Friday May 31 – Thursday June 6

1*_h99pFC1PawmvZ8k3QG09w.jpeg
Featured Film:

SIFF Week Three

The Seattle International Film Festival is still going. Some of the titles we’re looking forward to this week include: Legend of the Stardust Brothers, an experimental Japanese film from 1985 that SIFF is billing as a goofy camp oddity; Enamorada, a classic Mexican melodrama starring María Félix and Pedro Armendáriz; Distinction, the new solo film from Trivisa and Ten Years co-director Jevons Au; I Am Cuba, the restoration of the Soviet-Cuban propaganda film that is quite simply one of the best movies ever made; One, Two Three, one of Billy Wilder’s most underrated movies, a screwball about Cold War capitalism starring a never-better James Cagney; and Romanian director Radu Jude’s latest, I Do Not Care If We Go Down In History As Barbarians.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993) Fri-Tues
The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) Fri-Tues 
The Matrix (Lilly & Lana Wachowski, 1999) Weds Only 

SIFF Egyptian:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Muklawa (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

The Man who Killed Don Quixote (Terry Gilliam) Fri-Thurs 
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 
Tell It to the Bees (Annabel Jankel) Fri-Thurs 
Red Joan (Trevor Nunn) Fri-Thurs 
Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Sat Only Subtitled
Neither Wolf nor Dog (Steven Lewis Simpson) Mon Only 
The Public (Emilio Estevez) Tues Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Man who Killed Don Quixote (Terry Gilliam) Fri-Thurs 
The Wind (Emma Tammi) Fri-Thurs 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

NGK (Selvaraghavan) Fri-Thurs 
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 
De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
Falaknuma Das (Vishwaksen Naidu) Fri-Thurs 
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Walking on Water (Andrey Paounov) Fri-Tues, Thurs 
The Image You Missed (Dónal Foreman) Sat & Sun Only 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
The White Crow (Ralph Fiennes) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

AMC Southcenter:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Varsity Theatre:

Domino (Brian De Plama) Fri-Thurs 
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) Sun Only 
Advertisements