Friday October 21 – Thursday October 27

Featured Film:

Japanese Horror at the Grand Illusion

The month of October belongs to the Grand Illusion, as the city’s greatest little theatre specializes in the kind of weirdo genre cinema and camp oddities that the Halloween season perennially inspires. Mixed in with obscure VHS movies and mystery double and triple features, this week they’re playing, on 35mm, two classics of mid-century Japanese cinema. Masaki Kobayashi’s Kwaidan is an anthology inspired by the ghost stories of Lafcadio Hearn, featuring an experimental sound design by the great composer Toru Takemistsu and gorgeous color cinematography by Yoshio Miyajima (Harakiri, The Human Condition). Kuroneko, directed by Kaneto Shindo (Onibaba, The Naked Island) is about a pair of ghosts, a woman and her daughter-in-law, who vow to kill samurai after they are brutally murdered in the midst of a civil war.

Playing This Week:

AMC Loews Alderwood:

Asura: The City of Madness (Kim Sung-su) Fri-Thurs
Desierto (Jonás Cuarón) Fri-Thurs
I’m Not Ashamed (Brian Baugh) Fri-Thurs
Luck-Key (Lee Gye-Byeok) Fri-Thurs

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Best Democracy Money Can Buy (Greg Palast) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) Sat-Mon
The Craft (Andrew Fleming, 1996) Sat-Mon
Blacula (William Crain, 1972) Tues Only

SIFF Egyptian:

Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Multiple Maniacs (John Waters, 1970) Fri & Sat Midnight Only
Oasis: Supersonic (Mat Whitecross) Weds Only

Century Federal Way:

Luck-Key (Lee Gye-Byeok) Fri-Thurs
Desi Munde (Inderjit Bansel) Fri-Thurs
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Sun & Weds Only
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno) Sat Only

Grand Cinema:

American Honey (Andrea Arnold) Fri-Thurs Our Review
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs
Equity (Meera Menon) Tues Only
Generation Startup (Cheryl Miller Houser & Cynthia Wade) Thurs Only Free Screening

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968) Fri, Sat & Thurs Only 35mm
Kwaidan (Masaki Koayashi, 1964) Sat & Mon Only 35mm
Teen Vamp (Samuel Bradford, 1988) Fri Only VHS
Phobe: The Xenophobic Experiments (Erica Benedikty, 1995) Sat Only
Scarecrow Video Weirdo Horror Triple Feature Sun Only VHS & Digital
Thundercrack! (Curt McDowell, 1975) Tues Only
50s Drive-In Monster Double Feature Weds Only 16mm
Love in the Time of Monsters (Matt Jackson, 2014) Thurs Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno) Sat Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Ism (Puri Jagannadh) Fri-Thurs
Premam (Alphonse Puthren) Fri-Thurs
Neer Dose (Vijaya Prasad) Fri-Thurs
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Sun & Weds Only
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno) Sat Only

Regal Meridian:

Operation Mekong (Dante Lam) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Northwest Film Forum:

Do Not Resist (Craig Atkinson) Fri-Thurs
Nemo Hadeest’ii (Navajo Finding Nemo) (Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, 2003) Sat Only In Diné
Ski Troop Attack and Monster from the Ocean Floor (Roger Corman, 1960 & 1954) Sat Only 16mm Double Feature
The Jazz Loft According to W. Eugene Smith (Sara Fishko) Weds Only
Election Cavalcade: Democracy on 16mm, 1932-1977 Thurs Only 16mm

AMC Oak Tree:

31 (Rob Zombie) Fri-Thurs

Pacific Science Center:

Voyage of Time (IMAX) (Terrence Malick) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

La Leyenda del Chupacabras (Alberto Rodriguez) Fri-Thurs
Desierto (Jonás Cuarón) Fri-Thurs
I’m Not Ashamed (Brian Baugh) Fri-Thurs
The Third Party (Jason Paul Laxamana) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

Children of Paradise (Marcel Carne, 1945) Weds Only 35mm Our Review
The Unsuspected (Michael Curtiz, 1947) Thurs Only 35mm

Seven Gables:

A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Tanna (Martin Butler & Bentley Dean) Fri-Sun
Blue Jay (Alex Lehmann) Fri-Sun, Thurs

Sundance Cinemas:

The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966) Fri-Thurs
In a Valley of Violence (Ti West) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
The Free World (Jason Lew) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

The Beatles: 8 Days a Week (Ron Howard) Fri-Thurs
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Weds
Seattle Polish Film Festival Full Program 
Blue Jay (Alex Lehmann) Mon-Weds
SEED: The Untold Story (Jon Betz & Taggart Siegel) Tues Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Weds Only
Advertisements