Friday April 1 – Thursday April 7

Featured Film:

Beauty and the Beast at the Grand Illusion

Hard to think of a better way to celebrate the 12th anniversary of the current iteration of the U-District’s venerable Grand Illusion Cinema than with a 35mm print of Jean Cocteau’s classic 1946 fairy tale. Decades ahead of its time in the integration of the surreal and avant-garde into popular filmmaking, Cocteau’s adaptation of the story by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont remains, 70 years after its release, a landmark in special effects. Among the greatest works of magic in film history, only scattered moments in movies by the likes of Georges Méliès, Ray Harryhausen and Tsui Hark can even dare to be considered in the same breath.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Nicholas Meyer, 1982) Fri-Weds
Galaxy Quest (Dean Parisot, 1999) Fri-Weds

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

Ambarsariya (Mandeep Kumar) Fri-Thurs
A Clockwork Orange with 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1971 & 1968) Sun & Weds Only Double Feature

Grand Cinema:

Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) Fri-Thurs
The Mermaid (Stephen Chow) Fri-Thurs Our Review
The Martian (Ridley Scott) Mon Only Our Review
Boy and the World (Alê Abreu, 2013) Tues & Thurs Only Our Review

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946) Fri, Sat & Weds Only 35mm
Baskin (Can Evrenol) Fri-Thurs
Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA with Hot Biskits (Spencer Williams, 1946 & 1929) Sun Only
From Mayerling to Sarajevo (Max Ophuls, 1940) Sun & Mon Only 35mm
Corn’s-A-Poppin’ (Robert Woodburn, 1956) Tues Only 35mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Oopiri (Vamsi Paidipally) Fri-Thurs In Telugu
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols) Fri-Thurs
Ki and Ka (R. Balki) Fri-Thurs
Kapoor & Sons – Since 1921 (Shakun Batra) Fri-Thurs
A Clockwork Orange with 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1971 & 1968) Sun & Weds Only Double Feature

Regal Meridian:

Chongqing Hot Pot (Yang Qing) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Neptune Theatre:

Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty, 1922) Weds Only Live Performance

Northwest Film Forum:

2016 Seattle Deaf Film Festival Fri-Sun Only Full Program
They Will Have to Kill Us First (Johanna Schwartz) Mon-Weds Only
Tanya Tagaq discussion with Tracy Rector Tues Only
The Seattle Process with Brett Hamil Thurs Only

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Kapoor & Sons – Since 1921 (Shakun Batra) Fri-Thurs
Ardaas (Gippy Grewal) Fri-Thurs
Love is Blind (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video:

Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull, 1972) Fri Only
The Calamari Wrestler (Minoru Kawasaki, 2004) Sat Only Live Music
Richard III (Richard Loncraine, 1995) Sun Only
Obselidia (Diane Bell, 2010) Sun Only
Butterfly (Doug Wolens, 2000) Mon Only
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2014) Tues Only
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls, 1948) Weds Only
Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) Thurs Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Richard Beymer’s Before the Big Bang Weds Only
A Pig Across Paris (Claude Autant-Lara, 1956) Thurs Only

Landmark Seven Gables:

City of Gold (Laura Gabbert) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Take Me to the River (Matt Sobel) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) Fri-Sun Our Podcast
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) Fri-Thurs
The Last Dragon (Michael Schultz, 1985) Fri Only With Taimak in Person
Rescue Dogs (MJ Anderson & Haik Katsikian) Sat & Sun Only
Seattle Jewish Film Festival Mon-Thurs Only Full Program

Sundance Cinemas:

Remember (Atom Egoyan) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Ip Man 3 (Wilson Yip) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Kill Your Friends (Owen Harris) Fri-Thurs
Fastball (Jonathan Hock) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

The Witch (Robert Eggers) Our Review
Hail, Caesar!
 (Joel & Ethan Coen) Our Review
The Revenant 
(Alejandro González Iñárritu) Our Review
The Force Awakens (JJ Abrams) Our Podcast
Spotlight 
(Tom McCarthy) Our Review
Advertisements