Friday April 24 – Thursday April 30

Featured Film:

The Tales of Hoffmann at the Cinerama

The Cinerama this week presents Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger’s musical follow-up to The Red Shoes. An adaptation of the Jacques Offenbach opera, itself based on a trio of stories by author ETA Hoffman, melding ballet, music and romantic melodrama into a glorious Technicolor fantasy. Our Preview.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

Central Cinema:

Rope (Alfred Hitchcock, 1948) Fri, Sun-Weds
Slither (James Gnn, 2006) Fri, Sun-Weds

Century Federal Way:

Twenty (Lee Byeong-heon) Fri-Thurs
Tootsie (Sydney Pollack, 1982) Sun Only

Cinerama:

The Tales of Hoffmann (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1951) Fri-Tues Our Preview
Oklahoma! (Fred Zinnemann, 1955) Sat Only Laser Projection Our Preview

Landmark Crest Cinema Center:

Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

GETT: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Shlomi & Ronit Elkabetz) Sat & Tues Only
Captain Abu Raed (Amin Matalqa, 2007) Sun Only
TCC Diversity Film Series Short Films Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Amour fou (Jessica Hausner) Fri-Thurs
Roar (Noel Marshall, 1981/2014) Fri-Sun, Thurs
Planetary (Guy Reid) Sun Only
Excinema (Various) Tues Only Video & 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square Cinemas:

Dohchay (Sudheer Varma) Fri-Thurs
Tootsie (Sydney Pollack, 1982) Sun Only

Majestic Bay Theatre:

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

Regal Meridian:

Let’s Get Married (Liu Jiang) Fri-Thurs
Desert Dancer (Richard Raymond) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

Yakona: Journey Through the Eyes of a River (Paul Collins and Anlo Sepulveda) Fri-Sat Only Live Music, Filmmakers in Attendance

AMC Pacific Place:

Kung Fu Killer (Teddy Chan) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

Regal Parkway Plaza:

You’re My Boss (Antoinette Jadaone) Fri-Thurs

Scarecrow Video Screening Lounge:

Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii, 1995) Fri Only
Fandango (Kevin Reynolds, 1985) Sat Only
The House of Mirth (Terrence Davies, 2000) Sun Only
The Hedgehog (Mona Achache, 2009) Sun Only
A Pistol for Ringo (Duccio Tessari, 1965) Mon Only
Rope (Alfred Hitchcock, 1948) Tues Only
The Taste of Tea (Katsuhito Ishii, 2004) Weds Only
Women Without Men (Shirin Neshat & Shoja Azari, 2009) Thurs Only

Seattle Art Museum:

Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969) Thurs Only 35mm

Landmark Seven Gables:

The Salt of the Earth (Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

GETT: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Shlomi & Ronit Elkabetz) Fri-Sun 
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Sun, Weds Our Preview 
Mommy (Xavier Dolan) Mon Only
In Country (Mike Attie & Meghan O’Hara) Thurs Only

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Deli Man (Erik Anjou) Fri-Thurs
Black Souls (Francesco Munzi) Fri-Thurs
5 to 7 (Victor Levin) Fri-Thurs
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón) Fri-Thurs Our Preview
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs Our Preview

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) Sun-Tues, Thurs Our Preview
GETT: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Shlomi & Ronit Elkabetz) Mon-Thurs
Adult Beginners (Ross Katz) Mon Only Nick Kroll in Attendance
Best of HUMP! Tour 2015 Starts Thurs
Advertisements