lines; it’s a thematic trilogy, unconnected by plot or character). But we’ll be in Vancouver, and this week we’re planning to catch: Young Ahmed (the Dardennes), Parasite (Bong Joonho), The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers), Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont), Anne at 13,000 Ft. (Kazik Radwanski), Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda), A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick), The Shadow Play (Lou Ye), MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz), Synonyms (Nadav Lapid), Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho), and much more. Should be a good week.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Cranes are Flying (Mikhail Kalatazov, 1957) Fri-Thurs 
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1982) Fri Only 
John Wick Chapters 1-3 (Chad Stahelski, 2014, 2017, 2019) Sat Only 
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise (Hiroyuki Yamaga, 1987) Sun Only 
Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin, 1947) Sun Only Our Podcast 
Flooding with Love for the Kid (Zachary Oberzan, 2010) Sun Only 
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Mon Only 
The Peanut Butter Solution (Michael Rubbo, 1985) Tues & Weds Only 
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Starts Thurs 

Central Cinema:

When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Fri-Tues 
Slither (James Gunn, 2006) Fri-Tues 

Cinerama:

70mm Film Series Fri-Weds  

SIFF Egyptian:

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Century Federal Way:

Doorbeen (Ishan Chopra) Fri-Thurs 
Nikka Zaildar 3 (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Mon  
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

Grand Cinema:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Fran Rubel Kuzui, 1992) Sat Only 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Tues Only 
The Infiltrators (Cristina Ibarra & Alex Rivera) Thurs Only Tacoma Film Festival Premiere

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990) Fri-Sun 
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994) Sat & Sun Only  
Blood Orgy of the Leather Girls (Meredith Lucas, 1988) Fri Only VHS
Shinjuku Triad Society (Takashi Miike, 1995) Sat, Tues & Thurs  
Rainy Dog (Takashi Miike, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds  
Ley Lines (Takashi Miike, 1999) Mon, Weds & Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Namma Veetu Pillai (Pandiraj) Fri-Thurs 
Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (R. Parthiepan) Fri-Thurs 
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
The Zoya Factor (Abhishek Sharma) Fri-Thurs 
Valmiki (Harish Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Ganagandharvan (Ramesh Pisharody) Sat & Sun Only 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
Snoopy Come Home (Bill Melendez, 1972) Sun Only 
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Starts Mon  
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?: Arrow of the Orion (Katsushi Sakurabi) Tues & Thurs Only Subtitled Thurs
War (Siddharth Anand) Starts Weds  

Regal Meridian:

The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs Subtitled
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
My People, My Country (Various) Tues & Weds Only 
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Local Sightings Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Sat-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Starts Tues  
War (Siddharth Anand) Starts Weds  

AMC Seattle:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) Weds Only Our Podcast 

Regal Thornton Place:

Judy (Rupert Goold) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon
The Climbers (Daniel Lee) Mon-Weds  
Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl (Sôichi Masui) Weds & Thurs Only  

SIFF Uptown:

Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Fri, Mon-Thurs 
Monos (Alejandro Landes) Fri-Thurs 
French Cinema Now Festival Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Manhattan Short Film Festival Fri & Sun Only
Prey (Franck Khalfoun) Fri-Thurs 
The Day Shall Come (Chris Morris) Fri-Thurs
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 20 – Thursday September 26

image-w1280
Featured Film:

