Friday December 20 – Thursday December 26

F_4_a_hidden_life
Featured Film:

A Hidden Life at the Egyptian, the Grand, and the Lincoln Square

A certain blockbuster has sucked up most of the screens around town, but while you’re waiting for Christmas morning to open up to two of the finest movies of the year (Greta Gerwig’s Little Women and Josh & Benny Safdie’s Uncut Gems), you can catch Terrence Malick’s latest at three strategically placed locations around the Puget Sound area. An epic of sorts about a man, since sainted, who refused to swear an oath of allegiance to Hitler and the Nazi party and was executed for it, it’s one of Malick’s most fascinating films from a shockingly productive and idiosyncratic decade. No mainstream Hollywood filmmaker more challenges his audience, and Malick’s 2010s will likely be remembered more fondly by history than they have been in his own time. A Hidden Life isn’t a perfect film, though I’m admittedly more ambivalent on it than some of my colleagues, but it’s certainly among the most thought-provoking movies of the year. Catch it on a big screen while you can.

Playing This Week:

The Beacon Cinema:

Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015) Fri, Sat & Tues Only 
A Very Beacon Christmas (??? ?????, ????) Fri & Tues Only 
Carol for Another Christmas (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1964) Sat Only 
Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka (Aleksander Rou, 1961) Sat & Mon Only 
The Dybbuk (Michal Waszynski, 1937) Sat & Mon Only 
The Beacon Holiday Party and Mystery Movie Sat Only 
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon, 2003) Sun Only 
Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1983) Sun Only Full-Length Version
Ghost Stories for Christmas (Jonathan Miller, 1968/Lawrence Gordon Clark, 1976) Sun & Tues Only 
Black Christmas (Bob Clark, 1974) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Mon  

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) Fri-Mon Our Podcast 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Mon Only 

Century Federal Way:

It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Tues Only 

Grand Cinema:

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) Fri-Thurs Our Podcast 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only  
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Jalmari Helander, 2010) Sat Only 
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Sat Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Mon Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 35mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) Fri-Tues Our Podcast 
Dabangg 3 (Prabhu Deva) Fri-Tues 
Hero (P.S. Mithran) Fri-Mon  
Prati Roju Pandage (Maruthi) Fri-Tues  
Ruler (K. S. Ravikumar) Fri-Tues 
Thambi (Jeethu Joseph) Fri-Sun  
Venky Mama (K. S. Ravindra) Fri-Tues 
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

Only Cloud Knows (Feng Xiaogang) Fri-Mon 
Dabangg 3 (Prabhu Deva) Fri-Tues 

Northwest Film Forum:

Celebration: Yves Saint Laurent (Olivier Meyrou) Fri Sun 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Sun Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Ip Man 4 (Wilson Yip) Starts Weds 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Dabangg 3 (Prabhu Deva) Fri-Tues 

AMC Seattle:

Only Cloud Knows (Feng Xiaogang) Starts Weds 

SIFF Film Center:

White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Fri-Tues Sing-along

SIFF Uptown:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Sun  
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) Tues-Thurs Our Podcast 
Fiddler on the Roof (Norman Jewison, 1971) Weds Only Sing-along

Varsity Theatre:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
The Report (Scott Z. Burns)  Fri Only  

In Wide Release:

The Rise of Skywalker (JJ Abrams) Our Review 
Little Women (Greta Gerwig) Our Review
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday December 13 – Thursday December 19

MV5BMzIyNGZlNDAtYzRjYi00OGJmLTg4YTctMTUyNGMwNjg1ODE1XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTI3MDk3MzQ@._V1_
Featured Film:

