Friday October 26 – Thursday November 1

hale-county-idiom-film-4-720x405

Featured Film:

Hale County This Morning, This Evening at the Northwest Film Forum

Counter-programming against the scary movies this week, the Film Forum has the local premiere of RaMell Ross’s remarkable documentary about a few years in the life of a few of the residents of the eponymous county. Told in fleeting glimpses of quotidian life, with occasional extended sections and direct addresses, chronological but structured as much by image and idea as by narrative, it’s a singular, fascinating work. Like a Frederick Wiseman film edited by Terrence Malick.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Weds
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi, 1987) Fri, Sat, Tues & Weds Hecklevision Tues
Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Weds
The Nightmare Emporium (Anthology) Part 1 Sun &  Part 2 Mon

SIFF Egyptian:

Collide-O-Scope Halloween 2018 (Shane Wahlund & Michael Anderson) Weds Only

Century Federal Way:

Ranjha Refugee (Avtar Singh) Fri-Thurs
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Tues Only Subtitled Tues

Grand Cinema:

Final Girls Berlin Film Festival (Various) Sat Only
Love, Gilda (Lisa Dapolito) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard, 2012) Fri-Tues 35mm
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (Eli Craig, 2010) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tues Only 35mm
Alien Invasion 35mm Triple Feature Pizza Party Sun Only 35mm
Frankenstein Unbound (Roger Corman, 1990) Weds Only 35mm Plus a Secret Second Film (16mm)
The Public Image is Rotten (Tabbert Fiiller) Thurs, Next Sat & Next Tues Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Kayamkulam Kochunni (Rosshan Andrrews) Fri-Thurs
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma) Fri-Thurs
Hello Guru Prema Kosame (Trinadha Rao Nakkina) Fri-Thurs
Aravindha Sametha…Veera Raghava (Trivikram Srinivas) Fri-Thurs
Baazaar (Gauravv K. Chawla) Fri-Thurs
Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan) Fri-Thurs
Genius (Susienthiran) Fri-Thurs
Vada Chennai (Vetrimaaran) Fri-Thurs
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Tues Only Subtitled Tues

Regal Meridian:

The Happy Prince (Rupert Everett) Fri-Thurs
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick, 1993) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) Fri-Weds Our Review
306 Hollywood (Elan & Jonathan Bogarín) Fri-Sun
Milford Graves Full Mantis (Jake Meginsky) Sat Only
And Then They Came for Us (Abby Ginzberg & Ken Schneider) Sat & Sun Only w/Post-Film Discussion
North Pole, NY (Ali Cotterill) Sun Only Director Q&A
Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989) Weds Only
A Tuba to Cuba (T.G. Herrington & Danny Clinch) Thurs Only
The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980) Starts Thurs Our Review

AMC Pacific Place:

Project Gutenberg (Felix Chong) Fri-Thurs

Paramount Theatre:

The Cat and the Canary (Paul Leni, 1927) Mon Only Live Score

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma) Fri-Thurs
Baazaar (Gauravv K. Chawla) Fri-Thurs
First Love (Paul Soriano) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Sudden Fear (David Miller, 1952) Thurs Only 35mm

SIFF Film Center:

Seattle Polish Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program
The Night of a Thousand Scares (Rachel Carlson & Kim Douthit) Tues Only

AMC Southcenter:

Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993) Fri-Weds

Regal Thornton Place:

The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick, 1993) Fri-Thurs
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sun, Mon & Tues Only

SIFF Uptown:

NFFTY 2018 Fri-Sun Full Program

Varsity Theatre:

Big Fish and Begonia (Liang Xuan & Chun Zhang) Mon Only
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Tues Only
Advertisements