A Matter of Life and Death at the Beacon

It’s another strong week on Seattle Screens: SIFF favorites Lynch: A History and Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool open at the Grand and the Egyptian, respectively; an extensive retrospective of films from the American indie film distributor Factory 25 plays the Beacon, along with more in their 2010s action film series, including SPL II: A Time for Consequences and Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning; the Kiarostami retrospective moves to the SIFF Film Center with his Palme d’Or winner Taste of Cherry along with And Life Goes On (aka Life, and Nothing More…); the Northwest Film Forum hosts their annual Local Sightings Film Festival; and SAM kicks off their fall noir series with Murder, My Sweet. But our Featured Film has got to be Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger’s A Matter of Life and Death, if only because it’s the best movie playing anywhere in Seattle this week, if not this year.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Tazza: One-Eyed Jacks (Kwon Oh-Kwang) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1946) Fri, Sat, Tues & Weds 
All the Light in the Sky (Joe Swanberg, 2012) Fri Only 
Silver Bullets (Joe Swanberg, 2011) Fri Only 
Bad Fever (Dustin Guy Defa, 2011) Sat Only 
Stinking Heaven (Nathan Silver, 2015) Sat Only 
The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry, 2011) Sat Only 
The Oregonian (Calvin Reeder, 2011) Sat Only 
Fake It So Real (Robert Greene, 2011) Sun Only 
Better Say Something: Jay Reatard (Alex Hammond & Ian Markiewicz, 2011) Sun Only 
Sun Don’t Shine (Amy Seimetz, 2011) Sun Only 
Tito (Grace Glowicki) Sun Only 
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai, 2013) Mon Only Our Podcast 
SPL II: A Time for Consequences (Soi Cheang, 2015) Mon & Weds Only Our Podcast 
The Incredible Melting Man (Williams Sachs, 1977) Mon Only 
Fritzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982) Tues Only Beer in Attendance
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel, 1972) Weds & Thurs Only 
Avengement (Jesse V. Johnson) Thurs Only 
Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (John Hyams, 2012) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949) Fri-Weds 
Half Baked (Tamra Davis, 1998) Fri-Weds 

SIFF Egyptian:

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Century Federal Way:

Tazza: One-Eyed Jacks (Kwon Oh-Kwang) Fri-Thurs 
Nikka Zaildar 3 (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs 
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
The Iron Giant (Brad Bird, 1999) Sat Only 
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989) Sat Only Our Podcast 
Lynch: A History (David Shields) Mon & Tues Only Post-Film Discussion w/Director Monday Our Review 
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky & Nicholas de Pencier) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Murder in the Front Row: The San Francisco Bay Area Thrash Metal Story (Adam Dubin) Fri-Sun, Tues & Thurs  
Give Me Liberty (Kirill Mikhanovsky) Fri-Thurs 35mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Gang Leader (Vikram K. Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Kaappaan/Bandobast (K. V. Anand) Fri-Thurs Tamil or Telugu, Respectively Check Listings
Love Action Drama (Dhyan Sreenivasan) Fri-Thurs 
Pal Pal Dil Ke Paas (Sunny Deol) Fri-Thurs 
Prassthanam (Deva Katta) Fri-Thurs 
The Zoya Factor (Abhishek Sharma) Fri-Thurs 
Vallmiki (Harish Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Last Wish (Tian Yusheng) Fri-Thurs 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs Subtitled
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Fri Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

Local Sightings Film Festival Fri-Thurs Full Program 

AMC Pacific Place:

Midnight Diner (Tony Leung Ka-fai) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Fri-Thurs 
Bad Guys: Reign of Chaos (Son Yong-Ho) Fri-Thurs 
The Last Wish (Tian Yusheng) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Just a Stranger (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Murder, My Sweet (Edward Dmytryk, 1944) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami, 1997) Fri-Sun 
And Life Goes On (Abbas Kiarostami, 1992) Sat & Sun Only 

AMC Southcenter:

Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Fri Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Villains (Robert Olsen, Dan Berk) Fri-Thurs 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Fri Only 
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) Sun, Tues & Weds Only

SIFF Uptown:

Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Paris is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) Fri-Sun  
The Last Unicorn ( Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr., 1982) Sat Only 
American Heretics: The Politics of Gospel (Jeanine Isabel Butler) Mon Only 
Fiddlin’ (Julie Simone) Tues Only 
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky & Nicholas de Pencier) Weds Only 

Varsity Theatre:

American Dreamer (Derrick Borte) Fri-Thurs
Bloodline (Henry Jacobson) Fri-Thurs 
The Sound of Silence (Michael Tyburski) Fri-Thurs
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) Weds Only

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 13 – Thursday September 19

nz_fagara_110983
Featured Film:

Fagara at the AMC Pacific Place

There’s a bunch of great stuff out there on Seattle Screens this week. The Beacon has Roberto Minervini’s excellent doc What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? along with more killer 2010s action movies: Baahubali: the ConclusionThe Raid and DreddMaster Z and The Grandmaster (in its original, Chinese cut, not the Weinsteined one that originally got released here). Art House Theatre Day this Wednesday brings In Fabric to the Grand and the Uptown and Putney Swope to the Grand Illusion, while Polyester plays Thursday at the Central Cinema and the Uptown on Tuesday has the brilliant meta-zombie comedy One Cut of the Dead (I know that sounds bad, but really, it’s very good). And the Northwest Film Forum kicks the city’s Kiarostami Retrospective into high gear with The Traveler and Where is the Friend’s Home. But I’m going with the most under-the-radar pick for our Featured Film this week, and that is the Heiward Mak-directed, Sammi Cheng-starring family drama Fagara playing only at the Pacific Place. It’s a warm, lovely movie with a terrific cast and a lot of tasty-looking hotpot. 

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Freaks (Adam Stein, Zach Lipovsky) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Trading Places (John Landis, 1983) Fri, Tues & Weds Only 
The Best Friday the 13th Movie (???, ???) Fri Only 
Baahubali: The Conclusion (SS Rajamouli, 2017) Sat Only Our Review 
Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018) Sat Only 
Unico in the Island of Magic (Moribi Murano, 1983) Sun Only 
The Raid (Gareth Evans, 2011) Sun Only 
Dredd (Pete Travis, 2012) Sun Only 
Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (Yuen Woo-ping) Mon & Tues Only Our Review 
Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966) Weds & Thurs Only 
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai, 2013) Thurs & Next Mon Only Our Podcast 

Central Cinema:

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (John Hughes, 1986) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds 
Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman, 1982) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds 
Polyester (John Waters, 1982) Thurs Only Free Screening

SIFF Egyptian:

We Are the Radical Monarchs (Linda Goldstein Knowlton) Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) Sat Only 
American Heretics: The Politics of Gospel (Jeanine Isabel Butler) Tues Only 
Say Amen Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, 1982) Weds Only 
In Fabric (Peter Strickland) Weds Only Our Podcast 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Jay Myself (Stephen Wilkes) Fri-Thurs  
The Films of Sarah Jacobson Fri, Sat & Tues Only 
Utano Princesama Maji LOVE Kingdom Movie (Jouji Furuta) Sat & Sun Only 
Putney Swope (Robert Downey, 1969) Weds Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Gang Leader (Vikram K. Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Dream Girl (Raaj Shaandilyaa) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Brother’s Day (Kalabhavan Shajohn) Fri-Thurs 
Pailwaan (S. Krishna) Fri-Thurs 
Section 375 (Ajay Bahl) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Aquarela (Viktor Kossakovsky) Fri-Thurs 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Mon & Weds Only 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Tues & Thurs Only Dubbed Tues

Northwest Film Forum:

Say Amen Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, 1982) Fri-Thurs 
Rezo (Levan Gabriadze) Sat & Sun Only 
Where is the Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987) Sat Only 
The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami, 1974) Mon Only 
Seattle Arabian Nights Festival 2019 – LGBTQ Shorts Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Fagara (Heiward Mak) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Just a Stranger (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Chulas Fronteras & Del Mero Corazón (Les Blank, 1976) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Freaks (Adam Stein, Zach Lipovsky) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Robert Wise, 1979) Sun & Weds Only 
El Norte (Gregory Nava, 1983) Sun Only 
Rob Zombie’s 3 from Hell (Rob Zombie) Mon, Tues & Weds 
Tokyo Ghoul S (Kazuhiko Hiramaki & Takuya Kawasaki) Mon & Weds Only 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Tues & Thurs Only Dubbed Tues