Make Way for Tomorrow at the Beacon

The Awful Truth is one of the great screwballs of all time, the prototypical Comedy of Remarriage and among the finest work by stars Cary Grant and Irene Dunne. And it’s only the second-best movie Leo McCarey made in 1937. The best is Make Way for Tomorrow, a very sad comedy, or a very funny tragedy, about an elderly couple who’s children can’t afford to support them together, and so they’re split among their children’s homes. An avowed influence on Yasujiro Ozu, it’s one of the finest movies classical Hollywood ever made at it’s playing three days this week at the Beacon, just in time for holiday season familial guilt. The Beacon’s also got Mr. Arkadin, arguably Orson Welles’s weirdest movie, and Nagisa Oshima’s sublime Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence, with David Bowie as a World War II prisoner of Ryuichi Sakamoto and Takashi Kitano.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Pati Patni Aur Woh (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) Fri, Tues & Weds Only 
The Worst Friday the 13th Movie(??? ?????, ????) Fri Only 
Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles, 1955) Sat & Sun Only 
The White Reindeer (Erik Blomberg, 1952) Sat, Sun & Weds Only 
American Matchmaker (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1940) Sat & Mon Only 
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1983) Sat & Mon Only 
Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Seiler Jr, 1984) Sat & Thurs Only 
Horus, Prince of the Sun (Isao Takahata, 1968) Sun Only 
Dial Code Santa Claus (René Manzor, 1989) Sun & Tues Only 
Ringu (Hideo Nakata, 1998) Mon Only 
A Smokey Mountain Christmas (Henry Winkler, 1986) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Weds 
Love, Actually (Richard Curtis, 2003) Fri-Weds 
Jingle All the Way (Brian Levant, 1996) Thurs Only Hecklevision

Cinerama:

Holiday Film Series Sat-Tues 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) Fri-Thurs 
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) Fri-Thurs 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff, 2003) Sat Only 
The Report (Scott Z. Burns) Tues Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Weds & Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 35mm
The Wicked/Outback Vampires  Sat Only VHS

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Venky Mama (K. S. Ravindra) Fri-Thurs 
Pati Patni Aur Woh (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs 
Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  
Mamangam (M. Padmakumar) Fri-Thurs  
The Body (Jeethu Joseph) Fri-Thurs 
Mardaani 2 (Gopi Puthran) Fri-Thurs 
Babru (Sujay Ramaiah) Sat & Sun Only 
Kettyyolanu Ente Malakha (Nissam Basheer) Sat & Sun Only 
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, 2013) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Weds
Frankie (Ira Sachs) Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  
The Polar Express (Robert Zemeckis, 2004) Sat Only  
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, 2013) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Weds

Northwest Film Forum:

The Final Level: Escaping Rancala (Canyon Prince) Fri-Thurs  
Celebration: Yves Saint Laurent (Olivier Meyrou) Sat-Next Sun 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Sat Only 
Mother (Bong Joonho, 2009) Sun & Weds Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Body (Jeethu Joseph) Fri-Thurs 
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  

SIFF Film Center:

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Santa Claus ( Jim Mallon, 1993) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

En Brazos De Un Asesino (Matías Moltrasio) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

The Polar Express (Robert Zemeckis, 2004) Sat Only  
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, 2013) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Weds

Varsity Theatre:

Mob Town (Danny A. Abeckaser) Fri & Sat Only 
Daniel Isn’t Real (Adam Egypt Mortimer) Fri-Thurs 
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (Xavier Dolan) Fri-Thurs 
Line of Descent (Rohit Karn Batra) Fri-Thurs 
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, 2013) Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Weds

In Wide Release:

Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday December 6 – Thursday December 12

B0011EQBOS_WarGames_UXMG1._SX1080_
Featured Film:

Paranoid Data at the Northwest Film Forum

Despite the fact that Christmas films have already been sneaking on to Seattle Screens for the last week, it is still too early for that kind of thing. Thankfully, the Northwest Film Forum is headed in a different direction this weekend, with a bunch of sci-fi films from the 80s and 90s under the heading “Paranoid Data: Pre-Millennium Tension in Film“. Where else in town can you watch a Harun Farocki doc back-to-back with a 35m print of Johnny Mnemonic? The series also includes a 35 print of Kathryn Bigelow’s 1995 stealth classic Strange Days, David Cronenberg’s Scanners, and a movie I’ve loved since I was seven years old, John Badham’s WarGames. The Beacon has the best movie in town this week, with Night of the Hunter, which just might be the greatest movie ever, and shout out to the Grand, where on Saturday you can watch Marriage Story, The Irishman, Parasite, and Eyes Wide Shut all in a row.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 
Pati Patni Aur Woh (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967) Fri-Tues 
Female Trouble (John Waters, 1974) Fri & Sat Only 
The Snow Queen (Päivi Hartzell, 1986) Fri, Sun & Weds Only 
Tevya (Maurice Schwartz, 1939) Sat & Mon Only 
Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) Sun & Tues Only 
Comet in Moominland (Hiroshi Saitô, 1992) Sun Only 
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindô, 1968) Mon Only 
Class of 1999 (Mark L. Lester, 1990) Weds Only 
Children Must Laugh (Alexander Ford, 1938) Thurs Only 
Last Action Hero (John McTiernan, 1993) Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Fri-Tues 
Muppet Christmas Carol (Brian Henson, 1992) Fri-Weds 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Sun & Tues Only Dubbed Tues
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli, 1944) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast 

