Friday November 3 – Thursday November 9

Featured Film:

Wonderstruck in Limited Release

On its surface, Todd Haynes’s latest appears to have little in common with prior works by the director of Carol, I’m Not There, Safe and Far From Heaven. But his adaptation of an illustrated novel by Hugo author Brian Selznick, about a deaf boy and a deaf girl, separated by 50 years who run away to New York’s Natural History museum epitomizes a lot of what makes me uneasy about his work, while also being a very satisfying family adventure film. Ryan and I talked about it across several emails over the past week, which you can read here.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Central Cinema:

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Fri-Mon
Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985) Fri-Mon

SIFF Egyptian:

The Florida Project (Sean Baker) Fri-Weds Our Review Our Other Review

Century Federal Way:

Sardar Mohammad (Harry Bhatti) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

The Florida Project (Sean Baker) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Other Review
Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) Fri-Thurs
Goodbye Christopher Robin (Simon Curtis) Fri-Thurs
Okja (Bong Joonho) Sat Only
Sidemen: Long Road to Glory (Scott D. Rosenbaum) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Florida Project (Sean Baker) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Other Review
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) Fri-Thurs
Golmaal Again!!! (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs
Secret Superstar (Advait Chandan) Fri-Thurs
PSV Garuda Vega 126.18M (Praveen Sattaru) Fri-Thurs
Next Nuvve (Prabhakar) Fri-Thurs
Ittefaq (Abhay Chopra) Fri-Thurs
Faster Fene (Aditya Sarpotdar) Sat & Sun Only

Regal Meridian:

Golmaal Again!!! (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) Fri-Thurs
Tragedy Girls (Tyler MacIntyre) Fri-Thurs
A Silent Voice (Naoko Yamada) Tues & Weds Only

Northwest Film Forum:

Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen) Fri & Weds Only
The Divine Order (Petra Biondina Volpe) Sat-Mon Only
The Resistance Saga Parts 1-3 (Pamela Yates, 1983, 2011, 2017) Sat Only Director & Producer in Attendance
Chavela (Catherine Gund & Daresha Kyi) Weds & Thurs Only
All the Rage (Michael Galinsky, Suki Hawley & David Beilinson) Weds & Thurs Only
Death Laid an Egg (Giulio Questi, 1968) Weds Only
Don’t Break Down: A Film about Jawbreaker (Keith Schieron & Tim Irwin) Thurs & Fri Only Bassist in Attendance
Gilbert (Neil Berkeley) Thurs Only

Paramount Theatre:

The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927) Mon Only Live Score

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Golmaal Again!!! (Rohit Shetty) Fri-Thurs
Seven Sundays (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

The Florida Project (Sean Baker) Fri-Thurs Our Review Our Other Review
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) Fri-Thurs Our Review
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs Our Review

Seattle Art Museum:

Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller, 1953) Thurs Only

SIFF Film Center:

2017 Seattle Turkish Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program 
Mozart’s Sister 
(René Féret, 2010) Weds Only
Eero Saarinen: The Architect Who Saw the Future (Peter Rosen) Thurs Only

Regal Thornton Place:

A Silent Voice (Naoko Yamada) Tues & Weds Only

SIFF Uptown:

Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) Fri-Thurs
God’s Own Country (Francis Lee) Fri-Thurs
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs Our Review

In Wide Release:

Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) Our Review
Advertisements