Friday October 23 – Thursday October 29

Featured Film:

The Leopard Man in the Scarecrow Video Screening Room

Continuing their October series of Val Lewton masterpieces (their Cat People double feature was our Featured Film a couple weeks ago), Scarecrow Video pairs The Ghost Ship with The Leopard Man this Wednesday night, October 28th. The latter is one of director Jacques Tourneur’s unsung classics. The plot is stripped down to almost nothing and the structure is simplicity itself (65 minutes long and four deaths, roughly one every 15 minutes), but not characterization: there are at least a dozen fully-realized humans (and one cat) here, pointing the way forward to Tourneur’s evocation of small-town life in his masterpiece Stars in My Crown. Unlike Cat People, there’s no goofy mythological/Freudian underpinning to the violence. A man sees death once and then finds he cannot prevent himself from killing, again and again. A grim prognosis for the future for a film released in 1943, with pretty much the entire world at war.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Tues
A Nightmare On Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) Fri-Weds
Find Me (David and Kathi Peters) Weds Only

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Victoria (Sebastian Schipper) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Deathgasm (Jason Lei Howden) Fri & Sat Midnight

Century Federal Way:

Dracula English & Spanish Double Feature (Tod Browning & George Melford, 1931) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

A Brilliant Young Mind (Morgan Matthews) Fri-Thurs
Meet the Patels (Ravi & Geeta Patel) Fri-Thurs
The Final Girls (Todd Strauss-Schulson) Fri & Sat Only
Court (Chaitanya Tamhane) Tues Only
Attack on Titan Part 2 (Shinji Higuchi) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) Fri, Sat & Tues Only 35mm
Extraordinary Tales (Raul Garcia) Fri-Thurs
Scarecrow Video presents Shock & Awe: A Secret No-Budget Thriller Fest Sun Only Video
Jack Pierce, The Maker of Monsters (Strephon Taylor) Mon Only
The Best of The VCR That Dripped Blood Thurs Only VHS

Landmark Guild 45th:

Freeheld (Peter Sollett) Fri-Thurs
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964) Sun & Weds Only
Attack on Titan Part 2 (Shinji Higuchi) Tues Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Kanche (Krish) Fri-Thurs
Bruce Lee – The Fighter (Srinu Vaitla) Fri-Thurs
Shaandaar (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs
Dracula English & Spanish Double Feature (Tod Browning & George Melford, 1931) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Goodbye Mr. Loser (Yan Fei & Peng Damo) Fri-Thurs
The Algerian (Giovanni Zelko) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Penelope Spheeris, 1988) Sat Only Our Interview
Bezango, WA (Louise Amandes and Ron Austin) Sat Only Filmmakers in Attendance
Ben Gibbard’s Secret Screening Sat Only
Kurt Cobain About a Son (AJ Schnack, 2006) Sun Only
Spookhaus 3: Spook There It Is A Night of Fear, Mayhem, and Debauchery Thurs-Halloween Only

AMC Pacific Place:

Dracula English & Spanish Double Feature (Tod Browning & George Melford, 1931) Sun & Weds Only

Paramount Theatre:

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Weine, 1919) Mon Only

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Must Date the Playboy (Mae Cruz-Alviar) Fri-Thurs
Ladrones (Joe Menendez) Fri-Thurs
Shaandaar (Vikas Bahl) Fri-Thurs
Shareek (Navaniat Singh) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Room:

Troll (John Carl Buechler, 1986) Fri Only
Troll Hunter (André Øvredal, 2011) Sat Only
Chris Marker Group Mon Only
The Hunger (Tony Scott, 1983) Tues Only
The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourner, 1943) Weds Only
The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson, 1943) Weds Only
Monster Mash Thurs Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Johnny Stool Pigeon (William Castle, 1949) Thurs Only 35mm

Landmark Seven Gables:

Beasts of No Nation (Cary Fukanaga) Fri-Thurs
Meru (Jimmy Chin & Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Deathgasm (Jason Lei Howden) Fri-Thurs
Stray Dog (Debra Granik) Fri-Sun Only
The Decline of Western Civilization Part Three (Penelope Spheeris) Mon Only Our Interview

AMC Southcenter:

Dracula English & Spanish Double Feature (Tod Browning & George Melford, 1931) Sun & Weds Only

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Labyrinth of Lies (Giulio Ricciarelli) Fri-Thurs
The Amazing Nina Simone (Jeff L. Lieberman) Fri-Thurs
Meet the Patels (Ravi & Geeta Patel) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Dracula English & Spanish Double Feature (Tod Browning & George Melford, 1931) Sun & Weds Only

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Goodnight Mommy (Ulrich Seidel) Fri-Thurs
French Cinema Now Festival 2015 Fri-Thurs Full Program 
Stray Dog (Debra Granik) Mon-Thurs Only

Varsity Theatre:

Dracula (Tod Browning, 1931) Sun & Weds Only
Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) Thurs Only
Advertisements