Grand Cinema:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Fri-Thurs 
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) Sat Only 
Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Light from Light (Paul Harrill) Fri-Thurs   
Tammy & the T-Rex (Stewart Raffill, 1994) Fri, Tues & Next Fri Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 
Pati Patni Aur Woh (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs 
Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  
Madhanam (Ajay Sai Manikandan) Fri-Sun Only  
Helen (Mathukutty Xavier) Sat & Sun Only 
Irandan Ulagaporin Kadaisi Gundu (Athiyan Athirai) Sat & Sun Only 
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Sun & Tues Only Dubbed Tues
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli, 1944) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast 

Regal Meridian:

Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Fri-Thurs  
The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 
Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Sun, Tues & Weds Only Subtitled Sun

Northwest Film Forum:

Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Fri Only  
And with Him Came the West (Mike Plante) Fri Only Director in Attendance
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Sat Only 
WarGames (John Badham, 1983) Sat Only 
Videograms of a Revolution (Harun Farocki & Andrei Ujică, 1992) Sat Only 
Johnny Mnemonic (Robert Longo, 1995) Sat Only 35mm
Scanners (David Cronenberg, 1981) Sun Only 
Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow, 1995) Sun Only 
Force of Nature Natalia (Gerald Fox) Sun Only 
Animation Next Weds & Thurs Only 
The Masque of the Red Death (Roger Corman, 1964) Thurs Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Two Tigers (Fei Li) Fri-Thurs 
The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pati Patni Aur Woh (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs 
Panipat (Ashutosh Gowariker) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

The Whistleblower (Xue Xiaolu) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) Fri-Sun Quote-along
No Dominion: The Ian Horvath Story (Margaret Mullin, Nel Shelby) Tues Only 

AMC Southcenter:

En Brazos De Un Asesino (Matías Moltrasio) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Fri-Thurs  
Promare (Hiroyuki Imaishi) Sun, Tues & Weds Only Subtitled Sun
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli, 1944) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast 

SIFF Uptown:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

Knives and Skin (Jennifer Reeder) Fri & Sat Only 
The Aeronauts (Tom Harper) Fri-Thurs 
A Million Little Pieces (Sam Taylor-Johnson) Fri-Thurs 
I See You (Adam Randall) Fri-Thurs 
The Mandela Effect (David Guy Levy) Fri-Thurs 
A New Christmas (Daniel Tenenbaum) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 29 – Thursday December 5

SATANTANGO
Featured Film:

Sátántangó at the Northwest Film Forum

What better way to spend Thanksgiving weekend than with a six+ hour Hungarian slow cinema epic about the decay of society in the wake of the collapse of the Iron Curtain? I saw Sátántangó at the Film Forum 15 years ago or so, and it remains one of my favorite movie-going days. It’s a singular experience, and one that doesn’t come around often. Elsewhere around town, the Beacon has Umbrellas of Cherbourg (another of my favorite theatrical experiences), SAM wraps their noir series with David Lynch’s Mulholland Dr., and the Crest has two Netflix movies that are two of the best American movies of 2019, with Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman and Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) Fri, Sat, Tues & Weds 
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Fri-Sun, Weds 
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) Fri-Tues, Thurs 
Blast of Silence (Allen Baron, 1961) Sat & Sun Only 
Overture to Glory (Max Nosseck, 1940) Sat Only 
Sailor Moon S: Hearts in Ice (Hiroki Shibata, 1994) Sun Only 
Black Sunday (Mario Bava, 1960) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) Fri-Weds Our Review
Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah S. Chechik, 1989) Fri-Tues 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Waves (Trey Edward Shults) Fri-Thurs  

Century Federal Way:

When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun Only 

Grand Cinema:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 
Dolemite (D’Urville Martin, 1975) Sat Only 
Scandalous (Mark Landsman) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Kingmaker (Lauren Greenfield) Fri-Thurs   
Wallflower (Jagger Gravning) Sat-Tues 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Waves (Trey Edward Shults) Fri-Thurs  
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Arjun Suravaram (T. N. Santhosh) Fri-Thurs  
Commando 3 (Aditya Datt) Fri-Thurs 
Enai Noki Paayum Thota (Gautham Menon) Fri-Thurs 
Raja Varu Rani Garu (Ravi Kiran Kola) Fri-Thurs 
When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun & Tues Only 