SIFF Uptown:

Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Fri-Weds 
One Cut of the Dead (Shinichiro Ueda) Tues Only 
In Fabric (Peter Strickland) Weds Only Our Podcast 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday September 6 – Thursday September 12

LaFlor_1
Featured Film:

La Flor at the Northwest Film Forum

It’s a stacked weekend of movies on Seattle Screens, with the 2010s action film series continuing at the Beacon with some longtime SSS favorites (Baahubali, Blackhat, Drug War), the terrific The Case of Hana and Alice Sunday only at the Grand Illusion, and Rashomon at the SIFF Film Center. But the film event of the week is doubtless the Film Forum’s presentation of Mariano Llinás’s 14 hour epic La Flor. It’s been one of the films I’ve been most excited to see since first hearing the buzz last year, but I missed it at VIFF (Lawrence didn’t though, check out his review) and I haven’t had a chance to catch up with it yet (but I will, now that summer vacation is finally over). They’re showing its six episodes in four parts spread over three days (Fri-Sun), and this will likely be your only chance to see it in a theatre. As with past marathon screening events (Satantango, Out 1) attendance is sure to become a mark of Seattle cinephile credibility.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

‘I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians’ (Radu Jude) Fri-Mon, Weds-Thurs Our Podcast
Blackhat (Michael Mann, 2015) Fri & Mon Only 
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie, 2015) Fri & Sat Only 
Baahubali: The Beginning (SS Rajamouli, 2015) Sat Only Our Review 
Space Adventure Cobra (Osamu Dezaki, 1982) Sun Only 
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) Sun & Weds Only 
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) Sun & Thurs Only 
Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971) Mon Only 
Drug War (Johnnie To, 2012) Weds Only Our Review Our Podcast 
Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006) Fri-Weds 
The Land Before Time (Don Bluth, 1988) Fri-Weds 

SIFF Egyptian:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Jaddi Sardar (Manbhavan Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Surkhi Bindi (Jagdeep Sidhu) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 
Chopping Mall (Jim Wynorski, 1986) Sat Only 
Wild Rose (Tom Harper) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ode to Joy (Jason Winer) Fri-Thurs  
Horn from the Heart: The Paul Butterfield Story (John Anderson) Fri Only 
SECS Fest 2019 Sat Only 
The Case of Hana & Alice (Shunji Iwai, 2015) Sun Only Our Review 
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) Mon-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Enai Noki Paayum Thota (Gautham Menon) Fri-Thurs 
Ittymaani: Made in China (Jibi-Joju) Fri-Thurs 
Magamuni (Santhakumar) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi, Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

La Flor (Mariano Llinás) Fri-Sun Four Parts, Check Listings Our Review 
The City as Character Fri Only 
Art & Mind (Amélie Ravalec) Sat Only 
Harold & Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971) Sun Only 
Low Low (Nick Richey) Mon Only 
IRIS: A Space Opera by Justice (André Chemetoff & Armand Beraud) Tues Only 
Rezo (Levan Gabriadze) Weds & Next Sat & Sun Only 
Kon Kon (Cecilia Vicuña) Weds Only 
Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986) Thurs Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Chhichhore (Nitesh Tiwari) Fri-Thurs 
Just a Stranger (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Before You Know It (Hannah Pearl Utt) Fri-Thurs 
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Killerman (Malik Bader) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 
IRIS: A Space Opera by Justice (André Chemetoff & Armand Beraud) Tues Only 
You are Here (Moze Mossanen) Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Tigers are not Afraid (Issa Lopez) Fri-Thurs 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Fri-Thurs 
The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Satanic Panic (Chelsea Stardust) Fri-Thurs
Dauntless (Mike Phillips) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 30 – Thursday September 5

