Friday October 7 – Thursday October 13

Featured Film:

The 2016 Vancouver International Film Festival

Our coverage of the VIFF 2016 continues this week, with more reviews coming of films we saw last week and films we’re going to see this week. So far we’ve covered: The Unknown Girl, The Lockpicker, Beautiful 2016, The Intestine, Toni Erdmann, Never Eat Alone and Last Poems, Maudite Poutine and Pop Song, Crosscurrent, Werewolf, A Quiet Passion, and Yellowing. There’s more to come, including the runaway hit of the festival: Rat Film!

Playing This Week:

AMC Loews Alderwood:

Mirzya (Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra) Fri-Thurs

Central Cinema:

Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) Fri-Weds
The ‘Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) Fri-Weds

SIFF Egyptian:

The Beatles: 8 Days a Week (Ron Howard) Fri-Mon, Weds
The 18th Annual Animation Show of Shows Fri-Mon, Weds

Century Federal Way:

Nikka Zaildar (Simerjit Singh) Fri-Thurs
American Graffiti (George Lucas, 1973) Fri-Thurs

Grand Cinema:

Tacoma Film Festival Fri-Thurs Full Program
Top Gun (Tony Scott, 1986) Weds Only

Grand Illusion Cinema:

Phantasm: Remasterd (Don Coscarelli, 1979) Fri-Thurs
Phantasm: Ravager (David Hartman) Sat Only
Ben Popp: Juxtaposed Aesthetix Tues Only Video

Landmark Guild 45th:

A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Thurs
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno) Tues Only

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Mirzya (Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra) Fri-Thurs
Premam (Alphonse Puthren) Fri-Thurs
Remo (Bakkiyaraj Kannan) Fri-Thurs
American Graffiti (George Lucas, 1973) Fri-Thurs

Regal Meridian:

Soulmate (Derek Tsang) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Operation Mekong (Dante Lam) Fri-Thurs Our Review
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
L.O.R.D. – Legend of Ravaging Dynasties 3D (Guo Jingming) Fri-Thurs

Northwest Film Forum:

KINOFEST Seattle 2016  Fri-Sun Full Program
Chatty Catties (Pablo Valencia) Sat Only
Mr. Blot’s Academy (Krzysztof Gradowski, 1983) Weds Only

AMC Oak Tree:

Better Off Single (Benjamin Cox) Fri-Thurs

AMC Pacific Place:

I Belonged to You (Zhang Yibai) Fri-Thurs

Regal Parkway Plaza:

Mirzya (Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra) Fri-Thurs
No Manches Frida (Nacho Garcia Velilla) Fri-Thurs
M.S. Dhoni (Neeraj Pandey) Fri-Thurs
Barcelona: A Love Untold (Olivia Lamasan) Fri-Thurs

Seattle Art Museum:

T-Men (Anthony Mann, 1947) Thurs Only 35mm

Seven Gables:

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Film Center:

Irish Reels Film Festival Fri-Sun Full Program

Sundance Cinemas:

American Honey (Andrea Arnold) Fri-Thurs Our Review
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia) Fri-Thurs
London Road (Rufus Norris) Fri-Thurs
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari) Fri-Thurs

SIFF Cinema Uptown:

American Honey (Andrea Arnold) Fri-Thurs Our Review
A Man Called Ove (Hannes Holm) Fri-Weds
Seattle 48 Hour Horror Film Project Tues Only

Varsity Theatre:

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) Fri-Thurs
Ebb and Flow  Sun Only
Advertisements