Friday, February 20th – Thursday, February 26th

Featured Film:

The 87th Annual Academy Awards

That most sacred of cinephile holidays arrives this Sunday night, as movie fans the world over gather together to complain about how all of the wrong things won and these silly awards that don’t matter and no one should care about them anyway. We guide you through the top contenders and let you know which theatres are hosting special Oscar Night events.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts  Fri-Sun

Central Cinema:

Maltese Falcon (John Huston, 1941) Fri-Sat, Mon
Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) Fri-Mon

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Jim Sharman, 1975) Sat Midnight

Century Federal Way:

Oscar Nominated Short Films (Animated & Live-Action) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) Fri-Thurs
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sat Only
Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Last: Naruto the Movie (Tsuneo Kobayashi) Fri-Thurs
The Devils (Ken Russell, 1971) Fri-Sat, Thurs
Saturday Secret Matinee (The Sprocket Society) Sat only

Landmark Guild 45th Theatre:

Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square Cinemas:

Oscar Nominated Short Films (Animated & Live-Action) Fri-Thurs
Temper (Puri Jagannadh) Fri-Thurs
Badlapur (Sriram Raghavan) Fri-Thurs

Regal Meridian:

Somewhere Only We Know (Xu Jinglei) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Hard to Be a God (Alexsey German) Fri-Mon
Big in Japan (John Jeffcoat) Fri-Thurs

AMC Loews Oak Tree:

Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts  Fri-Thurs
Oscar Nominated Live-Action Shorts Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

Triumph in the Skies (Wilson Yip and Matt Chow) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

English Only, Please (Dan Villegas) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Lounge:

The Omega Man (Boris Sagal, 19711) Fri Only
Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945) Sun Only
Reign of Fire (Rob Bowman, 2002) Sun Only
Chris Marker Group Mon Only
American Fabulous (Reno Dakota, 1991) Tues Only
Restless Natives (Michael Hoffman, 1985) Weds Only
The Devil Bat (Jean Yarbrough 1940) Thurs Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966) Tues Only
David Lynch and Civil Rights Documentaries (Richard Beymer) Weds Only
The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1971) Thurs Only

Landmark Seven Gables:

Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts  Fri-Thurs
Oscar Nominated Live-Action Shorts Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Gangs of Wasseypur Parts 1 & 2 (Anurag Kashyap, 2013) Fri-Sun Only
The Homesman (Tommy Lee Jones) Mon Only

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) Fri-Thurs
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako) Fri-Thurs
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview.

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) Fri-Thurs Our Preview.
Girlhood  (Celine Sciamma) Fri-Thurs
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra, 1939) Tues Only
Advertisements