Friday May 17 – Thursday May 23

thumb_59473_media_image_1144x724-1-696x440

Featured Film:

SIFF Week One

It’s time again for the marathon of movie-watching that is the Seattle International Film Festival. As usual we’ll be covering the festival with a variety of reviews, capsule reviews and probably a podcast. Some of the titles we’re looking forward to in this first week include: the Vietnamese drama The Third Wife, Mark Cousins’s new doc Storm in My Heart, Jafar Panahi’s latest 3 Faces, the neo-giallo Knife + Heart, omnibus film Ten Years Thailand, revivals of Fritz Lang’s Spione and Joan Micklin Silver’s Between the Lines, Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man and Jennifer Kent’s The Nightingale.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Trial by Fire (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs 
Student of the Year 2 (Punit Malhotra) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese, 1991) Fri, Sat, Mon-Weds
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki, 2008) Fri-Weds Dubbed and Subtitled, Check Listings 

SIFF Egyptian:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Steel Magnolias (Herbert Ross, 1989) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs  
Red Joan (Trevor Nunn) Fri-Thurs 
Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Sat Only Two Showings, Dubbed or Subtitled Our Review 
Nureyev (David Morris, Jacqui Morris) Sat & Sun Only 
Bad Black (Nabwana IGG, 2016) Sat Only Our Review 
The Crow (Alex Proyas, 1994) Mon Only 
The Most Dangerous Year (Vlada Knowlton) Tues Only 
The Hate U Give (George Tillman Jr.) Weds Only Free Screening

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry) Fri-Sun Our Review 
Aniara (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja) Fri-Thurs 
Instant Dreams (Willem Baptist) Sat-Sun, Tues-Weds 
Blood Lake (Tim Boggs, 1987) Mon Only Members Only, RSVP req.

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Maharshi (Vamsi Paidipally) Fri-Thurs 
Trial by Fire (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs 
Student of the Year 2 (Punit Malhotra) Fri-Thurs 
ABCD (Sanjeev Reddy) Fri-Thurs 
De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
Mr. Local (M. Rajesh) Fri-Thurs 
Steel Magnolias (Herbert Ross, 1989) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Trial by Fire (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs 
The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs 
Student of the Year 2 (Punit Malhotra) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Most Dangerous Year (Vlada Knowlton) Fri-Tues 
The Feeling of being Watched (Assia Boundaoui) Fri-Sun 
Scott Walker: 30th Century Man (Stephen Kijak, 2008) Sun-Tues & Thurs Only 
A Tribute to Barbara Hammer: Making Movies out of Sex and Life Weds Only 
The Serengeti Rules (Nicolas Brown) Starts Weds 

AMC Pacific Place:

Shadow (Zhang Yimou) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Student of the Year 2 (Punit Malhotra) Fri-Thurs 
De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Chaperone (Michael Engler) Fri-Thurs 
Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

AMC Southcenter:

The Chaperone (Michael Engler) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Red Joan (Trevor Nunn) Fri-Thurs 
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (Stacie Passon) Fri-Thurs 
The Professor (Wayne Roberts) Fri-Thurs 
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984) Mon & Tues Only Our Podcast 
Steel Magnolias (Herbert Ross, 1989) Weds Only 
Advertisements