AR-190839998.jpg&MaxW=780&imageVersion=16by9&NCS_modified=20190830135927
Featured Film:

Saaho at Various Multiplexes

Honestly I haven’t seen this Indian action movie yet, but it sounds pretty crazy and it stars Prabhas and is his first film since Baahubali, which is reason enough to watch it. So if you want to prep for the Beacon’s upcoming presentation of both Baahubali movies, this seems like the wise way to go. That’s going to be part of their amazing series of the decade’s best action movies, and I’m sure I’ll be mentioning it again in this space. It’s kicking off this week with some recent Hollywood movies: Mad Max Fury Road and Creed. In other rep releases, the Cinerama has a Stephen King film series. They don’t have the best Stephen King movie, but they do have the second best: check out John Carpenter’s adaptation of Christine if you’ve never seen it. But maybe take the bus to get there.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Pamela B. Green) Sat, Sun & Tues Only Our Review
Mad Max Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) Sat & Sun Only 
Nine to Five (Colin Higgins, 1980) Sun & Mon Only 
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961) Mon Only 
Creed (Ryan Coogler, 2015) Tues-Thurs Only Our Review
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) Weds & Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006) Fri-Weds 
The Land Before Time (Don Bluth, 1988) Fri-Weds 

Cinerama:

Stephen King Film Series Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Ishq My Religion (Gurdeep Dhillon) Fri-Thurs 
Surkhi Bindi (Jagdeep Sidhu) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Murder in the Front Row: The San Francisco Bay Area Thrash Metal Story (Adam Dubin) Sat Only 
The Spy Behind Home Plate (Aviva Kempner) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ode to Joy (Jason Winer) Fri-Thurs  
Attack of the Beast Creatures (Michael Stanley, 1985) Fri Only VHS 
The Case of Hana & Alice (Shunji Iwai, 2015) Sat, Sun & Next Sun Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi, Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Hindi
Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Love, Antosha (Garret Price) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Mountain (Rick Alverson) Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs 
Contemporary Experimental Films and Video Art from Germany, Vol. 4 Fri & Sat Only 
What’s Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich, 1972) Sun Only 
Art & Mind (Amélie Ravalec) Weds-Thurs & Next Sat Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Saaho (Sujeeth) Fri-Thurs Telugu
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang & Lynn Zhang) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Southcenter:

Don’t Let Go (Jacob Aaron Estes) Fri-Thurs 
Killerman (Malik Bader) Fri-Thurs 
Tod@s Caen (Ariel Winograd) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Ne Zha (Jiaozi) Fri-Thurs 
Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Itsy Bitsy (Micah Gallo) Fri-Thurs
Santa Girl (Blayne Weaver) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 23 – Thursday August 29

Apocalypse-Now-Final-Cut-Francis-Ford-Coppola-1200x520
Featured Film:

Apocalypse Now: The Final Cut at the Ark Lodge

The Ark Lodge is a cool theatre in an up-and-coming neighborhood, but it’s hard to make money showing movies these days and they could use some customers, so I’m gonna suggest that if you go see the new cut of Francis Ford Coppola’s masterpiece, you should do so in Columbia City. It’s playing at a handful of other theatres around town, but the Ark Lodge is right on the light rail line and there’s plenty of good places to eat right around there. And while you’re there, why not even head down the street and catch Safe or Bigger than Life or Poltergeist at the Beacon.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Alderwood:

The Battle: Roar to Victory (Won Shin-yun) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

A German Youth (Jean-Gabriel Périot, 2015) Fri-Sun 
Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper, 1982) Fri-Sun 
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray, 1956) Sat & Sun Only 
¡Las sandinistas! (Jenny Murray) Sun & Weds Only 
Safe (Todd Haynes, 1995) Mon & Tues Only 
The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (Jorge Grau, 1974) Mon Only 
Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan, 1979) Tues-Thurs Only 
Possibly in Michigan: the Video Work of Cecelia Condit Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) Fri-Weds 
UHF (Jay Levey, 1989) Fri-Tues 

