Friday July 20 – Thursday July 26

Featured Film:

Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure at the Ark Lodge

Sure, the Grand Illusion has 35mm prints of Stanley Kubrick’s Barry Lyndon and The Shining, but the Ark Lodge has a one showing only presentation (with free ice cream for the kids!) of one of the greatest movies of all-time, so they get our coveted Featured Film spot this week. Our love for Bill & Ted goes way back, as you can hear in this episode of The George Sanders Show. Be excellent to each other, and party on, dudes.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Dhadak (Shashank Khaitan) Fri-Thurs

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989) Sat Only Our Podcast

Central Cinema:

Newsies (Kenny Ortega, 1992) Fri-Mon
The Apple (Menahem Golan, 1980) Fri-Tues

SIFF Egyptian:

Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

Dhol Ratti (Shivam Sharma) Fri-Thurs
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Monday
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans, 1993) Sun & Tues Only

Grand Cinema:

Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Fri-Thurs Our Review
The Guardians (Xavier Beauvois) Fri-Thurs
Yellow Submarine (George Dunning, 1968) Sat & Mon Only
The Land Before Time (Don Bluth, 1988) Sat Only
Pink Flamingos (John Waters, 1972) Sat Only
Happy Birthday, Marsha (Reina Gossett & Sasha Wortzel) Mon Only Free Screening
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes) Weds Only
Paper Tigers (James Redford) Thurs Only Free Screening

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Fri, Sun, Mon & Weds 35mm
Barry Lyndon (Norman Jewison, 1975) Sat, Sun, Tues & Thurs 35mm
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Mari Okada) Sat-Mon

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) Fri-Thurs
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant) Fri-Thurs
Dhadak (Shashank Khaitan) Fri-Thurs
Aatagadharaa Siva (Chandra Siddhartha) Fri-Thurs
Sanju (Rajkumar Hirani) Fri-Thurs
Lover (Annish Krishna) Fri-Thurs
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only Subtitled Monday
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans, 1993) Sun & Tues Only

Regal Meridian:

Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Mari Okada) Sat & Tues Only
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans, 1993) Sun & Tues Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Sea to Shining Sea (Maximón Monihan) Mon Only Filmmakers in Attendance
Saving Brinton (Tommy Haines & Andrew Sherburne) Weds, Thurs & next Sun Only

AMC Oak Tree:

Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Sanju (Rajkumar Hirani) Fri-Thurs
American Animals (Bart Layton) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant) Fri-Thurs
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Seattle Art Museum:

My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) Thurs Only

SIFF Film Center:

The Cakemaker (Ofir Raul Graizer) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant) Fri-Thurs
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Mari Okada) Sat & Tues Only
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Sun, Mon & Weds Only
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans, 1993) Sun & Tues Only

SIFF Uptown:

Yellow Submarine (George Dunning, 1968) Fri-Sun
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) Weds Only

In Wide Release:

Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed) Our Review
Ocean’s 8 (Gary Ross) Our Review
Solo (Ron Howard) Our Review
Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony & Joe Russo) Our Review
Advertisements