Regal Meridian:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Sátántangó (Béla Tarr, 1994) Fri-Sun 
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler) Fri-Sun 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Weds Only 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Weds-Next Fri 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Two Tigers (Fei Li) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Thurs  
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Mulholland Dr (David Lynch, 2001) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Fri-Sun Sing-along
The Muppet Christmas Carol (Brian Henson, 1992) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

Dark Waters (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs  
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Sat Only  
When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner, 1989) Sun & Tues Only 

SIFF Uptown:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs
Moomins on the Riviera
\
(Xavier Picard, 2014) Sat Only  

Varsity Theatre:

American Dharma (Errol Morris) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 22 – Thursday November 28

bound_001
Featured Film:

Bound at the Beacon

The Wachowskis’ debut feature, wherein Gina Gershon and Jennifer Tilly scheme to steal a bunch of Joe Pantoliano’s money, immediately marked them as filmmakers to watch in coming years, and the Beacon is bringing it back this weekend as part of their on-going Sex Work is Work series, which this week also includes one of Max Ophuls’s masterpieces, his final film, Lola Montès, about the notorious woman whose romances covered a large swath of mid-19th century European history. The Beacon’s also got The Last Waltz this week, which is just about as perfect a Thanksgiving film as you’re likely to find.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  

The Beacon Cinema:

Bound (Lilly and Lana Wachowski, 1996) Fri & Sat Only 
Kinetta (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2005) Fri-Sun 
Uptight (Jules Dassin, 1968) Sat & Mon Only 
Lola Montès (Max Ophuls, 1955) Sat, Sun & Tues 
Patlabor: the Movie (Mamoru Oshii, 1989) Sun Only 
Burn! (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1969) Sun & Weds Only 
Opera (Dario Argento, 1987) Mon Only 
The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) Tues & Weds Only 

Central Cinema:

Planes Trains and Automobiles (John Hughes, 1987) Fri-Weds 
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (Justin Lin, 2006) Fri-Tues 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Sun, Tues 

Grand Cinema:

Girl on the Third Floor (Travis Stevens) Sat Only 
Weed the People (Abby Epstein) Mon Only 
Chained for Life (Aaron Schimberg) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Another Day of Life (Raúl De La Fuente & Damian Nenow) Fri-Weds  
Lost Angelas (William Wayne) Fri-Weds Director in Attendance Fri & Sat
The Age of Insects (Eric Marciano, 1990) Sat Only  VHS
Blood Rage (John Grissmer, 1987) Thurs Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  
Adithya Varma (Gireesaaya) Fri-Tues 
George Reddy (B. Jeevan Reddy) Fri-Tues 

Northwest Film Forum:

Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Fri-Tues 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Fri & Sat 
Sundance Indigenous Shorts Sun-Weds 
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) Sun & Weds Only 
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) Fri-Thurs 
The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful (Khan Lee) Fri-Tues 
Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Tues Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pagalpanti (Anees Bazmee) Fri-Tues  
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Tues 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Tues 

SIFF Film Center:

End of the Century (Lucio Castro) Fri-Sun
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Mon-Weds 

SIFF Uptown:

Seattle Turkish Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Mr. Toilet: The World’s #2 Man\(Lily Zepeda) Tues Only  
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Weds-Thurs 

Varsity Theatre:

The Report (Scott Z. Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Return of the Fly (Edward Bernds, 1959) Sat Only 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 15 – Thursday November 21

190927-schager-irishmen-tease_2_mfqyoz
Featured Film:

The Irishman at the Cinerama and the Crest

Martin Scorsese’s new superhero movie about an Irish guy who fights crime opens this week at the Cinerama and the Crest (and also a theatre in Redmond). At least, I assume that’s what the movie is about, I haven’t been able to see it yet and I haven’t really been following the news. Elsewhere around town the Beacon has a killer line-up of The Secret of NIMH, Angel’s Egg and Klute, while the Grand brings back my favorite movie of the year so far, Takashi Miike’s First Love, SAM has the Lee Marvin classic Point Blank, the Uptown has a Romanian Film Festival, which includes The Whistlers, a movie we discuss and recommend on our VIFF podcast, and the Egyptian has a live accompaniment to Yasujiro Ozu’s Dragnet Girl.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