Cinerama:

Sound & Vision Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Grand Cinema:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Luz (Tilman Singer) Sat Only 
The Chambermaid (Lila Aviles) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Mads Brügger) Fri-Thurs  
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Sat & Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Gubbi Mele Brahmastra (Sujay Shastry) Fri-Sun 
Kousalya Krishnamurthy (Bhimaneni Srinivasa Rao) Fri-Thurs 
Nerkonda Paarvai (H. Vinoth) Fri-Sun
Thanneer Mathan Dinangal (Girish A.D.) Fri & Sat Only 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Batla House (Nikkhil Advani) Fri-Thurs 
Comali (Pradeep Ranganathan) Fri-Thurs 
Evaru (Venkat Ramji) Fri-Thurs 
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Northwest Film Forum:

The Garden of Secrets (Nathalie Attallah) Sun Only 
Ukrainian Shorts Showcase Sun Only 
So, I Married an Axe Murderer (Thomas Schlamme, 1993) Sun Only 
My Father Is My Mother’s Brother (Vadym Ilkov) Sun Only 
The Proposal (Jill Magid) Weds & Thurs Only 
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy (Jazz Boon) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Luce (Julius Onah) Fri-Thurs 
Indak (Paul Alexei Basinillo) Fri-Thurs 
Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang & Lynn Zhang) Fri-Thurs 
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubo Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

SIFF Uptown:

Mike Wallace is Here (Avi Belkin) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review Our Other Review

Friday August 16 – Thursday August 22

apocalypse-now-1979-009-martin-sheen-emerging-from-mud_0
Featured Film:

Sound & Vision Festival at the Cinerama

It’s the nadir of blockbuster season, which I suppose means it’s time for the Cinerama to devote its laser projection to playing a bunch of popular sci-fi and action hits of the past 30 years. So if you haven’t yet seen Raiders of the Lost ArkBoogie Nights, or Back to the Future, or classics by Tim Burton or Wes Anderson, now’s your chance. They’ve also got the new cut of Apocalypse Now, which is also playing at the Grand Illusion.
I almost picked the Northwest Film Forum’s single screening of Big Trouble in Little China in this space, but the Central Cinema is playing that most of next week, and it plays fairly regularly around here. Great movie though. 
I suppose if I were a better cinephile, I should have named SIFF’s showings of Hedwig and the Angry Inch or Hyenas the Featured Film of this week, but I haven’t yet seen either of those, though I’m sure they’re great. And the Beacon too has another great week of programming: an Italian silent with a live score, an SNL movie, John Waters, Sofia Coppola, Tobe Hooper, and the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers, among other fascinating oddities.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Divine Fury (Jason Kim) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Filibus (Mario Roncoroni, 1915) Fri & Sat Only Live Score
MacGruber (Jorma Taccone, 2010) Fri-Sun 
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956) Sat, Sun, Tues & Thurs 
Serial Mom (John Waters, 1994) Sun, Tues & Weds Only 
No Man of Her Own (Mitchell Leisen, 1950) Sun & Thurs Only 
Celia (Ann Turner, 1989) Mon Only 
The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981) Mon Only 
The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola, 1999) Tues-Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Frank Oz, 1982) Fri-Weds
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) Fri-Weds 
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) Thurs Only 

Cinerama:

