Friday October 2 – Thursday October 8

Featured Film:

The Vancouver International Film Festival

We’re still in Vancouver for a few more days. It’s been a great festival so far, and we’ve managed to watch and write and podcast about a number of films that already have upcoming release dates on Seattle Screens, including Guy Maddin’s The Forbidden Room, Hou Hsiao-hsien’s The Assassin, and Rick Alverson’s Entertainment. We’ll have much more coming this week, including looks at new films from Jafar Panahi, Jia Zhangke and Sylvia Chang. Where to follow us.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971) Fri-Sun
Life of Brian (Terry Jones, 1979) Fri-Tues

Crest Cinema Center:

Phoenix (Christian Petzold) Fri-Thurs Our Review

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Shanghai (Mikael Håfström) Fri-Weds  
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) Fri Midnight Only
The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven, 1991) Sat Midnight Only

Grand Cinema:

Sleeping with Other People (Leslye Headland) Fri-Thurs
Learning to Drive (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs
Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting Existence (Roy Andresson) Tues Only Our Review
Private Violence (Cynthia Hill) Weds Only
Attack on Titan Part One (Shinji Higuchi) Weds Only Our Review
When I Live My Life Over Again (Robert Edwards) Thurs Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Partisan (Ariel Kleiman) Fri-Thurs
Welcome To Leith (Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker) Sat-Mon, Weds-Thurs
VHS Über Alles presents Hide and Go Shriek (Skip Schoolnik, 1988) Sat Only VHS
Iris Film Collective & EXcinema presents The End of the World Tues Only 16mm

Landmark Guild 45th:

Meru (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Singh is Bling (Prabhu Deva) Fri-Thurs
Talvar (Meghna Gulzar) Fri-Thurs
The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Sleeping with Other People (Leslye Headland) Fri-Thurs
Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Local Sightings Closing Night: Puget Soundtrack: Ahamefule Oluo presents Police Beat  (Robinson Devor, 2005) Sat Only
Mala Mala (Antonio Santini & Dan Sickles) Thurs Only

AMC Loews Oak Tree:

Sleeping with Other People (Leslye Headland) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

Coming Home (Zhang Yimou) Fri-Thurs
Lost in Hong Kong (Xu Zheng) Fri-Thurs
Saving Mr. Wu (Ding Sheng) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Sleeping with Other People (Leslye Headland) Fri-Thurs
Etiquette for Mistresses (Chito S. Roño) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Ride the Pink Horse (Robert Montgomery, 1947) Thurs Only 35mm

Landmark Seven Gables:

The Second Mother (Anna Muylaert) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Gabo: The Creation of Gabriel García Márquez (Justin Webster) Fri-Thurs
Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof & Charlie Siskel) Tues & Weds Only
The Salt of the Earth (Wim Wenders) Tues & Weds Only

AMC Southcenter:

Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Coming Home (Zhang Yimou) Fri-Thurs
Going Clear (Alex Gibney) Fri-Thurs
Meet the Patels (Ravi & Geeta Patel) Fri-Thurs
Northern Soul (Elaine Constantine) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Goodnight Mommy (Ulrich Seidel) Fri-Thurs
Racing Extinction (Louie Psihoyos) Fri-Thurs
Breathe (Mélanie Laurent) Fri-Thurs
Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus) Mon Only

Varsity Theatre:

Shanghai (Mikael Håfström) Fri-Thurs
Wildlike (Frank Hall Green) Fri-Thurs
Manhattan Short Film Festival Sat-Tues
Seattle Latino Film Festival Sat-Tues
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Extended Edition (Peter Jackson) Mon Only
Advertisements