Friday September 30 – Thursday October 6

Featured Film:

The 2016 Vancouver International Film Festival

Most of the Seattle Screen Scene staff is going to be in Vancouver for the next couple of weeks, covering one of he best film festivals in North America. From acclaimed international festival hits like Toni ErdmannThings to ComePersonal Shopper, ElleAquarius, and A Quiet Passion (among many others), to cutting edge Canadian films like WerewolfNever Eat Alone and Maliglutit, anticipated American movies such as PatersonManchester by the SeaShort Stay and The Love Witch, to the best program of Asian films in North America, featuring The HandmaidenYourself and YoursCrosscurrent, GodspeedBy the Time it Gets Dark and more, we’ll have dozens of reviews and maybe even the long-awaited return of The Frances Farmer Show coming soon.

Playing This Week:

AMC Loews Alderwood:

The Age of Shadows (Kim Jee-woon) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones, 1975) Fri & Sat Only Quote-Along

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952) Fri-Weds
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1993) Fri-Weds

SIFF Egyptian:

The Beatles: 8 Days a Week (Ron Howard) Fri-Thurs
Multiple Maniacs with Mink Stole in person (John Waters, 1970) Fri Midnight Only with Mink Stole in person

Century Federal Way:

The Age of Shadows (Kim Ji-woon) Fri-Thurs Our Review
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Nikka Zaildar (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

The Beatles: 8 Days a Week (Ron Howard) Fri-Thurs
The Hollars (John Krasinski) Fri-Thurs
A Tale of Love and Darkness (Natalie Portman) Fri-Thurs
Café Society (Woody Allen) Fri-Thurs
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog) Tues Only
Tacoma Film Festival Starts Friday Full Program

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Quiet Earth (Geoff Murphy, 1985) Fri-Thurs
I Drink Your Blood (David E. Durston, 1970) Sat Only
Digimon Adventure tri. Chapter 1: Reunion (Keitaro Motonaga) Fri-Weds
Kampai! For the Love of Sake (Mirai Konishi) Sat & Sun Only
up, up, and away (Andy Liotta) Thurs Only live music & video

Landmark Guild 45th:

A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs
Rurouni Kenshin Part III: The Legend Ends (Keishi Ohtomo) Tues & Weds Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Hyper (Santosh Srinivas) Fri-Thurs
Majnu (Virinchi Varma) Fri-Thurs
Pink (Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury) Fri-Thurs

Regal Meridian:

Soulmate (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Operation Mekong (Dante Lam) Fri-Thurs Our Review
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
L.O.R.D. – Legend of Ravaging Dynasties 3D (Guo Jingming) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

The 19th Local Sightings Film Festival Fri-Sat Full Program
Moving History: An Archival Screening Night Weds Only
MEMORY Presents: Program No. 2 Thurs Only Free, Curators in Attendance
Desert Cathedral (Travis Gutiérrez Senger) Thurs Only

AMC Oak Tree:

The Hollars (John Krasinski) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

I Belonged to You (Zhang Yibai) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Pink (Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Barcelona: A Love Untold (Olivia Lamasan) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

The Chase (Arthur Ripley, 1946) Thurs Only 35mm

SIFF Film Center:

Dying to Know: Ram Dass & Timothy Leary (Gay Dillingham) Fri-Sun

Sundance Cinemas:

Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
The Lovers and the Despot (Ross Adam & Robert Cannan) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Other Review
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs
Phantasm (Don Coscarelli, 1979) Sat Only
Promised Land (The Salcedos) Tues Only
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) Weds Only Skype Q & A

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Seattle Latino Film Festival Sat-Weds Full Program
Advertisements