Friday September 2 – Thursday September 8

Featured Film:

The Big Sleep and The Big Lebowski at the Central Cinema

A classic double feature at the Central Cinema this week, with the pairing of Howard Hawks’s seminal Raymond Chandler adaptation The Big Sleep with The Coen Brothers’ riff on Chandler, Los Angeles and bowling, The Big Lebowski. We discussed The Big Sleep back on the inaugural episode of The Frances Farmer Show, and both films are part of our Seattle Screen Scene Top 100 Films of All-Time Project. We’ll be announcing the next twenty titles to join that illustrious list this week.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Tunnel (Kim Seonghoon) Fri-Thurs

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1986) Fri-Tues Our Podcast
The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1998) Fri-Tues

Century Federal Way:

The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
Janatha Garage (Koratala Siva) Fri-Thurs
The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Morris from America (Chad Hartigan) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Under the Sun (Vitaly Mansky) Tues Only Our Review
Vanishing Sail (Alexis Andrews) Thurs Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Klown Forever (Mikkel Nørgaard) Sat & Tues Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

Complete Unknown (Joshua Marston) Fri-Thurs
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Naam Hai Akira (A.R. Murugadoss) Fri-Thurs
Janatha Garage (Koratala Siva) Fri-Thurs
The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Miss Sharon Jones! (Barbara Kopple) Fri-Thurs
Los Sures (Diego Echeverria, 1984) Fri-Sun
Branching Paths (Anne Ferrero) Sat Only
Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski) Starts Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

A Tale of Love and Darkness (Natalie Portman) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Rustom (Tinu Suresh Desai) Fri-Thurs
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (Alexandre Aja) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs

Landmark Seven Gables:

The People vs. Fritz Bauer (Lars Kraume) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Weds & Thurs Only

Sundance Cinemas:

Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (Takeshi Nozue) Fri-Thurs
Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle, 1958) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Lo & Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Fri-Tues
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith) Fri-Thurs
Trans List and Mariela Castro’s March (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders; Jon Alpert) Weds Only Free Screening
One More Time with Feeling (Andrew Dominik) Thurs Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Advertisements