Friday October 14 – Thursday October 20

Featured Film:

In the Mouth of Madness at the Grand Illusion

The Grand Illusion kicks off Halloween movie season in style with a 35mm print of John Carpenter’s 1994 classic, the director’s last indisputably great film. Sam Neill plays an investigator sent to find a missing horror author and recover his latest manuscript, which apparently causes insanity, suicide and the destruction of the universe as we think we know it. “Reality’s not what it used to be.”

Playing This Week:

AMC Loews Alderwood:

Asura: The City of Madness (Kim Sung-su) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock, 1945) Fri-Mon
Hausu (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Fri-Tues

SIFF Egyptian:

TWIST 2016 Full Program

Century Federal Way:

Asura: The City of Madness (Kim Sung-su) Fri-Thurs
Lock (Smeep Kang) Fri-Thurs
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) Sun & Weds Only
Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks, 1974) Tues Only

Grand Cinema:

Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Other Review
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) Sat Only
Our Little Sister (Kore-eda Hirokazu) Tues Only Our Review
The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Greasy Strangler (Jim Hosking) Fri-Thurs
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) Sat & Tues Only 35mm
Blonde Death (James Robert Baker, 1984) Thurs Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno) Sun & Mon Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Premam (Alphonse Puthren) Fri-Thurs
Neer Dose (Vijaya Prasad) Fri-Thurs
Harry Potter Movies Fri-Thurs
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Operation Mekong (Dante Lam) Fri-Thurs Our Review
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
L.O.R.D. – Legend of Ravaging Dynasties 3D (Guo Jingming) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

TWIST 2016 Full Program
Ghosts, Spirits and Miracles on a Summer Night: Short Animated films of Joanna Polak
 Tues Only

AMC Oak Tree:

Better Off Single (Benjamin Cox) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

I Belonged to You (Zhang Yibai) Fri-Thurs

Pacific Science Center:

Voyage of Time (IMAX) (Terrence Malick) Mon-Thurs
Harry Potter Movies Fri-Sun

Regal Parkway Plaza:

La Leyenda del Chupacabras (Alberto Rodriguez) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

The Unsuspected (Michael Curtiz, 1947) Thurs Only 35mm

Seven Gables:

A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Seattle South Asian Film Festival Full Program 

Sundance Cinemas:

American Honey (Andrea Arnold) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
London Town (Derrick Borte) Fri-Thurs
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari) Fri-Thurs
Demon (Marcin Wrona) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Harry Potter Movies Fri-Thurs
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) Sun & Weds Only
Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks, 1974) Tues Only

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

American Honey (Andrea Arnold) Fri-Thurs Our Review
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Weds
Seattle Polish Film Festival Full Program 
The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1988) Mon-Thurs
Solitary (Kristi Jacobson and Julie Goldman) Thurs Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Ordinary World (Lee Kirk) Fri-Thurs
Advertisements