Friday November 25 – Thursday December 1

Featured Film:

The Love Witch at the Grand Cinema and the SIFF Film Center

Samantha Robinson is just a simple, pretty young witch looking for a man to love her the right way in Anna Biller’s hilarious new film, playing this week only at Tacoma’s Grand Cinema and the SIFF Film Center. As one does, Biller has chosen a painstaking recreation of the underground cinema of the 1960s and 70s (sexploitation, Italian horror, and more) as the ideal form for her intricate, deeply subversive feminist tract, recreating the vibrant textures and colors of Technicolor and going so far as to shoot on actual 35mm film. And as she did in her last feature, 2007’s Viva, she not only directed, but also served as writer, producer, composer, costume designer and art director.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned (Um Tae-hwa) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) Fri, Sat, & Mon Our Review
Escape from New York (John Carpenter, 1981) Fri-Mon
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) Tues & Weds Only

SIFF Egyptian:

Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

Dear Zindagi (Gauri Shinde) Fri-Thurs
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards, 1961) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

The Love Witch (Anna Biller) Fri-Thurs Our Review
The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse) Fri-Thurs
Equal Means Equal (Kamala Lopez) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Landmark Guild 45th:

A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford) Fri-Thurs
Dear Zindagi (Gauri Shinde) Fri-Thurs
Ekkadiki Pothavu Chinnavada (Vi Anand) Fri-Mon Telugu
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards, 1961) Sun & Weds Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Boatman (Gianfranco Rosi, 1993) Fri Only
The Wanderers (Philip Kaufman, 1979) Fri-Weds
Below Sea Level (Gianfranco Rosi, 2009) Sat Only
For the Plasma (Bingham Bryant & Kyle Molzan, 2014) Sat Only
Sacro GRA (Gianfranco Rosi, 2013) Sun Only
Zona Intangible (Ann Hedreen & Rustin Thompson) Weds Only
Rainbow Time (Linas Phillips) Thurs Only Director in Attendance
Brothers (Aslaug Holm) Thurs-Sat

AMC Pacific Place:

I am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Pacific Science Center:

Voyage of Time (IMAX) (Terrence Malick) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Chaar Sahibzaade: Rise of Banda Singh Bahadur  (Harry Baweja) Fri-Tues
Dear Zindagi (Gauri Shinde) Fri-Thurs
The Unmarried Wife (Maryo J. de los Reyes) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Belle de jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967) Thurs Only Our Podcast 35mm
Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) Thurs Only

Seven Gables:

The Eagle Huntress (Otto Bell) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

The Love Witch (Anna Biller) Fri-Thurs 35mm Our Review
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart, 1971) Fri-Sun In Smell-O-Vision

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

The Handmaiden (Park Chanwook) Fri-Mon
One More Time with Feeling (Andrew Dominik) Thurs Only

Varsity Theatre:

Harry & Snowman (Ron Davis) Fri-Thurs
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards, 1961) Weds Only

In Wide Release:

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)  Our Review
Advertisements