Friday September 14 – Thursday September 20

Featured Film:

Shaun the Sheep Movie at the Grand Cinema

It’s a weird week for me to pick a Featured Film because I haven’t seen any of the coolest looking titles of the week: the Northwest Film Forum’s one night only screening of Khalik Allah’s latest film, Black Mother, with the director in attendance; a revival of Smokey and the Bandit in memory of the late, great Burt Reynolds playing at various multiplexes across town; Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani’s Let the Corpses Tan at the Grand Illusion; Lois Weber’s restored silent The Dumb Girl of Portici; the latest from Indian auteur Anurag Kashyap, Manmarziyan, playing exclusively at the Lincoln Square; or Frank Perry’s The Swimmer, part of the NWFF’s 1968 series. But since my daughter turns 7 years old this week, I’ll go with one of her favorite movies, the free screening of the Shaun the Sheep Movie, playing Saturday morning only at the Grand in Tacoma. Her Shaun the Sheep, glued to her side since she saw the movie, her first ever trip to a theatre, back in 2015, is pictured above.

Playing This Week:

Admiral Theater:

Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Sun & Weds Only

AMC Alderwood:

Where Hands Touch (Amma Asante) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds Subtitled Sat & Tues
Scanners (David Cronenberg, 2001) Fri-Sun, Tues & Weds Hecklevision Weds

Cinerama:

70mm Film Festival Full Program

Century Federal Way:

Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Richard Starzak & Mark Burton, 2015) Sat Only Free Screening
Coffy (Jack Hill, 1973) Sat Only Our Podcast
Sleep Dealer (Alex Rivera, 2008) Tues Only
The Dumb Girl of Portici (Lois Weber, 1916) Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani) Fri-Thurs
What Keeps You Alive (Colin Minihan) Fri & Sat Only
Haikyu!! The Movie: Battle of Concepts (Susumu Mitsunaka & Tetsuaki Watanabe) Weds & Next Sat & Sun Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Where Hands Touch (Amma Asante) Fri-Thurs
Stree (Amar Kaushik) Fri-Thurs
Manmarziyan (Anurag Kashyap) Fri-Thurs
C/O Kancharapalem (Maha Venkatesh) Fri-Thurs
Seema Raja (Ponram) Fri-Thurs
U Turn (Pawan Kumar) Fri-Thurs
Sailaja Reddy Alludu (Maruthi) Fri-Thurs
Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

Smokey and the Bandit (Hal Needham, 1977) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

I am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni) Fri-Thurs
The Peacemaker (James Demo) Fri-Sun
The Swimmer (Frank Perry, 1968) Sat Only
Black Mother (Khalik Allah) Thurs Only Director in Attendance

AMC Pacific Place:

Where Hands Touch (Amma Asante) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Ya veremos (Pedro Pablo Ibarra) Fri-Thurs
The Hows of Us (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs

AMC Seattle:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

A Whale of a Tale (Megumi Sasaki) Fri-Sun

Regal Thornton Place:

Smokey and the Bandit (Hal Needham, 1977) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Uptown:

The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Fri-Thurs
Pick of the Litter (Dana Nachman & Don Hardy) Fri-Thurs
Mandy (Panos Cosmatos) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Don’t Leave Home (Michael Tully) Fri-Thurs
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan) Fri-Thurs
3100 Run and Become (Sanjay Rawal) Fri-Thurs
American Chaos (James D. Stern) Fri-Thurs

In Wide Release:

Mission: Impossible–Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie) Our Review
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) Our Review
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed) Our Review
Ocean’s 8 (Gary Ross) Our Review
Advertisements