Friday, September 7 – Thursday September 13

Featured Film:

Andrei Rublev at the SIFF Film Center

The Northwest Film Forum has a fine lineup of documentaries this week, led by In the Intense Now and Cielo, and including Andy Warhol’s Mrs. Warhol, and the Cinerama kicks off its annual 70mm film festival (my highlights: Howard the Duck and Days of Thunder), but our Featured Film this week is an easy choice, as Andrei Tarkovsky’s Andrei Rublev is quite simply one of the greatest films ever made, and it’s playing here for the first time in quite awhile, as far as I can remember. The sweeping portrait of a famed icon painter and the medieval world he lived in, the Film Center has it in its latest restoration. If you haven’t seen it, this is the unmissable film event of the week.

Playing This Week:

Central Cinema:

Tremors (Ron Underwood, 1990) Fri-Weds Hecklevision Wednesday
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans, 1993) Fri-Tues
Waking the Sleeping Giant (Jon D. Erickson & Jacob Smith) Weds Only

Cinerama:

70mm Film Festival Full Program

SIFF Egyptian:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs

Century Federal Way:

Mar Gaye Oye Loko (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs
The Sound of Music (Robert Wise, 1965) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast

Grand Cinema:

Woman Walks Ahead (Susanna White) Fri-Thurs
Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs
Arizona (Jonathan Watson) Sat Only
The Catcher was a Spy (Ben Lewin) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

SECS Fest Fri-Sun
Never Goin’ Back (Augustine Frizzell) Sun-Thurs
An Invisible College: Illuminated Jewels by Elder Masters of Experimental Cinema, 1936 – 1978 Tues Only 16mm

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs
Stree (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs
Geetha Govindam (Parasuram) Fri-Thurs
C/O Kancharapalem (Maha Venkatesh) Fri-Thurs
Manu (Phanindra Narsetti) Fri-Thurs
Premaku Rainchek (Akella Peri Srinivas) Fri-Thurs
Silly Fellows (Bhimaneni Srinivasa Rao) Fri-Thurs
Savita Damodar Paranjape (Swapna Waghmare Joshi) Sat & Sun Only
The Sound of Music (Robert Wise, 1965) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast

Regal Meridian:

Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Mon Only

Northwest Film Forum:

In the Intense Now (João Moreira Salles) Fri-Sun Our Review
Betty: They Say I’m Different (Phil Cox) Fri-Sun, Weds & Thurs
Mrs. Warhol (Andy Warhol, 1966) Sat Only
Cielo (Alison McAlpine) Weds Only Our Review
Mammon, Moloch, and the False Maria: Fritz Lang’s Metropolis and the Cult of Capitalism Thurs Only

AMC Pacific Place:

Destination Wedding (Victor Levin) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Ya veremos (Pedro Pablo Ibarra) Fri-Thurs
The Hows of Us (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) Fri-Thurs

Regal Thornton Place:

Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1997) Mon Only
The Sound of Music (Robert Wise, 1965) Sun & Weds Only Our Podcast

SIFF Uptown:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs
We the Animals (Jeremiah Zagar) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub) Fri-Thurs
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan) Fri-Thurs
3100 Run and Become (Sanjay Rawal) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Mission: Impossible–Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie) Our Review
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) Our Review
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed) Our Review
Ocean’s 8 (Gary Ross) Our Review
Advertisements