Sound & Vision Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

The Divine Fury (Jason Kim) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1984) Sat Only Free Screening
Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, 1969) Sat Only 
Ophelia (Claire McCarthy) Tues Only 
The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) Weds Only 
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders) Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham) Fri-Sun
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) Mon, Tues & Thurs 
Best of SECS Fest – Shorts Program Weds Only  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Batla House (Nikkhil Advani) Fri-Thurs 
Comali (Pradeep Ranganathan) Fri-Thurs 
Evaru (Venkat Ramji) Fri-Thurs 
Ranarangam (Sudheer Varma) Fri-Thurs 
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Queen (Frank Simon, 1968) Fri-Weds 
The Proposal (Jill Magid) Sat & Sun, Weds & Thurs 
Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) Sun Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy (Jazz Boon) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Mission Mangal (Jagan Shakti) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubo Stefanov) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Mon Only Dubbed

SIFF Uptown:

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell, 2001) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
The Women (George Cukor, 1939) Sat Only 
A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1969) Sun Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Already Gone (Christopher Kenneally) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review 

Friday August 9 – Thursday August 15

0*bLIVTL4HFswF79ci
Featured Film:

Last Year at Marienbad and The ‘Burbs at the Beacon

This week the Beacon has one of the absolute classics of international cinema, and also the new restoration of Alain Resnais’s mystery film. Joe Dante’s The ‘Burbs is playing as part of their series of Suburban Nightmares, but it works just as well as a companion to Resnais’s film: both are about men who keep failing to convince the people around them of a truth only they are privy too. It’s such a great pair, I wish we’d done a George Sanders Show on them. They’re also playing John Carpenter’s Halloween, which is probably a better than either of them. Might as well see ’em all in a triple feature this weekend. Elsewhere around town, the Northwest Film Forum has a French film about infidelity, this one starring Laetitia Casta; and the Cinerama has a Summer Trip film series, featuring many movies, some of which take place in the summer and some of which involve trips and some of which are neither summer movies nor movies with trips in them. Oh and for some reason Millennium Actress is playing at a handful of Regal Cinemas on Tuesday.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

AMC Alderwood:

Exit (Lee Sang-geun) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961) Fri-Thurs 
The ‘Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) Fri-Sun, Thurs 
Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) Fri-Sun 
Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich, 1979) Sun, Weds & Thurs Only 
Suburbia (Penelope Spheeris, 1980) Mon-Weds Only 
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell, 1987) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984) Fri-Weds
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991) Fri-Weds Our Podcast 

Cinerama:

Summer Trip Film Series Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Exit (Lee Sang-geun) Fri-Thurs 
Singham (Navaniat Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Chal Mera Putt (Janjot Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton) Fri-Thurs 
Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
It (Andy Muschietti) Sat Only 
Return to Mount Kennedy (Eric Becker) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Piranhas (Francesco Di Napoli) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 
Jabariya Jodi (Prashant Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Kurukshetra (Naganna) Fri-Thurs 
Manmadhudu 2 (Shilpi Dasgupta) Fri-Thurs 
Nerkonda Paarvai (H. Vinoth) Fri-Thurs 
The Bravest (Tony Chan) Fri-Thurs 
Judgementall Hai Kya (Prakash Kovelamudi) Fri-Thurs 
Kalki (Prashanth Varma) Sat & Sun Only 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Maiden (Alex Holmes) Fri-Thurs 
Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 
Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel) Fri-Thurs 
Cassandro, the Exotico! (Marie Losier) Fri-Sun, Weds & Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Hello, Love, Goodbye (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Them that Follow (Brittany Poulton & Dan Madison Savage) Fri-Thurs 
Ecco (Ben Medina) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Alfred Hitchcock, 1941) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Angels are Made of Light (James Longley) Fri-Sun 

Regal Thornton Place:

Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Tues Only Subtitled
Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh, 1970) Thurs Only 

SIFF Uptown:

The Reports on Sarah and Saleem (Muayad Alayan) Fri-Thurs 
Echo in the Canyon (Andrew Slater) Fri-Thurs 
Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Every Time I Die (Robi Michael) Fri-Thurs 
Woodstock or Bust (Leslie Bloom) Sun Only 
Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly, 1969) Weds Only 

In Wide Release:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) Our Review