The Beacon Cinema:

Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955) Fri, Sat, Tues & Thurs 
Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989) Fri-Mon, Thurs 
The Secret of NIMH (Don Bluth, 1982) Sat & Weds Only 
Klute (Alan J. Pakula, 1971) Sat Only 
Angel’s Egg (Mamoru Oshii, 1985) Sun Only 
A Bullet for the General (Damiano Damiani, 1967) Sun & Weds Only 
Ask Any Buddy (Evan Purchell) Sun Only 
Tenebre (Dario Argento, 1982) Mon Only 
Where in the Hell is the Lavender House? (David Hall) Tues Only 

Central Cinema:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Fri-Weds Dubbed or Subtitled, Check Listings
The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Evans, 2011) Fri-Mon, Weds 

Cinerama:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Weds 

Crest Cinema Centrer:

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs 
Dragnet Girl (Yasujiro Ozu, 1933) Thurs Only Live Score Our Podcast

Century Federal Way:

Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

Grand Cinema:

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Frank Oz, 1982) Sat Only Free Screening
First Love (Takashi Miike) Sat Only Our Review 
Aga (Milko Lazarov) Tues Only 
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950) Weds Only 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Scandalous (Mark Landsman) Fri-Thurs 
Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2004) Fri-Sun, Tues & Thurs 35mm
Satoshi Kon Rarities Sat Only GI & NWFF Members Only
Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers Mon Only Gi & Scarecrow Members Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Sanga Thamizhan (Vijayachander) Fri-Thurs  
Marjaavaan (Milap Zaveri) Fri-Thurs 
Action (Sundar C.) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Frankie (Ira Sachs) Fri-Thurs
The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon 

Northwest Film Forum:

Strange Negotiations (Brandon Vedder) Fri-Weds Director & Subject in Attendance for Some Shows
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon, 2001) Sun & Weds Only 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Sun & Thurs-Next Tues 
Fast Color (Julia Hart) Sun Only 
Unlikely (Adam Fenderson & Jaye Fenderson) Thurs-Next Sat 

AMC Pacific Place:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Somewhere Winter (Wang Weiming) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Warrior Queen of Jhansi (Swati Bhise) Fri-Thurs  
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Alison Reid) Fri-Sun  

AMC Southcenter:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Thornton Place:

Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon 

SIFF Uptown:

Romanian Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs  
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements (Irene Taylor Brodsky) Mon Only  
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) Thurs Only 
Depeche Mode: SPIRITS in the Forest (Anton Corbijn) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

The Report (Scott Z. Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Radioflash (Ben McPherson) Fri-Thurs 
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 8 – Thursday November 14

image
Featured Film:

Perfect Blue at the Northwest Film Forum

It seems there’s a Miyazaki movie playing every other week here in Seattle (there are two next week: Castle in the Sky and Princess Mononoke), and it’s been the case for going on 20 years now that he and, to a lesser extent, the other Studio Ghibli filmmakers are about all we regularly get from Japanese animated film in regular theatrical release. That’s starting to change though, with great releases like Naoko Yamada’s Liz and the Blue Bird, Makoto Shinkai’s Your Name., and Mamoru Hosada’s Wolf Children in recent years. But in the late 90s and into the 2000s, the one director who could break Miyazaki’s stranglehold on the American market was Satoshi Kon. This week the Northwest Film Forum and the Grand Illusion begin a retrospective of his work with his 1997 Hitchcockian classic Perfect Blue. Next week, they’ll be playing Millennium Actress, and the Grand Illusion will have Paprika (on 35mm!). Elsewhere around town, SAM has one of Samuel Fuller’s greatest films, the nasty noir The Naked Kiss, while the Beacon has Joe vs. the Volcano, another one of those movies (like Ishtar) that for years I was convinced that only people in my immediate family loved, but it turns out that there are much more of us out there and the number is (happily) growing all the time. Oh and the Cinerama has a whole bunch of war movies for Veteran’s Day.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs  

The Beacon Cinema:

Downtown 81 (Edo Bertoglio, 1981) Fri-Thurs 
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966) Fri, Sun, Mon & Weds 
Kamikaze Hearts + The Prostitutes of Lyons Speak (Juliet Bashore, 1986/Carole Roussopoulos, 1975) Fri Only 
Night and the City (Jules Dassin, 1950) Sat & Thurs Only 
Street Fight Radio Presents Undercover Business Tyrants Sat Only 
Urusei Yatsura 2 – Beautiful Dreamer (Mamoru Oshii, 1984) Sun Only 
Joe vs. the Volcano (John Patrick Shanley, 1990) Sun-Tues Only 
Deep Red (Dario Argento, 1975) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

