Friday August 19 – Thursday August 25

Featured Film:

Lo & Behold at the SIFF Uptown

Werner Herzog brings his inimitable style to the Uptown this week for a documentary rumination on the internet, with Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World. Taking a cue perhaps from the spacey disconnections of our hyperlinked present, the film is a series of stories about the internet and its impact on human lives. Some are more compelling than others, of course, but binding it all together is Herzog’s deadpan narration, always funny, sometimes insightful, occasionally baffling. It’s not one of the prolific director’s best works, or even as good as some of his recent documentaries like Cave of Forgotten Dreams  or Encounters at the End of the World, but it’s as good a film as one is like to find in these dark days of the end of summer.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Indignation (James Schamus) Fri-Thurs
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs
Operation Chromite (John H. Lee) Fri-Thurs
Run-Off (Kim Jong-hyun) Fri-Thurs

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (Thor Freudenthal, 2010) Weds Only

Central Cinema:

The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1985) Fri-Tues
Hackers (Iain Softley, 1995) Fri-Tues

SIFF Egyptian:

Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985) Fri Midnight Only

Century Federal Way:

Operation Chromite (John H. Lee) Fri-Thurs
Main Teri Tu Mera (Ksshitij Chaudhary) Fri-Thurs
Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott, 1991) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
The Sandlot (David M. Evans, 1993) Sat Only
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy, 2007) Mon Only
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Debacle Records Presents: Marielle Jakobsons & special guest Chuck Johnson Fri Only Live Music & Video
Fantastic Planet (René Laloux, 1973) Sat & Thurs Only 35mm
Voice of the Eagle: The Enigma of Robbie Basho (Liam Barker) Tues Only
Score (Radley Metzger, 1972) Weds Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

Indignation (James Schamus) Fri-Thurs
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs
Indignation (James Schamus) Fri-Thurs
Rustom (Tinu Suresh Desai) Fri-Thurs
Happy Bhag Jayegi (Mudassar Aziz) Fri-Thurs
Mohenjo Daro (Maruthi) Fri-Thurs
Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott, 1991) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Pelli Chupulu (Tharun Bhascker) Fri-Thurs
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs
Indignation (James Schamus) Fri-Thurs
Rustom (Tinu Suresh Desai) Fri-Thurs
Mohenjo Daro (Maruthi) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

‘Til Madness Do Us Part (Wang Bing) Fri-Thurs
Wedding Doll (Nitzan Gilady) Weds Only

AMC Oak Tree:

Imperium (Daniel Ragussis) Fri-Thurs
Gleason (J. Clay Tweel) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

Line Walker (Jazz Boon) Fri-Thurs
Sweet Sixteen (Jo Jin-kyu) Fri-Thurs
My Best Friend’s Wedding (Chen Feihong) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs
Rustom (Tinu Suresh Desai) Fri-Thurs
Mohenjo Daro (Maruthi) Fri-Thurs
How to Be Yours (Dan Villegas) Fri-Thurs

Landmark Seven Gables:

Our Little Sister (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Fri-Thurs Our Review

SIFF Film Center:

Phantom Boy (Jean-Loup Felicioli & Alain Gagnol) Fri-Thurs

Sundance Cinemas:

Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs
Little Men (Ira Sachs) Fri-Thurs
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (Takeshi Nozue) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Fri-Thurs
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Advertisements