Friday August 31 – Thursday September 6

Featured Film:

Support the Girls at the Grand Illusion

Crystal Moselle’s fine Skate Kitchen opens this week at the Meridian and the Uptown, but I’m sticking with Support the Girls as our Featured Film because not only is it one of the very best films of the year (and the best American film I’ve seen so far in 2018), but because it’s Labor Day weekend and no film currently on Seattle Screens is more appropriate. Regina Hall plays the manager of a Hooters-like sports bar and restaurant in freeway sprawl Texas, and the film follows a day, a night, and a dawn in her life as she juggles staff new and old, a depressed husband, obnoxious customers, and a worthless boss. Few films have captured customer service management with such depth of feeling and nuance, with marvelous performances (from Hall and Haley Lu Richardson in particular, but also James LeGros as the physical embodiment of slimy capital) and assured direction from the former shining light of mumblecore.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson & Frank Oz, 1982) Fri-Tues
Legend (Ridley Scott, 1985) Fri-Tues Hecklevision Tuesday

Century Federal Way:

Mar Gaye Oye Loko (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

Woman Walks Ahead (Susanna White) Fri-Thurs
Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs
Summer of ’84 (François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell) Sat Only
En el séptimo día (Jim McKay) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski) Fri-MOn, Weds
Terminator 2L Judgement Day (James Cameron, 1991) Sat, Sun & Thurs Only 35mm
The Long Kiss Goodnight (Renny Harlin, 1996) Fri, Sun, Mon & Weds Only 35mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Stree (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs
Geetha Govindam (Parasuram) Fri-Thurs
Imaikkaa Nodigal (R. Ajay Gnanamuthu) Fri Only
Narthanasala (Srinivas Chakravarthi) Fri-Thurs
60 Vayadu Maaniram (Radha Mohan) Fri-Thurs

Regal Meridian:

Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle) Fri-Thurs
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Thurs Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Cielo (Alison McAlpine) Fri-Sun Our Review
Love, Cecil (Lisa Immordino Vreeland) Fri-Sun, Tues-Thurs
Investigation of a Flame and El pueblo se levanta (Lynne Sachs, 2003 and Third World Newsreel Film Collective, 1971) Sat Only
MEX AM NW – Animated Shorts for Youth Sun Only
Oulaya’s Wedding (Hisham Mayet, Cyrus Moussavi & Brittany Nugent) Weds Only Directors in Attendance
Betty: They Say I’m Different (Phil Cox) Starts Thurs

AMC Oak Tree:

Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

Big Brother (Kam Ka-wai) Fri-Thurs Our Review
L Storm (David Lam) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Ya veremos (Pedro Pablo Ibarra) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

1 Reel Film Festival Fri-Sun
The Third Murder (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Tues-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Thurs Only

SIFF Uptown:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs
Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle) Fri-Thurs
Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Mission: Impossible–Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie) Our Review
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) Our Review
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed) Our Review
Ocean’s 8 (Gary Ross) Our Review
Solo (Ron Howard) Our Review
Advertisements