10 Things I Hate About You (Gil Junger, 1999) Fri-Weds 
Escape from New York (John Carpenter, 1981) Fri-Weds 

Cinerama:

Military Film Series Fri-Mon Full Program 

SIFF Egyptian:

Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun & Weds Only  

Grand Cinema:

Clerks (Kevin Smith, 1994) Sat Only 
Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins (Janice Engel) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Midnight Traveler (Hassan Fazili) Fri-Thurs 
Making Waves: the Art of Cinematic Sounds (Midge Costin) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
My Dear Liar (Ao Shen) Fri-Thurs  
Thipparaa Meesam (Krishna Vijay) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs 
Gantumoote (Roopa Rao) Sun Only  
The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun & Weds Only  

Northwest Film Forum:

Rabid (David Cronenberg, 1977) Fri-Sun 
For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts) Sat & Sun 
Sundance Indigenous Shorts Sat & Sun 
Words from a Bear (Jeffrey Palmer) Sat Only 
Nailed It (Adele Pham) Sat Only 
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Sun & Weds Only 
Everybody’s Everything (Ramez Silyan & Sebastian Jones) Tues Only 
Fast Color (Julia Hart) Weds, Thurs & Next Sun Only 
Attack the Block (Joe Cornish, 2011) Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

Better Days (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Bala (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs 
Unforgettable (Jun Lana & Percival Intalan) Fri-Thurs 
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) Fri-Thurs  
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller, 1964) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Greener Grass (Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe) Fri-Sun  

Regal Thornton Place:

The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) Sun, Tues & Weds Only  

SIFF Uptown:

Cinema Italian Style Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Adopt a Highway (Logan Marshall-Green) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday November 1 – Thursday November 7

f52633504c26b5e0e5869ff8a627bed9
Featured Film:

Thieves’ Highway at the Beacon

Fall festival movies are creeping onto Seattle Screens this week, with Parasite joining The Lighthouse in wide release, plus limited runs of Synonyms (which is very good) and Jojo Rabbit (which I haven’t seen). And there’s yet another 70mm film series at the Cinerama (you can see Vertigo or Lawrence of Arabia again, or a couple of Christopher Nolan movies!). But the Beacon is kicking off a miniseries of films by director Jules Dassin with Thieves’ Highway, one of the great underseen films noirs and arguably the best movie ever made about driving a truck. A film so good, Mike included it on his Top 100 films of all-time entry last year.

Playing This Week:

The Beacon Cinema:

Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey, 1976) Fri-Thurs 
Thieves’ Highway (Jules Dassin, 1949) Sat & Thurs Only 
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991) Sat Only 
Dallos (Mamoru Oshii, 1983) Sun Only 
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, 1962) Sun & Weds Only 
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento, 1971) Mon Only 

Central Cinema:

Blade Runner: The Final Cut (Ridley Scott, 1982) Sat-Weds 

Cinerama:

70mm Film Series Part II Fri-Thurs Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Daaka (Baljit Singh Deo) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
One Cut of the Dead (Shinichiro Ueda) Sat Only 
Burning Cane (Phillip Youmans) Tues Only 
Samurai in the Oregon Sky (Ilana Sol) Thurs Only Director Q&A

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Holiday Hell (Jeff Ferrell, Jeremy Berg, Jeff Vigil, David Burns) Fri-Thurs 
Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (April Wright) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Bigil (Atlee Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs 
Meeku Maathrame Cheptha (Shammeer Sultan) Fri-Thurs  
Shapludu (Golam Sohrab Dodul) Sun Only  

Regal Meridian:

Cyrano My Love (Alexis Michalik) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Guy Maddin’s Seances Fri-Sun 
For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts) Weds & Thurs and Next Sat & Sun 

AMC Pacific Place:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 
Inside Game (Randall Batinkoff) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Jowable (Darryl Yap) Fri-Thurs  
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Inside Game (Randall Batinkoff) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Lolita (Stanley Kubrick, 1962) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Los reyes (Bettina Perut & Iván Osnovikoff) Fri-Thurs 
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (John Hughes, 1987) Weds Only 

