Friday March 29 – Thursday April 4

hero_EB19690622REVIEWS906220301AR

Featured Film:

War and Peace at the SIFF Uptown

It’s a great week for long movies, as the Northwest Film Forum has the acclaimed two-part A Bread Factory, which looks pretty good, though I haven’t had a chance to see it, and SIFF has the new restoration of Sergei Bondarchuk’s legendary adaptation of War and Peace, which at just over seven hours, is almost four Bread Factories long. It’s a big movie in every sense of the word, not just running time: the cast of extras runs into the quintuple digits, the sets and costumes are spectacular, and it has more diversity of film technique than anything this side of Arnaud Desplechin. In terms of film epics, it ranks with the works of DW Griffith, Abel Gance, Sergei Eisenstein (Alexander Nevsky in particular) in ambition, while also basically inventing everything Terrence Malick did in The Thin Red Line and The New World. SIFF’s playing it in four parts, so you can stretch it out over a few days, or all at once on Sunday. 

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Kesari (Anurag Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Money (Park Noo-ri) Fri-Thurs 

Central Cinema:

Logan’s Run (Michael Anderson, 1976) Fri-Weds Our Podcast
O Brother Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2000) Fri-Tues Subtitled Sat, Sun & Tues
The Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003) Weds Only 

Century Federal Way:

Rabb Da Radio 2 (Sharan Art) Fri-Thurs 
The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only 

Grand Cinema:

The Mustang (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) Fri-Thurs 
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) Sat Only 
The Invisibles (Claus Rafle) Tues Only 
Cat Video Fest 2019 Weds Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Relaxer (Joel Petroykus) Fri-Thurs 
Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra) Sun, Mon & Weds Only 
Blood Lake (Tim Boggs, 1987) Fri, Sat & Tues Only 
Saturday Secret Matinee Sat Only 16mm
The Future is Female (Various) Sun Only  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Aftermath (James Kent) Fri-Thurs 
The Mustang (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) Fri-Thurs 
Kesari (Anurag Singh) Fri-Thurs 
Badla (Sujoy Ghosh) Fri-Thurs 
Junglee (Chuck Russell) Fri-Thurs 
Lakshmi’s NTR (Ram Gopal Varma & Agasthya Manju) Fri-Thurs 
Lucifer (Prithviraj Sukumaran) Fri-Thurs 
Notebook (Nitin Kakkar) Fri-Thurs 
Super Deluxe (Thiagarajan Kumararaja) Fri-Thurs 
Suryakantam (Pranith Bramandapally) Fri-Thurs 
Airaa (KM Sarjun) Sat-Thurs 
The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen, 1984) Sun & Weds Only 

Regal Meridian:

Kesari (Anurag Singh) Fri-Thurs 
The Aftermath (James Kent) Fri-Thurs 
The Mustang (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) Fri-Thurs 

Northwest Film Forum:

The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa) Fri Only 
A Bread Factory (Patrick Wang) Sat & Sun Only Two Parts
The Juniper Tree (Nietzchka Keene, 1990) Fri-Sun, Weds 
The Hours and Times (Christopher Munch, 1992) Weds & Thurs Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

The Aftermath (James Kent) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

The Wandering Earth (Frant Gwo) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
More than Blue (Gavin Lin) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Ulan (Irene Villamor) Fri-Thurs 
Badla (Sujoy Ghosh) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

Making Babies (Josh F. Huber) Fri-Thurs 

Seattle Art Museum:

Passport to Pimlico (Henry Cornelius, 1949) Thurs Only 

SIFF Film Center:

Mobile Homes (Vladimir de Fontenay) Fri-Sun 

AMC Southcenter:

No manches Frida 2 (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Uptown:

War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuk, 1966) Fri-Thurs Four Parts Our Review
Woman at War (Benedikt Erlingsson) Fri-Thurs 
Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming (Ann Marie Fleming) Sat Only 

Varsity Theatre:

Dragged Across Concrete (S. Craig Zahler) Fri-Thurs 
Screwball (Billy Corben) Fri-Thurs 
A Vigilante (Sarah Daggar-Nickson) Fri-Thurs 

In Wide Release:

Captain Marvel (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) Our Review Our Other Review
Triple Threat (Jesse V. Johnson) Our Review
Advertisements