Friday March 27 – Thursday April 2

Featured Film:

The Seattle Hou Hsiao-hsien Retrospective, Part 2

“The film event of the year” retrospective of the great Taiwanese director continues this week with four more films at three different venues across town, with two on film and two on video (and free!).  Our Preview.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Sat Only Our Preview

Central Cinema:

Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946) Fri-Weds
Shrek (Vicky Jenson & Andrew Adamson, 2001) Fri-Weds
Dune (David Lynch, 1984) Thurs Only

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

Gigi (Vincente Minnelli, 1958) Sun Only

Cinerama:

Giant (George Stevens, 1956) Sat Only

Grand Cinema:

Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore) Fri-Thurs
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview
’71 (Yann Demange) Fri-Thurs
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) Fri-Thurs
Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine (Michele Josue) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Spring (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead) Fri-Thurs
Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2001) Sat Only 35mm Our Review
Saturday Secret Matinee (The Sprocket Society) Sat Only
Heather Henson’s Handmade Puppet Dreams Vol. 3 w/ the Best of Felt-A-Thon Sun Only
EXcinema presents Roger Beebe Sun Only

Landmark Guild 45th Theatre:

Serena (Susanne Bier) Fri-Thurs
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke) Fri-Thurs
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square Cinemas:

Jill (Radha Krishna) Fri-Thurs in Telugu with no subtitles
Gigi (Vincente Minnelli, 1958) Sun Only

Regal Meridian:

’71 (Yann Demange) Fri-Thurs
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1995) Fri Only 35mm, w/Intro
VHSEX 3 Fri Only
Films for One to Eight Projectors: Multi-Projector Experiments by Roger Beebe Sat Only 16mm w/Director
Sabbatical (Brandan Colvin) Sun Only w/Director

AMC Pacific Place:

Lost & Love (Peng Sanyuan) Fri-Thurs
That Thing Called Tadhana (Antoinette Jadaone) Fri-Thurs
The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) Tues Only

Kirkland Parkplace Cinema:

The African Queen (John Huston, 1951) Fri-Sun
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) Fri-Thurs
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

Regal Parkway Plaza:

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Lounge:

Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009) Fri Only
Men… (Doris Dörrie, 1985) Sat Only
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1963) Sun Only
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989) Mon Only
The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1993) Tues Only
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata, 1991) Weds Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Touchez pas au grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954) Thurs Only 35mm

Landmark Seven Gables:

Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

SIFF Film Center:

Belle and Sebastian (Nicolas Vanier, 2013) Fri-Sun Only
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Mon Only

AMC Southcenter:

The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) Tues Only

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) Fri-Thurs
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) Fri-Thurs
Like Sunday, Like Rain (Frank Whaley) Fri-Thurs
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview 
Kumiko the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner) Fri-Thurs Our Preview
The Wrecking Crew (Denny Tedesco, 2008) Fri-Thurs
Advertisements