Friday July 24th – Thursday July 30th

Featured Film:

The Apu Trilogy at the SIFF Uptown

Following a sold out run at this year’s Seattle International Film Festival, the very fine digital restoration of Satyajit Ray’s Apu Trilogy plays this week at the SIFF Uptown. Released between 1955 and 1959 and comprising the great Bengali director’s first, second and fifth feature films (Pather Panchali, Aparajito and The World of Apu, respectively), adapting two novels by Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay. Warm and naturalistic in style, evincing the influence of both Jean Renoir and the Italian Neo-Realists, Ray’s films were among the first (and remain some of the few) Indian films to crossover into the European/North American canon.
Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of Seattle arthouse and repertory programming in your Inbox every Friday morning.

Playing This Week:

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

The Muppet Movie (James Frawley, 1979) Weds Morning Only

Central Cinema:

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart, 1971) Fri-Weds
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) Fri-Weds

Crest Cinema Center:

When Marnie was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi) Fri-Thurs Early shows dubbed, evening shows subtitled – check showtimes Our Review
Far from the Madding Crowd (Thomas Vinterberg) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Egyptian:

Tangerine (Sean Baker) Fri-Thurs Our Review 

AMC Loews Factoria:

Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Kabir Khan) Fri-Tues

Century Federal Way:

Baahubali (S.S.Rajamouli) Fri-Tues Our Review (Hindi)
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
Testament of Youth (James Kent) Fri-Thurs
Charlie’s Country (Rolf de Heer, 2013) Tues Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

A Hard Day (Kim Seonghun) Fri-Thurs Our Review 
VHS Über Alles presents Demonwarp (Emmett Alson, 1988) Sat Only VHS
EXcinema presents The Clearing (Various) Tues Only

Landmark Guild 45th:

 Testament of Youth (James Kent) Fri-Thurs

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

Baahubali (S.S.Rajamouli) Fri-Tues Our Review (Telugu)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Kabir Khan) Fri-Tues
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Sun & Weds Only Our Review

Regal Meridian:

Only You (Zhang Hao) Fri-Thurs
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Kabir Khan) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson) Fri-Mon Our Review
Do I Sound Gay? (David Thorpe) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Heaven Adores You (Nickolas Rossi) Sun Only
Our Lives in Google (Adam Sekuler) Mon Only Filmmaker in Attendance, Live Performance
Cotton Road (Laura Kissel) Tues Only Filmmaker in Attendance

AMC Pacific Place:

Jian Bing Man (Dong Chengpeng) Fri-Tues

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Kabir Khan) Fri-Tues
Testament of Youth (James Kent) Fri-Tues

Scarecrow Video Screening Lounge:

Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Sun Only
Chris Marker Group Mon Only
Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock, 1964) Tues Only
Tarzana (Steve De Jarnatt, 1972) Thurs Only Filmmaker in Attendance

Seattle Art Museum:

The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, 1942) Thurs Only 35mm

Landmark Seven Gables:

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) Fri-Thurs Our Review

SIFF Film Center:

3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets (Marc Silver) Fri-Thurs

Sundance Cinemas Seattle:

Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman) Fri-Thurs
The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949) Fri-Thurs
Unexpected (Kris Swanberg) Fri-Thurs Our Review

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

The Apu Trilogy (Satyajit Ray, 1955-1959) Fri-Thurs
Gemma Bovery (Anne Fontaine) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Caffeinated (Hanh Nguyen & Vishal Solanki) Fri-Sun Only
Shadows (John Cassavetes, 1959) Tues Only
Advertisements