Regal Thornton Place:

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) Fri-Thurs 
Parents in Progress (Laura Chiossone) Thurs Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Adopt a Highway (Logan Marshall-Green) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Our Review Our Podcast 

Friday October 25 – Thursday October 31

Archangel
Featured Film:

Guy Maddin at the Northwest Film Forum

The year’s buzziest art house movie opens this week at the Egyptian and the Lincoln Square, but we saw Bong Joonho’s Parasite a few weeks ago at VIFF and have already covered it in detail in both audio and written forms. Instead, let’s highlight the Northwest Film Forum’s presentation of Canadian weirdo Guy Maddin’s art installation Seances, which sounds pretty cool, alongside a mini-retrospective of his work, including his acclaimed documentary My Winnipeg and my personal favorite of his films, 1990’s Archangel. But also, don’t miss Godzilla at the Grand Illusion and Hong Kong Horror classic The Boxer’s Omen at the Beacon.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) Fri-Thurs  

Ark Lodge:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 

The Beacon Cinema:

House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959) Fri-Thurs 
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981) Fri-Weds 
The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987) Fri & Sat Only 
The Boxer’s Omen (Kuei Chih-hung, 1983) Sat, Tues & Weds Only Our Review 
Old School Halloween (Various) Sun Only 
Halloween II (Rob Zombie, 2009) Mon Only 
The Beacon Halloween Special Thurs Only 

Central Cinema:

Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Weds 
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) Fri-Weds  

Cinerama:

Horrorama! Film Series Fri-Thurs Full Program

SIFF Egyptian:

Parasite (Bong Joonho) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Podcast 
Collide-O-Scope Halloween 2019 Thurs Only 

Century Federal Way:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Ardab Mutiyaran (Manav Shah) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun Only Dubbed

Grand Cinema:

Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Fantastic Fungi (Louie Schwartzberg) Fri-Thurs 
Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi, 1987) Sat Only 
David Crosby: Remember My Name (A.J. Eaton) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Godzilla (Ishiro Honda, 1954) Fri-Mon, Thurs 
Threads (Mick Jackson, 1984) Fri, Sat & Mon Only  
Fatal Exposure (Alan Metzger, 1991) Fri Only VHS 
The Wicker Man: The Final Cut (Robin Hardy, 1973) Sat Only 
The Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979) Sat & Weds Only 
Godzilla vs. Hedorah (Yoshimitsu Banno, 1971) Sun, Weds & Thurs Only 
A Bucket of Blood + Little Shops of Horrors (Roger Corman, 1959/60) Tues Only 16mm 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Parasite (Bong Joonho) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Podcast 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs  
Bigil (Atlee Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Kaithi (Lokesh Kanagaraj) Fri-Thurs In Tamil or Telugu, Check Listings
Made in China (Mikhil Musale) Fri-Thurs  
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Regal Meridian:

Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

Northwest Film Forum:

Guy Maddin’s Seances Fri-Next Sun 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Fri Only 
Archangel (Guy Maddin, 1990) Sat Only 
Careful (Guy Maddin, 1992) Sat Only 
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin, 2007) Sun Only 
The 3rd Nightmare Emporium Horror Film Anthology Mon-Weds 
Chez Jolie Coiffure (Rosine Mbakam) Weds Only 
The Two Faces of a Bamileke Woman (Rosine Mbakam) Weds Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988) Fri-Thurs  
The Blair Witch Project (Eduardo Sánchez & Daniel Myrick, 1999) Fri-Thurs 
Housefull 4 (Farhad Samji) Fri-Thurs 
Made in China (Mikhil Musale) Fri-Thurs  
Saand Ki Aankh (Tushar Hiranandani) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

Seattle Art Museum:

The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

NFFTY Film Festival Fri-Sun Only Full Program 

AMC Southcenter:

The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) Fri-Thurs  

Regal Thornton Place:

 Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Mon

SIFF Uptown:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
NFFTY Film Festival Fri-Sun Only Full Program 
April and the Extraordinary World (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci, 2015) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Paradise Hills (Alice Waddington) Fri-Thurs 
The Great Alaskan Race (Brian Presley) Fri-Thurs 
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun & Mon Only Subtitled Mon

In Wide Release:

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) Our Review 

Friday October 18 – Thursday October 24

an-autumn-afternoon_592x299-7
Featured Film:

