Friday June 7 – Thursday June 13

oipwhthrneyoqh7mlepa.jpg


Featured Film:

Asako I & II at the Northwest Film Forum

One of the year’s best films opens this week at the NWFF, with the latest from Ryûsuke Hamaguchi. After breaking out with his five+ hour 2015 film Happy Hour, it’s a bit of a surprise to see Hamaguchi working within the confines of high-concept mainstream romance, but what marks him as one of the finest directors working today is his attention to the smallest details of character and performance (check out Evan’s look at his early films over at Mubi). In his hands, a plot that might have been a run of the mill slice of life anime turns into something special, a sincere look at the confusions and exhilarations of being a young person in love, and the compromises we make to stay that way in adulthood.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Bharat (Ali Abbas Zafar) Fri-Thurs 
The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (Lee Wontae) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

The Terminator (James Cameron, 1984) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tues
The Iron Giant (Brad Bird, 1999) Fri-Mon 
The Matrix Reloaded (Lilly & Lana Wachowski, 2003) Weds Only 

SIFF Egyptian:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

Century Federal Way:

Laiye Je Yarrian (Sukh Sanghera) Fri-Thurs 

Grand Cinema:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 
Red Joan (Trevor Nunn) Fri-Thurs 
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, 2013) Sat Only Subtitled
Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer, 1999) Sat Only 
Stockholm (Robert Budreau) Tues Only 
Wasted! The Story of Food Waste (Anna Chai & Nari Kye) Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

General Magic (Sarah Kerruish & Matt Maude) Fri-Thurs Filmmaker in attendance on Thurs
Made in Abyss: Journey’s Dawn (Masayuki Kojima) Sat & Sun Only 

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Virus (Aashiq Abu) Fri-Thurs 
The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (Lee Wontae) Fri-Thurs 
Bharat (Ali Abbas Zafar) Fri-Thurs 
Hippi (Krishna) Fri-Thurs 
Kolaigaran (Andrew Louis) Fri-Thurs 
The Mosquito Philosophy (Jayaprakash Radhakrishnan) Sun Only 

Regal Meridian:

Bharat (Ali Abbas Zafar) Fri-Thurs 
The Tomorrow Man (Noble Lincoln Jones) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

Asako I & II (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Walking on Water (Andrey Paounov) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Oak Tree:

The Tomorrow Man (Noble Lincoln Jones) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

Chasing the Dragon 2: Wild Wild Bunch (Jason Kwan & Wong Jing) Fri-Thurs 
My Best Summer (Zhang Disha) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

De De Pyaar De (Akiv Ali) Fri-Thurs 
Bharat (Ali Abbas Zafar) Fri-Thurs 
Loopers: The Caddie’s Long Walk (Jason Baffa) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) Fri-Thurs 
The Tomorrow Man (Noble Lincoln Jones) Fri-Thurs 
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 

AMC Southcenter:

The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

The 2019 Seattle International Film Festival Full Program 
Advertisements