Friday May 24 – Thursday May 30

1281478_No.1-Chung-Ying-Street-2
Featured Film:

SIFF Week Two

The Seattle International Film Festival rolls into its second week, and highlights include: Ying Liang’s semi-autobiographical A Family Tour; Mrs. Purple, Justin Chon’s follow-up to his popular debut feature Gook; No. 1 Chung Ying Street, Derek Chiu’s excellent film about two generations of protestors in Hong Kong; Pauline Kael documentary What She Said; Ida Lupino’s melodrama The Bigamist and her classic noir The Hitch-Hiker; Peter Strickland’s In Fabric; and Olivier Assayas’s very funny satire of upper-class literary twits, Non-Fiction.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs  

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 
The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Central Cinema:

Predator (John McTiernan, 1987) Fri-Tues
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Fri-Weds Dubbed and Subtitled, Check Listings 
Tales from Earthsea (Gorō Miyazaki, 2006) Weds Only Subtitled

SIFF Egyptian:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Chandigarh Amritsar Chandigarh (Karan R Guliani) Fri-Thurs 
Muklawa (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

Meeting Gorbachev (Werner Herzog) Fri-Thurs  
The Serengeti Rules (Nicolas Brown) Fri-Thurs 
Nureyev (David Morris, Jacqui Morris) Fri-Thurs 
The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs  
Red Joan (Trevor Nunn) Fri-Thurs 
Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki, 2004) Sat Only Subtitled
Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) Sat Only 
Ask Dr. Ruth (Ryan White) Tues Only 
Iyengar: The Man, Yoga, and The Student’s Journey (Jake Clennell) Weds Only 
Satan & Adam (V. Scott Balcerek) Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Man who Killed Don Quixote (Terry Gilliam) Fri-Thurs 
The Wind (Emma Tammi) Fri-Thurs 
SMUT SHOW II: Peace, Love, and Hardcore Tues Only 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Maharshi (Vamsi Paidipally) Fri-Thurs 
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 
De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
India’s Most Wanted (Raj Kumar Gupta) Fri-Thurs 
PM Narendra Modi (Omung Kumar) Fri-Thurs 
Sita (Anup Rubens) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Meridian:

The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs 
Photograph (Ritesh Batra) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Serengeti Rules (Nicolas Brown) Fri-Sun, Tues 
Travessias Brazilian Film Festival – Short Film Program Fri & Sat Only 
Scott Walker: 30th Century Man (Stephen Kijak, 2008) Sun Only 
Minute Bodies: The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith (Stuart A. Staples) Weds & Thurs Only 
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) Thurs Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Student of the Year 2 (Punit Malhotra) Fri-Thurs 
De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Photograph (Ritesh Batra) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

SIFF Uptown:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 
Advertisements