An Autumn Afternoon at the Beacon

Going with the seasonal movie at the Beacon once again this week, because while there are German and Polish film festivals at the Northwest Film Forum and SIFF, and Abel Ferrara’s Driller Killer at the Grand Illusion, and a special Dolemite double feature Saturday night at the Ark Lodge and even a personal favorite in Cat People at the Beacon, which also has a double feature tribute to the late Robert Forster with Jackie Brown and Vigilante, Yasujiro Ozu’s final film is quite simply one of my favorite movies of all time. It’s also the only Ozu movie I’ve seen in a theatre (at SAM a few years ago) and it’s even better on a big screen. Don’t miss it.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

Ark Lodge:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs Double feature with Dolemite (1975) Sat Night

The Beacon Cinema:

Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) Fri, Sat, Mon-Thurs 
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) Fri, Sat, Mon, Weds & Thurs 
Dead and Buried + Messiah of Evil (Gary Sherman, 1981/Willard Huyck & Gloria Katz, 1973) Fri Only 
Viy – Spirit of Evil (Konstantin Yershov & Georgi Kropachyov, 1967) Sat, Tues & Weds Only 
Jackie Brown + Vigilante (Quentin Tarantino, 1997/William Lustig, 1982) Sat Only 
The Curse of Kazuo Umezu + Mermaid Forest (Naoko Omi, 1990/Takaya Mizutani, 1991) Sun Only 
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu, 1962) Sun, Tues & Thurs Only Our Podcast
Ghostwatch (Lesley Manning, 1992) Sun Only 
Halloween H2O (Steve Miner, 1998) Sun Only 

Central Cinema:

House (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Fri-Tues 
Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds  
Fast Friday (David Rowe, 2009) Sun Only  
Blood Diner (Jackie Kong, 1987) Mon Only  Director in Attendance

SIFF Egyptian:

The Collective- a Ski Film by Faction (Etienne Mérel) Fri Only 
Skatetown USA (William A. Levey, 1979) Sat Only 
Parasite (Bong Joonho) Sat Only Sneak Preview 
The Night of a Thousand Scares Weds Only 
Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Sun Only Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Ardab Mutiyaran (Manav Shah) Fri-Thurs  

Grand Cinema:

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles (Max Lewkowicz) Fri-Thurs 
Official Secrets (Gavin Hood) Fri-Thurs 
Corpse Bride (Tim Burton & Mike Johnson, 2005) Sat Only 
Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones, 1975) Sat Only 
Mike Wallace is Here (Avi Belkin) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Golden Glove (Fatih Akin) Fri-Thurs  
Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2009) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tues 35mm
The Wicker Man: The Final Cut (Robin Hardy, 1973) Sat, Thurs & Next Sat Only 
The Driller Killer (Abel Ferrara, 1979) Sun Only 
Scarecrow Video Weirdo Horror Triple Feature Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (Surender Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  
Adhyarathri  (Jibu Jacob) Sat & Sun Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Seattle Queer Film Festival 2019 Fri-Sun Full Program 
Desolation Center (Stuart Swezey) Sun Only 
Chez Jolie Coiffure (Rosine Mbakam) Sun, Weds & Next Weds Only 
The Two Faces of a Bamileke Woman (Rosine Mbakam) Sun, Weds & Next Weds Only 
Oray (Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay) Mon Only 
Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki) Mon Only Editor in Attendance
Styx (Wolfgang Fischer) Tues Only 
Balloon (Michael Bully Herbig) Tues Only 
Becoming Nobody (Jamie Catto) Thurs & Next Fri Only 
Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, 2000) Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Captain (Andrew Lau) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Immortal Hero (Hiroshi Akabane) Fri-Thurs 
My People, My Country (Various) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

The Sky is Pink (Shonali Bose) Fri-Thurs  
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 
War (Siddharth Anand) Fri-Thurs  

AMC Seattle:

Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

“…and the winners are…” New German Cinema Series Fri-Sun 

SIFF Uptown:

Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer) Fri-Thurs 
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Matt Tyrnauer) Fri-Thurs 
Seattle Polish Film Festival Sat & Sun Only Full Program 
ZZ Top: That Little Ol’ Band From Texas (Sam Dunn) Mon Only 
Mountaintop (Neil Young) Tues Only 
Lynch: A History (David Shields) Thurs Only Our Review Director Q&A

Varsity Theatre:

First Love (Takashi Miike) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Trick (Patrick Lussier) Fri-Thurs