The Seattle Screen Scene Top 100 Films of All-Time Project

When the new Sight & Sound poll came out in 2012, Mike and I each came up with hypothetical Top Tens of our own. For the next few years, we came up with an entirely new Top Ten on our podcast, The George Sanders Show every year around Labor Day. The podcast has ended, but the project continues here at Seattle Screen Scene.

The idea is that we keep doing this until the next poll comes out, by which time we’ll each have a Top 100 list. Well, I will. Mike will have only 98 because he repeated two from his 2012 list on the 2013 one.

Here are Mike’s Top Ten Films of All-Time for 2016:

198794565_640

1. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, 1926)

latalante

2. L’Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)

onde-comec3a7a-o-inferno-cena-2

3. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)

shock_corridor_blu-ray_still1_0

4. Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller, 1963)

28756id_016_primary_w1600

5. Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles, 1965)

hilarious-1977-star-wars-review-tears-movie-apart

6. Star Wars (George Lucas, 1977)

streetwise

7. Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984)

EightDiagramPoleFighter

8. The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (Lau Kar-leung, 1984)

spinal-tap-4

9. This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984)

img_0475

10. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)

And here are Sean’s Top Ten Films of All-Time for 2016:

Ruggles-of-Red-Gap

1. Ruggles of Red Gap (Leo McCarey, 1935)

hatari 3

2. Hatari! (Howard Hawks, 1962)

4472009647_9b78ca210b_o

3. News from Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977)

imagesfilms_3_3_2

4. The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer, 1986)

pob2

5. Peking Opera Blues (Tsui Hark, 1986)

Last-of-the-Mohicans-the-last-of-the-mohicans-9331587-639-278

6. The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann, 1992)

12184810

7. Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2001)

4199_5

8. Running on Karma (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, 2003)

600b_2_0

9. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004)

6a00d8341d19f653ef00e54fd037f58834-800wi

10. Linda Linda Linda (Nobuhrio Yamashita, 2005)

Advertisements

Friday September 2 – Thursday September 8

Featured Film:

The Big Sleep and The Big Lebowski at the Central Cinema

A classic double feature at the Central Cinema this week, with the pairing of Howard Hawks’s seminal Raymond Chandler adaptation The Big Sleep with The Coen Brothers’ riff on Chandler, Los Angeles and bowling, The Big Lebowski. We discussed The Big Sleep back on the inaugural episode of The Frances Farmer Show, and both films are part of our Seattle Screen Scene Top 100 Films of All-Time Project. We’ll be announcing the next twenty titles to join that illustrious list this week.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Tunnel (Kim Seonghoon) Fri-Thurs

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1986) Fri-Tues Our Podcast
The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1998) Fri-Tues

Century Federal Way:

The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
Janatha Garage (Koratala Siva) Fri-Thurs
The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Morris from America (Chad Hartigan) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Under the Sun (Vitaly Mansky) Tues Only Our Review
Vanishing Sail (Alexis Andrews) Thurs Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Klown Forever (Mikkel Nørgaard) Sat & Tues Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

Complete Unknown (Joshua Marston) Fri-Thurs
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Naam Hai Akira (A.R. Murugadoss) Fri-Thurs
Janatha Garage (Koratala Siva) Fri-Thurs
The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Miss Sharon Jones! (Barbara Kopple) Fri-Thurs
Los Sures (Diego Echeverria, 1984) Fri-Sun
Branching Paths (Anne Ferrero) Sat Only
Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski) Starts Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

A Tale of Love and Darkness (Natalie Portman) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Rustom (Tinu Suresh Desai) Fri-Thurs
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs

Landmark Seven Gables:

The People vs. Fritz Bauer (Lars Kraume) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Weds & Thurs Only

Sundance Cinemas:

Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (Takeshi Nozue) Fri-Thurs
Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle, 1958) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Fri-Tues
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith) Fri-Thurs
Trans List and Mariela Castro’s March (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders; Jon Alpert) Weds Only Free Screening
One More Time with Feeling (Andrew Dominik) Thurs Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs